https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46642
Title: | KOREAN LANGUAGE STRATEGIES AND MOTIVATION OF SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS IN NAKHON SI THAMMARAT |
Other Titles: | กลวิธีการเรียนรู้และแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของนักเรียนมัธยมในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช |
Authors: | Anutsara Sukbumperng |
Advisors: | Duantem Krisdathanont |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Duantem.K@Chula.ac.th,daoja11@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Korean language -- Study and teaching -- Thailand -- Nakhon Si Thammarat Academic achievement Achievement motivation Learning strategies ภาษาเกาหลี -- การศึกษาและการสอน -- ไทย -- นครศรีธรรมราช ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ กลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study aims to investigate the Korean language learning strategies and motivation of secondary school students in Nakhon Si Thammarat. To make a comparison between learning strategies in Korean language. The population of this research is secondary students who study Korean language as foreign language at school. Quantitative method was used to collect and analyze the data. This study uses a questionnaire to survey; 199 Thai students. Populations are from four schools that taught Korean language in Nakhon Si Thammarat. The results of the study were as follow: 1) Thai secondary students use meta-cognitive strategies and social strategies to study Korean language; 2) Thai secondary students have integrative motivation toward Korean language learning more than instrumental motivation; 3) The relationship between learning strategies and motivation of secondary students to study Korean language in Nakhon Si Thammarat is significantly relevant. The students who have high motivation will clearly have high learning strategies. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการเรียนรู้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้และแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของนักเรียนมัธยมในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง แรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของนักเรียนมัธยม โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนมัธยมที่เรียนภาษาเกาหลีเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในโรงเรียน การศึกษานี้นำวิธีเชิงปริมาณมาใช้ โดยการแจกแบบสอบถามเพื่อการสำรวจข้อมูลจาก นักเรียนมัธยม 199 คน จาก 4 โรงเรียนในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชที่มีการสอนภาษาเกาหลี ผลจากการการศึกษาพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมัธยมใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีแบบอภิปริชานและกลวิธีทางอารมณ์เพื่อใช้ในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลี; 2) นักเรียนมัธยมมีแรงจูงใจเชิงบูรณาการมากกว่าแรงจูงใจเชิงเครื่องมือ; 3) ความสัมพันธ์ของกลวิธีในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีและแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของนักเรียนมัธยมในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกัน ซึ่งถ้านักเรียนมีแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีที่สูงก็จะมีการใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีที่สูงเช่นกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46642 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.400 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.400 |
Type: | Thesis |