Title: Hydrogenation of soybean oil over NiW/Al2O3 and CoW/Al2O3 catalysts
Other Titles: ไฮโดรจิเนชันของน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา NiW/Al2O3 และ CoW/Al2O3
Authors: Arpanda Pruckchartsiri
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: amorn.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Soy oil
Hydrogenation
Bimetallic catalyst
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The study of the partial and selective hydrogenation of soybean oil was carried out using bimetallic catalysts. The catalysts were 5%Ni-5%W, 5%Ni-10%W, 5%Co-5%W, and 5%Co-10%W deposited on alumina support. The operating conditions, including temperature, hydrogen pressure, and reaction time, were studied. It was found that the best catalyst was 5%Ni-10%W onalumina. The suitable condition to produce oleic acid using this catalyst were at the reaction temperature at 150 ํC, hydrogen pressure at 150 psig, reaction time at 2 hours, agitation speed at 500 rpm, and catalyst concentration at 10% by weight of oil. The product obtained from this condition, had iodine value at 90, consisting of 9.09% palmitic acid, 9.91% stearic acid, 72.58% oleic acid, and 8.42% linoleic acid by weight of oil. Meanwhile, linolenic acid was completely hydrogenated. The hydrogenated oil was separated into two parts; the saturated fatty acid part and the unsaturated fatty acid part, by winterization method. The unsaturated fatty acid part contained 87.58% oleic acid by weight of total unsaturated fatty acid part. The hydrogenation using 5%Ni-10%W on alumina provided the highest amount of oleic acid in the hydrogenated products compared to other catalysts under the same condition
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองแบบบางส่วน และเลือกจำเพาะ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโลหะทรานซิชัน 2 ชนิด คือ 5%นิเกิล-5%ทังสเตน, 5%นิเกิล-10%ทังสเตน, 5%โคบอลต์-5%ทังสเตน และ 5%โคบอลต์-10%ทังสเตน บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา โดยทำการศึกษาถึงผลของอุณหภูมิ ความดัน และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วย 5%นิเกิล-10%ทังสเตน บนตัวรองรับ อลูมินา เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดกรดโอลิอิก คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันไฮโดรเจน 150 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง ความเร็วรอบของการกวน 500 รอบต่อนาที และใช้ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10% ของน้ำหนักของน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีค่าไอโอดีน 90 และมีส่วนประกอบของกรดปามิติก 9.09%, กรดสเตียริก 9.91%, กรดโอลิอิก 72.58% และกรดลิโนลิอิก 8.42% ของน้ำหนักของน้ำมันทั้งหมด ส่วนกรดลิโนลินิกถูกไฮโดรจิเนตจนหมด น้ำมันถั่วเหลืองภายหลังจากการทำไฮโดรจิเนชันแล้ว จะถูกแยกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่เป็นกรดไขมันที่อิ่มตัว และส่วนที่เป็นกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวโดยวิธีวินเทอไรเซชัน พบว่าในส่วนที่เป็นกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว จะมีปริมาณกรดโอลิอิก 87.58% ของน้ำหนักของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวทั้งหมด ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มี 5%นิเกิล-10%ทังสเตน จะให้ปริมาณกรดโอลิอิกมากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่น ภายใต้ภาวะการทดลองเดียวกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4686
ISBN: 9743471324
Type: Thesis