Title: Improvement of solvent extraction method for trace metals in seawater
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงวิธีการสกัดโลหะปริมาณน้อยในน้ำทะเลด้วยตัวทำละลาย
Authors: Watana Sukasem
Advisors: Sirichai Dharmvanij
Manuwadi Hungspreugs
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Sirichai.D@Chula.ac.th
Manuwadi.H@Chula.ac.th, manuwadi@sc.chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 1989
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The solvent extraction of trace metals in seawater has been investigated in order to improve the method by collating the good points of every procedures of solvent extraction proposed for the analysis of seawater. The APDC-MIBK Extraction System followed by back extraction with nitric acid is chosen for this study. It is found that the optimized conditions for first extraction of Cu, Ni, Pb and Zn in 100 ml treated seawater sample are as follows : the concentration of APDC is 5 ml 2% (w/v), the volume of organic solvent, MIBK, is 5 ml and shaking time for the first extraction is 4 min. The optimium pH of seawater is in the range 4-6 which should be adjusted prior to the addition of APDC and MIBK. For the back extraction, 5 ml of 4N nitric acid is used and shaking time for the back extraction is 5 min.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวิธีการสกัดโลหะปริมาณน้อยในน้ำทะเลด้วยตัวทำละลายในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทำการปรับปรุง เพื่อทำการปรับปรุงวิธีการสกัดให้เหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยพิจารณาเลือกใช้ข้อดีในแต่ละขั้นตอนของวิธีการสกัดทีได้รับการพัฒนามาจากในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เลือกใช้วิธีการสกัดแบบ APDC-MIBK และทำการสกัดซ้ำด้วยกรดในตริกในการวิเคราะห์ ทองแดง นิเกิล ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี ในน้ำทะเลตัวอย่าง ปริมาณ 100 มล. ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จะใช้ปริมาณของสารสะลาย APDC ปริมาณ 5 มล. ที่ความเข้มข้น 2% (w/v) ปริมาณ MIBK ที่ใช้เท่ากับ 5 มล. และเวลาที่ใช้ในการเขย่าเพื่อทำการสกัดครั้งแรก เท่ากับ 4 นาที จะให้ผลในการสกัดโลหะปริมาณน้อยได้ดี นอกจากนี้ ขั้นตอนในการสกัด จะต้องทำการปรับค่า pH ของสารละลายตัวอย่างก่อนที่จะทำการเติมสารละลาย APDC และ MIBK ช่วงของ pH ที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดโลหะตัวที่ศึกษา คือ 4-6 สำหรับการสกัดในครั้งที่สองนั้น ปริมาณของกรดไนตริกความเข้มข้น 4 นอร์มัล ที่ใช้ คือ 5 มล. และเวลาที่ใช้ในการเขย่าเพื่อทำการสกัดครั้งที่สอง เท่ากับ 5 นาที
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Marine Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/47920
ISBN: 9745765414
Type: Thesis