Title: Mechanical properties of wood flour-filled polypropylene composites
Other Titles: สมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุประกอบโพลิโพรฟิลีนผสมด้วยผงไม้
Authors: Somchai Lumpoopinitpong
Advisors: Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Pattarapan.P@Chula.ac.th
Suda.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Composite materials
ผงไม้
โพลิโพรพิลีน
Issue Date: 1994
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The effects of wood flour (WF) content and coupling agents on mechanical properties of compression moulded polypropylene composites containing 10-50% by weight of WF were investigated. WF was obtained from sawdust. The addition of WF in polypropylene increased the stiffness and hardness of the composite while the tensile strength, elongation at rupture and impact resistance decreased. To improve the adhesion between WF and polypropylene, WF was treated with silane coupling agents or Epolene wax before compounding. Tensile strength, tensile modulus and hardness of polypropylene-Epolene E-43P treated WF composites were marginally better than those of polypropylene-silane treated WF composites. Approximately 2 percent of Epolene E-43P in the composite was sufficient to provide most of the useful properties provided by that material in terms of tensile strength, modulus and hardness, with only a small sacrifice in impact behavior. Both the additive and the high processing temperature led to some wood degradation and to a Jess polar WF surface. Overall, these findings indicate that Epolene E-43P exerts some degrees of the coupling agent action which results in improvements in mechanical properties that are of practical value. The higher cost of Epolene E-43P can be compensated by the ratio of WF/polypropylene.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของปริมาณผงไม้ และสารประสานคู่ควบต่อสมบัติเชิงกลโพลิโพรพิลีนผสมด้วยผงไม้ตั้งแต่ปริมาณ 10.50% โดยทำการผสมตัวอย่างด้วยลูกกลิ้งแบบคู่ แล้วจึงขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดขึ้นรูปพลาสติกแบบไฮโดรลิกจากการทดลองพบว่า การเติมผงไม้ในโพลิโพรพิลีนสามารถเพิ่ม ค่ามอดูลัส และค่าความแข็งได้ แต่ผงไม้นี้ทำให้ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง ค่าการยึดตัวเมื่อขาด และค่าความต้านทานแรงกระแทกลดลง เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงแรงยึดติดระหว่าง ตัวเติมและโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ จึงมีการปรับปรุงผงไม้ด้วยสารประสานคู่ควบประเภท ไซเลน หรือ อิโพลีน อี-43 พี ก่อนการผสมกับโพลิโพรพิลีน ผลที่ได้คือ วัสดุประกอบที่มีอิโพลีน อี-43 พี เป็นสารประสานคู่ควบจะให้ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง ค่ามอดูลัสและค่าความแข็งดีกว่าวัสดุประกอบที่มีไซเลนเป็นสารประสานคู่ควบ การเติมอิโพลิน อี-43 พี เพียง 2% ในวัสดุประกอบก็เพียงพอที่จะทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลดังกล่าวมีผลดีขึ้นแต่จะมีผลเสียเล็กน้อยกับการลดลงของค่าความต้านทานแรงกระแทก การเติมสารประสานคู่ควบ และอุณหภูมิที่สูงในกระบวนการจะทำให้มีการเสื่อมสลายของผงไม้ และการลดความมีขั้วที่ผิวของผงไม้ จากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า อิโพลีน อี-43 พี แสดงพฤติกรรมที่เป็นสารประสานคู่ควบ ซึ่งทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุประกอบมีค่าดีขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาในแง่ของต้นทุนราคาที่สูงขึ้นของอิโพลีน อี-43 พี สามารถทดแทนด้วยสัดส่วนที่เพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณผงไม้ต่อโพลิโพรพิลีน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1994
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46848
ISBN: 9745840483
Type: Thesis