Title: Germinated mung bean protein hydrolysate antioxidant activities and prevention of lipid oxidation
Other Titles: โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตถั่วเขียวงอก : ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันและการป้องกันออกซิเดชันของไขมัน
Authors: Seksan Wongsiri
Advisors: Kiattisak Duangmal
Ohahima, Toshiaki
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Kiattisak.D@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Mung bean
Germination
Antioxidants
ถั่วเขียว
การงอกของเมล็ด
แอนติออกซิแดนท์
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Mung bean seeds were germinated, at 30±2OC, in the dark for 0, 6, 12, 18 and 24 h. Crude protein content of germinated mung bean significantly (p˂0.05) increased during germination period. The 24 h-germinated mung bean (24 H-GMB) had the highest protein content but not significantly different compared to that of 18 h-germinated mung bean (18 H-GMB). However, this germination period did not affect the ratio of each amino acid to total amino acids in terms of content. Total phenolic content (TPC) of germinated mung bean significantly increased during germination period (p˂0.05). The 24 H-GMB showed the highest TPC, amounting to 5.78 mg gallic acid g-1 db, the value doubled increased compared to 0 h-germinated mung bean (0 H-GMB), amounting to 2.81 mg gallic acid g-1 db. The 18 H-GMB was chosen as a raw material for protein hydrolysate production and 0 H-GMB was used as the control. These samples were hydrolyzed at 50OC, pH 6.0. Four concentrations of Flavourzyme® (0, 1, 3, and 5% by dried weight of the germinated mung bean) were useds and hydrolysis periods were 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 h. The results showed that degree of hydrolysis (DH) increased with increasing in both Flavourzyme® concentration and hydrolysis period in both 0 H-GMB and 18 H-GMB. The DH significantly affected the amount of free amino group (FAG) and TPC in all hydrolysate samples obtained from both 0 H-GMB and 18 H-GMB (p˂0.05). Hydrolysis of 0 H-GMB and 18 H-GMB with 5% Flavourzyme® for 5 h gave the highest FAG and TPC compared to other conditions in its group. There was a positive linear correlation between DH and FAG (R2 = 0.920 for 0 H-GMB protein hydrolysate and R2 = 0.997 for 18 H-GMB protein hydrolysate) and between DH and TPC (R2 = 0.971 for 0 H-GMB protein hydrolysate and R2 = 0.962 for 18 H-GMB protein hydrolysate). Antioxidant activities of the protein hydrolysate were measured using chemical methods including 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging activity, ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP), and metal chelating activity, and using electron spin resonance (ESR) method for DPPH radical scavenging activity, hydroxyl radical scavenging activity and carbon-centered radical scavenging activity. It was found that antioxidant activities of the germinated mung bean protein hydrolysates, measured using both methods, increased when DH increased. This trend was observed in both of the 0 H-GMB protein hydrolysate and 18 H-GMB protein hydrolysate. Higher antioxidant activity was found in the 18 H-GMB protein hydrolysate compared to that obtained from 0 H-GMB protein hydrolysate. Phenolic acid in the freeze dried germinated mung bean hydrolysate was determined by HPLC with an online DPPH radical scavenging activity system. The results showed that antioxidative phenolic acid found in the 0 H-GMB protein hydrolysate and 18 H-GMB protein hydrolysate was gallic acid and certain unidentified compounds. The above results showed that FAG and TPC contribute antioxidant activities of germinated mung bean protein hydrolysates.
