Title: Degradation of natural rubber by oxidation
Other Titles: ดีเกรเดชันยางธรรมชาติโดยออกซิเดชัน
Authors: Susawee Ondam
Advisors: Pienpak Tasakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: pienpak.T@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Rubber
Oxidation
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Thermal degradation and thermo-oxidative degradation of natural rubber were observed by heating at 150-250 ํC for 2-8 hours. After thermal treatments molecular weight reduction percentage volatile matters, percentage acetone extract, and initial rate of degradation at 2 hours were determined. The results indicated an increase in percentage volatile matter and initial rate of degradation iwth temperature, heating time and concentration of sodium perborate. On a contrary, molecular weight distribution decreased with an increase in temperature and heating time. However, the data were inconclusive of how the concentration of sodium perborate effected the molecular weight distribution. The percentage acetone extract decreased when temperature and heating time increased. When heating at 350 ํC, 1.67 phr sodium perborate for 4 hours under atmospheric pressure, natural rubber with original average molecular weight of 1,000,000 was thermally cracked into lower molecular weight organic fractions. The fractions were collected, distilled and the composition of light distillate (b.p. 120-270 ํC) were identified by a GC-MS. The result showed a major component of molecular weight 136 which matched isomers of limonene
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการแตกตัวของยางธรรมชาติด้วยความร้อนและการออกซิเดชัน โดยการหาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ลดลง ร้อยละของสารที่ระเหยได้ ร้อยละของสารที่สกัดได้ด้วยอะซิโตน ที่อุณหภูมิของการทำปฏิกิริยา 150-250 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2-8 ชั่วโมง และหาอัตราการแตกตัวเริ่มต้นของยางธรรมชาติที่ 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่าร้อยละของสารที่ระเหยได้และอัตราการแตกตัวเริ่มต้นเพิ่มขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ เวลาที่ให้ความร้อน และความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมเพอร์บอเรต น้ำหนักโมเลกุลลดลง เมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นและเวลาที่ให้ความร้อนนานขึ้น แต่ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมเพอร์บอเรตไม่แสดงว่ามีผลอย่างชัดเจน ร้อยละของสารที่สกัดได้ด้วยอะซิโตนลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ให้ความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ยางธรรมชาติน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 1,000,000 แตกตัวด้วยความร้อนร่วมกับโซเดียมเพอร์บอเรตที่มีความเข้มข้น 1.67 ส่วนในยางแห้ง 100 ส่วน เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศได้สารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ นำสารที่กลั่นได้ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 120-270 องศาเซลเซียสมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องแกสโครมาโตกราฟ-แมสสเปคโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ พบว่าสารที่ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 136 ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่มของลิโมนิน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4657
ISBN: 9741313179
Type: Thesis