https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47659
Title: | The effect of improved fuel quality on diesel engine exhaust emissions |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันต่อสารมลพิษ จากไอเสียเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล |
Authors: | Wanwiwa Numtip |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | no information provided |
Issue Date: | 1996 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Six base fuels with differences in T90 and cetane number of 52-58 were split into fifteen batches. To nine of these batches, varying quantities of cetane improvers were added, resulting in cetane numbers up to 62. The base fuels and blends were tested in a ISUZU model 4JA1 diesel engine, and the exhaust emissions (NOx' HC, CO, benzene, toluene, xylene) were measured. The results showed that the emissions are dependent on engine parameters and fuel properties. NOX progressively increased with increasing load while HC, CO and BTX decreased. All emissions were little reduced as cetane number increased with additional cetane improver. The effect of EHN and DTBP on emissions were not different. |
Other Abstract: | น้ำมันพื้นฐานหกชนิด ที่มีค่าอุณหภูมิที่ 90% จุดกลั่นต่างกันและมีค่าซีเทนอยู่ในช่วง 52-58 นำมาแบ่งแยกออกเป็น 15 ชนิด โดยน้ำมันอีก 9 ชนิดได้จากการเติมสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทนในปริมาณต่างๆ กันลงในน้ำมันพื้นฐาน ทำให้ได้น้ำมันผสมซึ่งมีค่าซีเทนสูงสุด 62 จากนั้นทดสอบน้ำมันทั้งหมดโดยใช้เครื่องยนต์อีซูซุ รุ่น 4JA1 และทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณสารมลพิษ คือ ออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจน ไฮโดรคาร์บอนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ เบนซีน โทลูอีน และ ไซลีน ผลการทดสอบพบว่าทั้งตัวแปรจากเครื่องยนต์และคุณสมบัติน้ำมันมีผลต่อปริมาณสารมลพิษ การเพิ่มแรงบิดของเครื่องยนต์ทำให้ออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจนเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนสารมลพิษอื่นๆ ลดลง และสารมลพิษทุกชนิดจะลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อค่าซีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นโดยการเติมสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทน และไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างผลของสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทน 2 ชนิดคือ Ethylhexyl Nitrate และ Di-tert-Butyl Peroxide ต่อสารมลพิษ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47659 |
ISBN: | 9746353772 |
Type: | Thesis |