Title: EFFECT OF BIOFILM ON FORMATION AND REDUCTION OF DISINFECTION BY-PRODUCTS
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของไบโอฟิล์มต่อการเกิดขึ้นและการลดลงของสารพลอยได้จากการฆ่าเชื้อโรค
Authors: Kittithach Limtrakul
Advisors: Patiparn Punyapalakul
Parinda Thayanukul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Patiparn.P@Chula.ac.th,p_patiparn@yahoo.com
Parinda.Th@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Biofilms
Water -- Purification -- Biological treatment
Water -- Purification -- By-product
ไบโอฟิล์ม
น้ำ -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ -- วิธีทางชีวภาพ
น้ำ -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ -- ผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The main objective of this study is to investigate the DBPs reduction and abiotic control by active and inactive biofilm as well as DBPs formation potential of biofilm in water distribution system in order to understand fate and transportation of DBPs that might be occurred by biofilm in water distribution system. The biofilm used in study was collected from water reservoir in Bangkok metropolitan area. The reduction and abiotic control of four representatives of main DBPs groups (chloroform (CF), dichloroacetic acid (DCAA), dichloroacetonitrile (DCAN) and 1,1 Dichloro-1-propanone (1,1 DCP)) were conducted by batch experiment under controlling pH at 7. The obtained results shown that DCAN is the most biological consumable followed by 1,1 DCP, therefore it might cause the reduction of DCAN and 1,1 DCP concentration in water distribution system. However, CF and DCAA were slightly consumed by physical attachment on biofilm surface. DBPs formation potential of biofilm and extracted extracellular polymeric substance (EPS) were conducted by chlorination for 7 days to obtain the maximum formation potential of each DBPs species. Cellular carbon might have higher potential to form CF than the carbon source from EPS. HAAs formation potential has closer relation to the carbon source from EPS than carbon from cellular source. And cellular carbon source of biofilm might be the main carbon source for HKs formation potential. Carbonaceous DBPs had higher formation potential and had a trend to produce higher halogenic DBPs.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงต์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่การศึกษาการนำไปใช้และการดูดซับสารพลอยได้จากกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรคโดยไบโอฟิลม์ทั้งที่ถูกยับยั้งและไม่ถูกยับยั้งกิจกรรมทางชีววิทยา รวมถึงศักยภาพการเกิดสารพลอยได้จากการฆ่าเชื้อโรคของไบโอฟิลม์ในระบบจ่ายน้ำประปา เพื่อที่จะทำความเข้าใจชะตากรรมและการเคลื่อนที่ของสารพลอยได้จากการฆ่าเชื้อโรคที่เกิดจากไบโอฟิลม์ในระบบจ่ายน้ำประปา การศึกษาการนำไปใช้ของสารพลอยได้จากการฆ่าเชื้อโรคที่เป็นตัวแทนของสารสี่กลุ่มหลัก (คอโลฟอร์ม (CF) ไดคลอโรอะซิติกแอซิด (DCAA) ไดคลอโรอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (DCAN) และ1,1 ไดคอโลโพรพาโนน (1,1 DCP) ดำเนินการภายใต้การทดลองแบบทีละเทและควบคุมค่าพีเอสที่ 7 จากผลการทดลองพบว่า DCAN เป็นสารที่สามารถถูกนำไปใช้โดยกิจกรรมทางชีววิทยามากที่สุด ตามด้วย 1,1 DCP ดังนั้นปรากฏการณ์นี้อาจทำให้ความเข้มข้นของสาร DCAN และ 1,1 DCP ลดลงในระบบจ่ายน้ำประปา อย่างไรก็ตาม CF และ DCAA สามารถถูกดูดซับได้โดยพื้นผิวของไบโอฟิลม์ ศักยภาพการเกิดสารพลอยได้จากการฆ่าเชื้อโรคของไบโอฟิลม์และสารพวกโพลิเมอร์ที่อยู่ภายนอกเซลล์ (EPS) ดำเนินการภายใต้ระยะเวลากักเก็บ 7 วันเพื่อที่จะได้รับศักยภาพการเกิดสารพลอยได้จากการฆ่าเชื้อโรคแต่ละชนิดสูงสุด คาร์บอนจากเซลล์มีศักยภาพการเกิดสาร CF สูงกว่า EPS และคาร์บอนจากเซลล์ในไบโอฟิลม์น่าจะเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนหลักในการเกิดสารกลุ่มฮาโลคีโตน (HKs) ซึ่งโดยรวมแล้วสารพลอยได้จากการฆ่าเชื้อโรคชนิดคาร์บอนมีศักยภาพในการเกิดขึ้นสูงกว่าและมีแนวโน้มที่เกิดสารพลอยได้จากการฆ่าเชื้อโรคที่มีจำนวนแฮโลเจนอะตอมสูง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46630
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.392
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.392
Type: Thesis