Other Abstract: เมื่อเพาะถั่วเขียวในที่มืดที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (30±2OC) เป็นเวลา 0, 6, 12, 18 และ 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่าระยะเวลาในการงอกเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ปริมาณโปรตีนทั้งหมดในถั่วเขียวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p˂0.05) ถั่วเขียวที่เพาะที่ 24 ชั่วโมงมีปริมาณโปรตีนทั้งหมดสูงที่สุดแต่ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณโปรตีนทั้งหมดในถั่วเขียวที่เพาะที่ 18 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตามระยะเวลาในการเพาะไม่มีผลต่ออัตราส่วนของปริมาณกรดอะมิโนแต่ละชนิดต่อปริมาณกรดอะมิโนทั้งหมดในถั่วเขียวงอก ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิคทั้งหมดในถั่วเขียวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p˂0.05) เมื่อระยะเวลาในการเพาะเพิ่มขึ้น ถั่วที่เพาะที่ 24 ชั่วโมงมีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิคทั้งหมดสูงที่สุด (5.78 mg gallic acid/g ตัวอย่างแห้ง) โดยปริมาณดังกล่าวเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสองเท่าเมื่อเทียบกับถั่วที่เพาะที่ 0 ชั่วโมงซึ่งมีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิคทั้งหมด 2.81 mg gallic acid/g ตัวอย่างแห้ง ในการทดลองนี้เลือกถั่วที่เพาะที่ 18 ชั่วโมงเป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสต โดยให้ถั่วที่เพาะที่ 0 ชั่วโมงเป็นชุดการทดลองควบคุม ถั่วเขียวงอกถูกย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ Flavourzyme® ความเข้มข้น 0, 1, 3 และ 5% w/w โดยน้ำหนักแห้งของถั่ว เป็นเวลา 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 และ 5 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 50OC pH 6.0 ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณเอนไซม์ที่ใช้และระยะเวลาในการย่อยเพิ่มขึ้นระดับการย่อยของถั่วเขียวที่เพาะที่ 0 และ 18 ชั่วโมงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p˂0.05) ระดับการย่อยมีผลต่อปริมาณหมู่อะมิโนอิสระและปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิคทั้งหมดในโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้จากทุกๆ ภาวะการย่อยในถั่วที่เพาะที่ 0 และ 18 ชั่วโมงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p˂0.05) การย่อยถั่วที่เพาะที่ 0 และ 18 ชั่วโมงด้วยเอนไซม์ Flavouzyme®5% w/w โดยน้ำหนักแห้งของถั่ว เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมงให้ปริมาณหมู่อะมิโนอิสระและปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิคทั้งหมดสูงที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับภาวะในการย่อยอื่นในถั่วที่เพาะในเวลาเดียวกัน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นที่สูงในทางบวกระหว่างระดับการย่อยและปริมาณหมู่อะมิโนทั้งหมดในโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้จากถั่วที่เพาะที่ 0 และ 18 ชั่วโมง โดยมีค่า R2 เท่ากับ 0.920 และ 0.997 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นที่สูงในทางบวกระหว่างระดับการย่อยกับปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิคทั้งหมดในโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้จากถั่วที่เพาะที่ 0 และ 18 ชั่วโมง โดยมีค่า R2 เท่ากับ 0.971 และ 0.962 ตามลำดับ เมื่อวัดฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของโปรตีน ไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วเขียวงอกที่ได้ด้วยวิธีทางเคมี โดยวัดการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระของ 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH), การวัด ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP), และ การวัด metal chelating activity และวิธี electron spin resonance (ESR) โดยวัดการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระของ DPPH, อนุมูลอิสระของ hydroxyl และอนุมูลอิสระของ carbon-centered พบว่า ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วที่เพาะที่ 0 และ 18 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งวัดด้วยทั้งสองวิธีมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระดับการย่อยเพิ่มขึ้น โดยโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วที่เพาะที่ 18 ชั่วโมงจะมีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันสูงกว่าโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้จากถั่วที่เพาะที่ 0 ชั่วโมง เมื่อวิเคราะห์กรดฟีนอลิคที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันที่พบในโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วเขียวงอกที่เพาะที่ 0 และ 18 ชั่วโมงด้วยวิธี HPLC-DPPH online พบกรดแกลลิค และสารประกอบอื่นที่ไม่สามารถระบุชนิดได้ จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นแสดงว่าฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากถั่วเขียวงอกเป็นผลมาจากหมู่อะมิโนอิสระและสารประกอบฟีนอลิคทั้งหมดในโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47029
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.153
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.153
Type: Thesis