https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46568
Title: | INFLUENCE OF RESIDUAL SURFACE TENSION ON STRAIGHT CRACK UNDER MODE-I LOADING |
Other Titles: | รอยร้าวเส้นตรงภายใต้แรงกระทำรูปแบบที่ 1 และอิทธิพลของหน่วยแรงที่ผิว |
Authors: | Ngoc Son Nguyen |
Advisors: | Jaroon Rungamornrat Teerapong Senjuntichai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Jaroon.R@chula.ac.th Teerapong.S@Chula.ac.th,Teerapong.S@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Residual stresses Nanotechnology Surface tension Fracture mechanics ความเค้นตกค้าง นาโนเทคโนโลยี แรงตึงผิว การแตกร้าว |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis, the influence of residual surface tension on the near-tip elastic field of a straight crack under mode-I loading condition is fully investigated. The surface effect via the Gurtin-Murdoch surface elasticity model without the in-plane modulus is integrated into the classical theory of linear elasticity to capture the nano-scale influence and the size-dependent behavior of the elastic field. The governing equation is formulated in terms of the crack-opening displacement and finally expressed in a form of an integro-differential equation involving a strongly singular kernel. A weighted residual technique together with the integration by parts is utilized to derive the symmetric weak-form equation involving only a weakly singular kernel. Standard Galerkin method is then adopted to construct numerical solutions of the weak-form equation. In the approximation, basis functions constructed locally on linear, quadratic, cubic, and Hermite finite element mesh have been employed. The rate of convergence of numerical solutions is fully explored and it is found that approximations using quadratic, cubic and Hermite shape functions yield the same rate of convergence that is higher than that of the linear case and the gradient of the crack-opening displacement becomes finite at the crack-tip for non-zero residual surface tension. Based on an extensive parametric study, it is indicated that the residual surface tension not only significantly reduces the overall crack-opening displacement and the near-tip stresses but also weakens the crack-tip stress singularity and renders the predicted solutions strongly size-dependent. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอผลการศึกษาอิทธิพลของแรวตึงผิวคงค้างที่มีต่อสนามยืดหยุ่นใกล้จุดปลายรอยร้าวแบบเส้นตรงภายใต้แรงกระทำรูปแบบที่หนึ่ง แบบจำลองผิวหยืดหยุ่นของเกอร์ติน-เมอร์ดอคแบบไร้โมดูลัสในระนาบถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับทฤษฎีความยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นเพื่อจำลองอิทธิพลในระดับนาโนและการขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของสนามยืดหยุ่น สมการกำกับในเทอมของการเคลื่อนเปิดของรอยร้าวถูกสร้างขึ้นในรูปแบบของสมการร่วมปริพันธ์-อนุพันธ์ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับเคอร์เนลเอกฐานสูง จากนั้นได้ประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีน้ำหนักคงค้างและการหาปริพันธ์แยกส่วนเพื่อพัฒนาสมการรูปแบบอ่อนสมมาตรซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องเฉพาะเคอร์เนลเอกฐานต่ำ ต่อมาระเบียบวิธีพื้นฐานของกาเลอร์คินได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาคำตอบเชิงตัวเลขของสมการดังกล่าว ในขั้นตอนการประมาณ ฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานสร้างจากโครงตาข่ายของชิ้นส่วนแบบเชิงเส้น กำลังสอง กำลังสาม และชิ้นส่วนแบบเฮอร์มิทได้ถูกนำมาใช้ จากการศึกษาอัตราการลู่เข้าของผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขพบว่าการประมาณโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันรูปร่างแบบกำลังสอง กำลังสาม และแบบเฮอร์มิท ให้อัตราการลู่เข้าเท่ากันและสูงกว่าในกรณีฟังก์ชันรูปร่างแบบเชิงเส้น และความชันของการเคลื่อนเปิดของรอยร้าวที่จุดปลายรอยร้าวมีค่าจำกัดในกรณีที่แรงตึงผิวคงค้างไม่เท่ากับศูนย์ นอกจากนี้ผลจากการศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆระบุว่า แรงตึงผิวคงค้างไม่เพียงส่งผลให้ค่าการเคลื่อนเปิดรอยร้าวและหน่วยแรงที่ใกล้ปลายรอยร้าวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ยังลดความเป็นเอกฐานของหน่วยแรงที่ปลายของรอยร้าวและส่งผลให้คำตอบที่ทำนายได้ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดอีกด้วย. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46568 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.387 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.387 |
Type: | Thesis |