https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46648
Title: | OUTSIDE THE OLD ENCLAVE: A NEW CHINESE IMMIGRANT NEIGHBORHOOD IN BANGKOK |
Other Titles: | นอกวงล้อมเมืองเก่าสำเพ็ง: ชุมชนจีนอพยพใหม่ในกรุงเทพ |
Authors: | Guanyu Ran |
Advisors: | Supang Chantavanich Wasana Wongsurawat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | Supang.C@Chula.ac.th,chansupang@gmail.com Wasana.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chinese -- Thailand -- Bangkok Chinese diaspora Chinese -- Migrations ชาวจีน -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ ชาวจีนพลัดถิ่น ชาวจีน -- การย้ายถิ่น |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Bangkok's Chinatown has a history of over 233 years, since 1782. Though its geographical spread has stopped, it is still a community filled with vibrant economic and cultural activities. As Chinatown’s expansion slows, a new Chinese immigrant neighborhood emerges in a different location. Here you can easily find evidence of Chinese presence. For the Chinese newcomers who decide to stay longer in Bangkok, this new neighborhood is an ideal living area. This research was conducted in order to gain a better understanding of new Chinese immigrants and their neighborhood in Bangkok. Two main international migration theories were adopted for the conceptual framework: “Push-pull” factors theory analyzes the reasons for coming to the neighborhood, and 4-stage model of immigrant settlement theory evaluates the formation, function and maintaining of the new immigrant neighborhood. Qualitative methods of interview (semi-structured and in-depth), non-participate observation, community mapping and document reviewing revealed that most new Chinese immigrants in Bangkok today come for better development. The new neighborhood mainly functions as a residential and business zone; the most important way to maintain their new neighborhood is business nexus. Findings show that the newcomers are very different to the old Chinese immigrants. This research also provides some recommendations for relevant policy makers both in Thailand and China in order to help new immigrants integrate better into the host country. It proves that some classical international immigrant theories are not suitable for analyzing the current international immigration trends because of the ever-changing characteristics of international immigrants and the global environment. |
Other Abstract: | ชุมชนชาวจีนในกรุงเทพมหานครมีประวัติยาวนานถึง 233 ปี (ตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2325)ถึงแม้ชุมชนนี้จะหยุดขยายออกแต่ก็เป็นชุมชนที่เต็มไปด้วยอารยธรรมและกิจกรรมทางธุรกิจในขณะที่ชุมชนชาวจีนเก่าหยุดเติบโตชุมชนชาวจีนใหม่ก็เกิดขึ้นในกรุงเทพมหานครในสถานที่อื่นในชุมชนใหม่มีหลักฐานต่างๆที่พบได้ง่ายเกี่ยวกับชาวจีนสำหรับชาวจีนที่พึ่งย้ายถิ่นฐานมาที่ประเทศไทยนั้นก็ตัดสินใจที่จะอาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนชาวจีนใหม่นี้ เนื่องจากเป็นชุมชนที่น่าอยู่อาศัยตามที่พวกเขาต้องการอย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวจีนและชุมชนที่อาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานครแทบจะไม่มีปรากฎให้เห็นเลย เพื่อที่จะศึกษาและมีความเข้าใจเพิ่มขึ้นเกี่ยวกับผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวจีนและชุมชนที่อยู่ของพวกเขาในกรุงเทพมหานครทั้งเพื่อหาความแตกต่างระหว่างชุมชนชาวจีนใหม่และเก่าจึงเป็นจุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ทฤษฎีการย้ายถิ่น2ทฤษฎีได้นำมาเป็นกรอบแนวคิดของงานวิจัยนี้:(i)ปัจจัยดึงดูดและผลักดัน(Push-pull factors)เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เหตุผลในการตั้งชุมชนของชาวจีนและ (ii) โมเดล 4 ขั้นตอน (4-stage model)เพื่อวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนการตั้งชุมชนการเริ่มตั้ง การใช้ประโยชน์และการคงอยู่ จากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคเก็บข้อมูลแบบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์ (ทั้งในรูปแบบการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก)การสำรวจแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมการวาดแผนที่และการวิจัยจากเอกสารผลการศึกษาคือผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวจีนกลุ่มใหม่ย้ายมาอาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานครเพื่อการพัฒนาชีวิตในด้านวัฒนธรรมและความเชื่อพวกเขามีหัวสมัยใหม่และไม่นับถือศาสนาใดๆชุมชนใหม่นี้มีหน้าที่เป็นทั้งแหล่งทำมาหากินและที่อยู่อาศัยสิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดคือการที่ชุมชนใหม่เชื่อมโยงด้วยการทำธุรกิจนอกจากนี้จากผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นอีกว่าชุมชนใหม่และชุมชนเก่ามีความแตกต่างกันในหลายด้าน สรุปงานวิจัยนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้ผู้สร้างนโยบายทั้งในประเทศไทยและจีนเพื่อที่ช่วยให้ผู้ย้ายถิ่นมีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ร่วมกันได้ดีกับคนของประเทศปลายทางงานวิจัยยังชี้แนะได้ว่าทฤษฎีการย้ายถิ่นบางทฤษฏีไม่สามารถอธิบายปรากฏการณ์การย้ายถิ่นในปัจจุบันได้เนื่องจากลักษณะและธรรมชาติของการย้ายถิ่นที่ต่างออกไปจากเดิมมากและเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46648 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.404 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.404 |
Type: | Thesis |