https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47198
Title: | Dynamics compartmental model for multicomponent distillation |
Other Titles: | แบบจำลองทางพลศาสตร์แบบแบ่งส่วนสำหรับหอกลั่นชนิดหลายองค์ประกอบ |
Authors: | Warin Iamteerapaiboon |
Advisors: | Jirdsak Tscheikuna Nopparat Yoswatthana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Jirdsak.T@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Thermodynamics Petroleum -- Refining Petroleum -- Refining -- Computer simulation เทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ปิโตรเลียม -- การกลั่น ปิโตรเลียม -- การกลั่น -- แบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ |
Issue Date: | 1994 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A dynamic compartmental model for multicomponent distillation based on the reduced order technique is applied to a selected actual column, the Debutanizer of Bangchack Petroleum Industry. In the compartmental method, the dynamic behavior of the column is obtained after the dynamic simulation has been identified with the aid of computer software. A design case of the column, Debutanizer, is used as an initial condition. The present application results, ±15% step changes in feed flow rate, shows that the dynamic responses for bottom, top, and each intermediate stages have an accuracy, not higher than 17% deviation, against a full-order mode, which has been calculated by the existing steady state program (PRO II), at the same conditions. Furthermore, the comparison of the compartment's selection, four-and five-compartment, are also given a different of 3% |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสร้างแบบจำลองทางพลศาสตร์แบบแบ่งส่วนสำหรับหอกลั่นชนิดหลายองค์ประกอบ โดยการประยุกต์เทคนิคการลดอันดับเพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณ โดยเลือกทำการวิเคราะห์หอกลั่นดีบิวทาไนเซอร์ของโรงกลั่นน้ำมันบางจากปิโตรเลียม จากหลักการของการแบ่งส่วน สามารถคำนวณพฤติกรรมทางพลศาสตร์ของหอกลั่นโดยการพัฒนาบนโปรแกรมไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ การศึกษาเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพลศาสตร์ใช้สภาวะเริ่มต้นจากข้อมูลการออกแบบหอกลั่นดีบิวทาไนเซอร์ และทำการเปลี่ยนอัตราการไหลของสายป้อนเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงครั้งละ 15% ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพลศาสตร์ที่ได้ของชั้นล่าง ชั้นบน รวมทั้งชั้นที่อยู่ระหว่างกลางให้ค่าที่ถูกต้องใกล้เคียงกับแบบจำลองเต็มรูปแบบซึ่งคำนวณจากโปรแกรมการคำนวณหอกลั่นที่สภาวะคงตัว (PRO II) โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนไม่เกิน 17% นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบผลต่างระหว่างการแบ่งส่วนทั้งแบบ 4 ส่วน และ 5 ส่วน พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอยู่เพียง 3% |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1994 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47198 |
ISBN: | 9745847925 |
Type: | Thesis |