https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47030
Title: | Development of enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay test kit for 1-aminohydantoin detection |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาชุดตรวจเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนต์แอสเสย์สำหรับตรวจวัด 1-อะมิโนไฮแดนโทอิน |
Authors: | Umarphorn Chadseesuwan |
Advisors: | Kittinan Komolpis Tanapat Palaga |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | kittinan.k@chula.ac.th tanapat.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay เอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนท์แอสเส |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | CPAHD, a carboxyphenyl derivative of AHD, was prepared and conjugated to immunogenic carrier protein and used in mice immunization. After conventional somatic cell fusion technique, a monoclonal antibody (MAb), clone number 28/10E/8B/1E, was obtained. The antibody was found to be highly specific for nitrophenylbenzal-1-aminohydantoin (NPAHD) and exhibited high sensitivity with the 50% inhibition concentration (IC50) at 41.8 part per billion (ppb). This antibody showed specificity only against NPAHD, CPAHD and nitrofurantoin, and no cross reactivity to unrelated drugs was found. Using the partially purified antibody, the antibody captured competitive indirect ELISA format (biotinylated antibody) exhibited the best sensitivity with IC50 and limit of detection (LOD) values of 4.905 and 0.113 ppb. When applied ELISA to detect AHD in shrimp samples, the recovery rate are in the range of 85% – 118% for intra-assay and 98% – 111% for inter-assay. Analysis of AHD in fortified shrimp samples using the developed ELISA and LC-MS/MS was comparable. Detection capability (CCβ) of the developed ELISA was found to be 0.40 ppb. |
Other Abstract: | คาร์บอกซีฟีนิลอะมิโนไฮแดนโทอิน (CPAHD) ซึ่งเป็น สารอนุพันธ์คาร์บอกซีฟีนิลของสาร AHD ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นและเชื่อมต่อกับโปรตีนพาหะ และใช้ในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันของหนูไมซ์ หลังจากเทคนิคการหลอมรวมเซลล์ร่างกาย ทำให้ได้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีรหัส 28/10E/8B/1E ที่มีความจำเพาะสูงต่อสารไนโตรฟีนิลเบนซอล-1-อะมิโนไฮแดนโทอิน (NPAHD) และมีค่าความไวที่ดีโดยมี ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารแข่งขันที่ทำให้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงลดลง 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (IC50) 41.8 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน (ppb) แอนติบอดีนี้มีความจำเพาะต่อสาร NPAHD CPAHD และสารไนโตรฟูแรนโทอิน และไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้อง เมื่อใช้แอนติบอดีที่ผ่านการทำบริสุทธิ์บางส่วน กับรูปแบบ antibody captured competitive indirect ELISA (biotinylated antibody) ได้ค่าความไวที่ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า IC50 และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) ที่ 4.905 และ 0.113 ppb เมื่อนำวิธี ELISA ไปประยุกต์ตรวจวัด AHD ในตัวอย่างกุ้ง พบว่าอัตราการได้กลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 85% - 118% สำหรับ Intra-assay และ 98% - 110% สำหรับ Inter-assay จากการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ AHD ในตัวอย่างกุ้ง ด้วยวิธี ELISA ที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับ LC-MS/MS พบว่าให้ค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ค่าความสามารถในการตรวจวัด (CCβ) ของ ELISA ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.40 ppb |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47030 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.154 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.154 |
Type: | Thesis |