https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47835
Title: | Mathematical model for molecular weight of continuous emulsion polymer |
Other Titles: | โมเดลคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโพลิเมอร์อีมัลชันแบบต่อเนื่อง |
Authors: | Sanong Ekgasit |
Advisors: | Ura Panchareon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Ura.P@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 1991 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A non-steady state model to predict the average molecular weight is developed for the emulsion polymerization of vinyl acetate from a continuous stirred tank reactor which shows oscillatory behavior in conversion. particle size, average molecular weight and polydispersity index. The kinetics of vinyl acetate polymerization is complex because of chain transfer to polymer. Chain transfer to monomer and terminal double bond reaction. The major mechanisms included in the proposed model are (i) Particles are generated by micellar and homogeneous nucleation. (ii) The desorption and readsorption of monomeric radicals from and into polymer particle. (iii) Gel effect at high conversion. (iv) Particles shrinkage during the monomer starved period. The differences between terminal and non-terminal double bond species and the effects of branch point are taken into consideration. Weight average molecular weight is correctly predicted by the proposed model but number average molecular weight is overestimated the experimental data due to complex behavior of emulsifier. Transfer to polymer and terminal double bond reactions are the major reactions that control the polydispersity index. The effect of emulsifier concentration. Initiator concentration and mean residence time over polymer properties are determined. The model equations are developed via balance equations over all species in the system and solved numerically by fourth order Runge-Kutta method. |
Other Abstract: | อีมัลชันโพลิเมอไรเซชันของไวนิลอะซีแตตจะแสดงพฤติกรรมการแกว่ง (Oscillation) ของค่าคอนเวอชัน (conversion) ขนาดของเม็ดโพลิเมอร์ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย และ ค่าโพลีดีสเพอร์ซิตี (polydispersity index) จึงได้ทำการสร้างโมเดลคณิตศาสตร์ขึ้นเพื่อใช้ทำนายพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว ปฏิกิริยาการถ่ายโอนโซ่และปฏิกิริยาของพันธะคู่ที่ปลายสายทำให้จลศาสตร์ของการเกิดโพลิเมอร์ของไวนิลอะซีเตตมีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สำคัญที่ได้พิจารณาในระบบที่ทำการศึกษาคือ (i) เม็ดโพลิเมอร์เกิดจากกระบวนการเกิดแบบไมเซล และกระบวนการเกิดแบบโฮโมจีเนียส (ii) อนุมูลอิสระของโมโนเมอร์เท่านั้นที่สามารถเกิดการคายออกจากเม็ดโพลิเมอร์และถูกดูดซับเข้าไปใหม่ได้ (iii) มีการพิจาณาถึงอิทธิพลของเจล (gel effect) ที่ค่าคอนเวอชันสูง ๆ (iv) มีการหดตัวของเม็ดโพลิเมอร์ในช่วงที่ขาดแคลนโมโนเมอร์โมเดลคณิตศาสตร์นี้พิจารณาถึงความแตกต่างของโมเลกุลที่มีพันธะคู่ที่ปลายสาย กับ โมเลกุลที่ไม่มีพันธะคู่ที่ปลายสาย รวมไปถึงอิทธิพลของการแตกกิ่งอีกด้วย โมเดลคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถทำนายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยเชิงน้ำหนักได้อย่างถูกต้อง แต่น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยเชิงจำนวนที่ได้จากการคำนวณมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองเสมอ ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากพฤติกรรมที่ซับซ้อนของสารก่ออีมัลชัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าปฏิกิริยาการถ่ายโอนโซ่ และปฏิกิริยาของพันธะคู่ที่ปลายสายเป็นตัวกำหนดค่าโพลีดีลเพอร์ซิตี ในการศึกษาได้พิจารณาถึงอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของสารก่ออีมัลชันความเข้มข้นของสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยาและเวลาเฉลี่ยของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา (mean residence time) สมการต่าง ๆ ของระบบสร้างขึ้นจากการทำสมดุลมวล และใช้ fourth order Runge-Kutta ในการหาผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลข |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1991 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47835 |
ISBN: | 9745796972 |
Type: | Thesis |