https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47710
Title: | Isotope effect in high critical temperature superconductors |
Other Titles: | ผลทางไอโซโทปในสารตัวนำยิ่งยวดอุณหภูมิวิกฤตสูง |
Authors: | Supap Puangsuwan |
Advisors: | Virulh Sa-yakanit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | svirulh@pioneer.netserv.chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 1992 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The oxygen isotope effect in studied in the high-Tc superconductors. It is found that the isotope effect exponent α is almost zero. This nearly absent oxygen isotope effect seems to suggest that the conventional electron-phonon interaction cannot play a key role in high-Tc superconductivity. In this thesis, we introduce a double-square well potential for the pairing interaction and include a logarithmic van Hove singularity in the density of states within the framework of the BCS theory. The isotope effect exponent α is modified. At higher critical temperatures α goes to zero, and the isotope effect vanishes. We find a strong correlation between the transition temperature and the electron-phonon coupling interaction. At highTc where the oxygen isotope effect is nearly absent, the electron-phonon coupling interaction is found to be small, in contrast to being quite large at low-Tc. Our results suggest that the phonon coupling mechanism still plays a role in the high-Tc superconductors, but it may be supplemented by other purely electronic mechanisms. Together with the known isotope effect exponent for the oxide super-conductors, we can consider these high-Tc superconductors in two groups, firstly the La-Sr Cu-O group and scecondly in Y-Ba-Cu-O, Bi-based and Tl-based groups. Our calculations also gives a distinct range for the values of the electron-phonon coupling interaction supporting the existence of each group. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ไอโซโทปออกซิเจนในสารตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิวิกฤตสูงพบว่าตัวชี้กำลังไอโซโทปมีค่าน้อยมาก ปรากฏการณ์ไอโซโทปที่เกือบจะไม่ปรากฏนี้ยังผลให้มีข้อสงสัยว่าการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนกับโฟนอน ไม่ใช่สิ่งที่ทำให้เกิดสภาวะตัวนำยวดยิ่งในสารตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิวิกฤตสูง ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำบ่อศักย์จตตุรัสคู่สำหรับอัตรกิริยาคู่ และความหนาแน่นสถานะอิเล็กตรอน แบบแวนโฮปไปใช้ในทฤษฎีบีซีเอส ตัวชี้กำลังไอโซโทปได้ถูกแก้ไขที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤตสูงขึ้นและตัวชี้กำลังไอโซโทปเป็นศูนย์ ปรากกฎการณ์ไอโซโทปออกจิเจนก็หายไป พบว่ามีสหสัมพันธ์อย่างแรงระหว่างค่าอุณหภูมิวิกฤตกับอันตรกิริยาคู่ควบระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนกับโฟนอน ที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤตสูงซึ่งปรากฏการณ์ไอโซโทปออกซิเจนเกือบหายไป พบว่าค่าความแรกของอันตรกิริยาคู่ควบระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนกับโฟนอนจะมีค่าน้อยซึ่งขัดกับที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤตต่ำอย่างมาก ผลที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนกับโฟนอนยังมีผลต่อการเกิดสภาวะตัวนำยวดยิ่งที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤตสูง แต่อาจนำเอาอันตรกิริยาแบบอื่นรวมเข้ามาด้วย ตัวชี้กำลังไอโซโทปของสารตัวนำยวดยิ่งออกไซด์ที่ทราบ ทำให้เราสามารถแบ่งสารตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิสูงออกได้เป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มของสารประกอบแลนทานัม กลุ่มที่สองซึ่งมีสารประกอบของอิตเทรียม แทลเลียม และบิสมัท แบบจำลองของเรายังได้คำนวณหาค่าช่วงพิสัยที่แน่ชัดของค่าความแรงของอันตรกิริยาคู่ควบระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนกับโฟนอน ซึ่งสนับสนุนการแบ่งกลุ่มสองกลุ่มนี้ด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47710 |
ISBN: | 9745816485 |
Type: | Thesis |