https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47473
Title: | ปัญหาการผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดคณะ สถาบัน และศูนย์ทางวิชาการ สังกัดมหาวิทยาลัย |
Other Titles: | Problems of libraians in unversity faculty, Institute, and academic center libraries in producting academic works |
Authors: | วัลลภา จันทรดี |
Advisors: | ศจี จันทวิมล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ผลงานทางวิชาการ บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- ไทย บรรณารักษศาสตร์ -- วิจัย |
Issue Date: | 2532 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) วัตถุประสงค์ในการผลิต รูปแบบ และสาขาวิชาของผลงานทางวิชาการ 2) แหล่งจัดพิมพ์และการเผยแพร่ผลงานทางวิชาการ 3) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการผลิตและการเผยแพร่ผลงานทางวิชาการ ตลอดจนสำรวจความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดคณะ สถาบัน และศูนย์ทางวิชาการ สังกัดมหาวิทยาลัย ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ บรรณารักษ์มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการเพื่อใช้ประกอบการปฏิบัติงานในห้องสมุดมากที่สุด โดยรูปแบบของผลงานทางวิชาการที่ผลิตมากที่สุดได้แก่บทความวารสาร ผลงานที่ผลิตส่วนใหญ่ผลิตในสาขาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์/สนเทศศาสตร์ และจัดพิมพ์โดยหน่วยงาน/องค์การ อื่นๆ มีการเผยแพร่ทั้งภายในและภายนอกมากที่สุด ปัญหาที่สำคัญที่สุดของบรรณารักษ์ในการผลิตคือ ไม่มีเวลาเนื่องจากต้องทำงานเต็มเวลา ส่วนปัญหาในการเผยแพร่คือ การขาดเงินทุนสนับสนุนในการจัดพิมพ์เผยแพร่ ในด้านความคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะนั้น บรรณารักษ์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่ามหาวิทยาลัยควรเปิดโอกาสให้บรรณารักษ์ได้มีโอกาสลาพักเพื่อการวิจัย/ผลิตผลิงานทางวิชาการได้เช่นเดียวกับอาจารย์และผู้บริหารควรสนับสนุนให้บรรณารักษ์มีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมด้านอื่นๆ เช่น งานสอน งานวิจัย การเข้าร่วมประชุมสมาคมวิชาชีพ ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับผู้บริหารระดับสูงในการส่งเสริมสนับสนุนบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดคณะ สถาบัน และศูนย์ทางวิชาการ สังกัดมหาวิทยาลัย ให้มีการผลิตและเผยแพร่ผลงานทางวิชาการต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research was to study the purposes of librarians in producing academic works in addition with types of publication as well as fields of works; to survey the sources of publishing and the method of disseminating; and to identify the problems in producing as well as disseminating their works. The opinions and recommendations of librarians those who were from faculties, institutes and academic centers which belonging to universities also included in the research. The results of the study revealed as the following categories: Firstly, the purposes of librarians in producing academic works were most significant with the use of helping their works in the library whereas the types of publication produced were mainly produced in journal articles. The library science as well as information science were the major fields of works produced. Secondly, their works were published by agencies and organizations concerned which to be disseminated both inside and outside the library. Thirdly, most problems in producing their works were time limitation caused by the librarians full time work loaded. Furthermore, the problems in disseminating were the lack of budgeting support for publishing. The opinions and recommendations of librarians indicated that universities should provide with an opportunity to the librarians for subbactical leave in order to produce their academic works as same as lecturers. In addition, the executives should support the librarians in participating in the activities concerned such as teaching, research, professional association meeting. The results of this study could be a guideline for higher executives to consider how to promote and support the librarians those who were from faculties, institutes and academic centers which belonging to universities in producing and disseminating their academic works continually. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47473 |
ISBN: | 9745695629 |
Type: | Thesis |