https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48075
Title: | ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อช่วงห่างของการมีบุตรคนแรก ของสตรีไทย |
Other Titles: | Factors affecting first birth internal among Thai women |
Authors: | สำรวย ไชยยศ |
Advisors: | เกื้อ วงศ์บุญสิน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Kua.W@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สตรี -- ภาวะสังคม -- ไทย ภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2530 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ เพื่อทราบถึงช่วงห่างของการมีบุตรคนแรกของสตรีไทยที่มีสถานภาพเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และประชากรที่แตกต่างกัน และศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และประชากรที่มีต่อช่วงห่างของการมีบุตรคนแรกของสตรี ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จากข้อมูลโครงการสำรวจภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ ภาวะการตาย และการวางแผนครอบครัวในประเทศไทย ในปี พ.ศ. 2522 โดยในการศึกษานี้ ได้ศึกษาเฉพาะสตรีที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 60 ปี ที่สมรสครั้งแรกและกำลังอยู่กินกับสามีคนนั้นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน สำหรับผลการศึกษา มีดังนี้.- 1. ปัจจัยทางด้านเขตที่อยู่อาศัย พบว่าสตรีที่อยู่ในเขตชนบทมีช่วงห่างของการมีบุตรคนแรกยาวนานกว่าสตรีในเขตเมือง 2. ปัจจัยทางด้านการศึกษา พบว่าในเขตเมือง เขตชนบท และของทั้งประเทศ ช่วงห่างของการมีบุตรคนแรกของสตรีสั้นลง เมื่อสตรีมีระดับการศึกษาสูงขึ้น 3. ปัจจัยทางด้านอาชีพ พบว่าในเขตชนบทและของทั้งประเทศ สตรีที่ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม มีช่วงห่างของการมีบุตรคนแรกที่ยาวนานกว่าสตรีที่ประกอบอาชีพอื่น 4. ปัจจัยทางด้านรายได้ของครอบครัว พบว่าในเขตเมือง สตรีที่มีรายได้ครอบครัว 1,001-2,000 บาท มีช่วงห่างของการมีบุตรคนแรกยาวนานกว่าสตรีที่มีรายได้ครอบครัวอยู่ในระดับอื่นๆ ในเขตชนบทสตรีที่มีรายได้ครอบครัวต่ำกว่า 1,000 และ 2,001-3,000 บาท มีช่วงห่างของการมีบุตรคนแรกเท่ากัน และยาวนานกว่าสตรีที่มีรายได้ครอบครัวอยู่ในระดับอื่นๆ ส่วนของทั้งประเทศนั้น พบว่าช่วงห่างของการมีบุตรคนแรกของสตรีสั้นลงตามระดับรายได้ครอบครัวที่สูงขึ้น 5. ปัจจัยทางด้านอายุแรกสมรส พบว่าในเขตเมือง สตรีที่มีอายุแรกสมรส 20-24 ปี มีช่วงห่างของการมีบุตรคนแรกยาวนานกว่าสตรีที่มีอายุแรกสมรสอื่น ส่วนในเขตชนบทและของทั้งประเทศสตรีที่มีอายุแรกสมรส 30 ปีขึ้นไป มีช่วงห่างของการมีบุตรคนแรกที่ยาวนานกว่าสตรีที่มีอายุแรกสมรสอื่น 6. ปัจจัยทางด้านจำนวนบุตรที่สตรีต้องการ พบว่าในเขตเมือง เขตชนบท และของทั้งประเทศ สตรีที่มีความต้องการบุตร 3 คน มีช่วงห่างของการมีบุตรคนแรกยาวนานกว่าสตรีที่มีความต้องการบุตรจำนวนอื่น |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this study are to find out the first birth interval of Thai women who have different economic, social and demographic status and to study the effects of economic, social and demographic factors on the first birth interval of Thai women. The data are from the National Survey of Fertility, Morality and Family Planning in Thailand, 1979. This study is taken only the case of women under the age of 60, who married only once and are still living with their husbands. The results of this study are as follows:- 1. Locality factor, it is found that women in rural areas have the first birth interval longer than women in urban areas. 2. Education factor, it is found in urban areas, rural areas and overall country, the first birth interval is shorter when women have higher education. 3. Occupation factor, it is found that in rural areas and overall country, women who are agricultural workers have the first birth interval longer than women who work in other careers. 4. Family income factor, it is found that women in urban areas who earn 1,001-2,000 baht have the first birth interval longer than women with any income levels. In rural areas, women who earn less than 1,000 baht have the same first birth interval as those who earn 2,001-3,000 baht and longer than women with other of income. But in overall country, it is found that the first birth interval is shorter for women with the higher level of family income 5. Age at first marriage factor, it is found that in urban areas, women who married at the ages of 20-24 have the first birth interval longer than women married at other ages. But in rural areas and overall country, women who have age at first marriage over 30 have the first birth interval longer than women at other first marriage ages. 6. The number of desired children factor, it is found that in urban areas, rural areas and overall country, women who wanted to have 3 children have the first birth interval longer than women with other number of desired children. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530 |
Degree Name: | สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประชากรศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48075 |
ISBN: | 9745685216 |
Type: | Thesis |