https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48229
Title: | การศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตนมข้าวโพด |
Other Titles: | Preliminary study for the processing of corn milk |
Authors: | วรนุช ครุฑโภไคย |
Advisors: | สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ พงษ์ วนานุวัธ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | dsomsak@sc.chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ข้าวโพดหวานพิเศษและข้าวโพดพันธุ์สุวรรณ 2 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดลองผลิตนมข้าวโพด ด้วยอัตราส่วนของข้าวโพดต่อน้ำต่างๆ กัน และนำมาประเมินผลการยอมรับของผู้บริโภค พบว่า นมข้าวโพดที่ผลิตจากข้าวโพดพันธุ์สุวรรณ 2 ผู้บริโภคให้การยอมรับน้อยทั้งในด้าน เนื้อสัมผัส และความชอบทั้งหมด ดังนั้น จึงเลือกข้าวโพดหวานพิเศษมาศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตนมข้าวโพด โดยศึกษาในเรื่องเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตนมข้าวโพด โดยศึกษาในเรื่องเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการลวกข้าวโพดเพื่อทำลายเอ็นไซม์ อัตราส่วนของข้าวโพด : น้ำ ในการสกัดโปรตีนและไขมัน อิทธิพลของ pH ที่มีต่อการสกัดโปรตีนจากข้าวโพด ชนิดและปริมาณของ สเตบิไลเซอร์ ที่เติมลงไปเพื่อปรับปรุงลักษณะปรากฏของนมข้าวโพด ซึ่งพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตนมข้าวโพด คือใช้ข้าวโพดฝักสดลวกด้วยไอน้ำ 9 นาที ทำให้เย็นโดยใช้น้ำ แยกเนื้อข้าวโพดออกจากฝัก นำมาตีป่น 5 นาที โดยใช้อัตราส่วนข้าวโพด : น้ำ 1 : 4 โดยน้ำหนัก กรองแก้วเติมน้ำตาลและเกลือ ชิมให้ได้รสหวานพอเหมาะ กรอง นำมาตีป่นอีกครั้ง ขณะตีป่นครั้งหลังเติม carrageenan 0.02 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปรับ pH ให้อยู่ในช่วง 6.5-5.8 นำมาทำให้ร้อนที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส 2 นาที บรรจุในกระป๋องขนาด 307x113 ซึ่งมีน้ำหนักสุทธิ 195 กรัม จากนั้นนำมาไล่อากาศ (exhaust) ปิดผนึก และสเตอร์ไลส์ที่ 121 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที นมข้าวโพดที่ผลิตจากข้าวโพดหวานพิเศษ โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของข้าวโพด : น้ำ 1 : 4 มีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีดังนี้ คือ โปรตีน 0.70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไขมัน 0.46 เปอร์เซ็นต์ คาร์โบไฮเดรต 9.53 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เถ้า 0.27 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เส้นใย 0.04 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และน้ำ 89.09 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในการทดลองมีการปรับปรุงคุณค่าทางโภชนาการของนมข้าวโพดโดย 1) เติมนมผงชนิดไขมันเต็ม 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (CM-MP) 2) เติมแป้งถั่วเหลืองชนิดไขมันเต็ม 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (CM-SF) และ 3) เติมนมผงชนิดไขมันเต็ม และแป้งถั่วเหลืองชนิดไขมันเต็ม อย่างละ 2.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (CM-MP-SF) จากนั้น นำมาศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ องค์ประกอบทางเคมี และการยอมรับของผู้บริโภค จากผลการทดลองพบว่า CM-MP เป็นสูตรที่ได้คะแนนการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคสูงสุด ทั้งในด้านสี กลิ่น รสหวาน ความมัน ความข้น และความชอบทั้งหมด โดยสูตร CM-SF ได้คะแนนต่ำสุด ด้านองค์ประกอบทางเคมี CM-MP ประกอบด้วยโปรตีน 1.95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไขมัน 1.65 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วน CM-MP-SF ประกอบด้วยโปรตีน 2.32 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไขมัน 1.36 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับคุณค่าทางโภชนาการนั้นคาดว่า CM-MP และ CM-MP-SF มีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการสูงกว่านมข้าวโพดสูตรที่ไม่มีการเติมนมผง หรือแป้งถั่วเหลือง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากนมข้าวโพดทั้ง 2 สูตร มีความสมดุล ของกรดอะมิโนจำเป็นสูงขึ้นนั่นเอง สำหรับราคาของนมข้าวโพดที่คิดเฉพาะวัตถุดิบ สูตรที่ไม่มีการเติมนมผงหรือแป้งถั่วเหลือง ราคา 3.46 บาทต่อลิตร CM-MP-SF ราคา 6.23 บาทต่อลิตร และ CM-MP ราคา 7.18 บาทต่อลิตร |
Other Abstract: | Super sweet corn and Suwan 2 corn varieties were used in the study to produce corn milk. The corn was extracted with the various ratios of corn to water and the milk obtained was evaluated the acceptability by taste panel. It was found that milk produced from super sweet corn was better than that from Suwan 2 corn with respect to their palatability and overall preference of the finished products. Thus, super sweet corn was then selected to further study various processing conditions, i.e. blanching time to destroy enzymes; ratio of corn to water during extraction to obtain good recovery especially of protein and fat; effect of pH during extraction; types and concentrations of stabilizer added to improve the appearance and stability of the finished products. It was found that the following processing conditions gave the desirable corn milk under the existing facilities in the laboratory. Fresh corn-on-the cob was steam-blanched for 9 minutes and cooled down by tap water. The kernels of corn were removed from the cobs. The treated corn kernel was added with water at the ratio of 1:4 by weight and blended for a period of 5 minutes. After the mixture was filtered through cheese cloth, sugar and salt were added to obtain desirable taste. The mixture was filtered and blended once again. During the second blending, carrageenan stabilizer was added at the final concentration of 0.02% and pH was adjusted within the range of 6.5-6.8 The filtered milk was preheated to the temperature of 70oC for 2 minutes and hot filled into can size 307x113 with net weight of 195 grams. The filled cans were exhausted, sealed, and sterilized at the temperature of 121oC for 30 minutes. It was found that the proximate composition of corn milk prepared from the super sweet corn and water at ratio of 1:4 was as follows : protein 0.70%, fat 0.46%, carbohydrate 9.53%, mineral 0.27%, fiber 0.04%, and water 89.09%. In this study, attempts were made to improve nutritive value of corn milk. Corn milk with a) 5% whole milk powder (CM-MP formula), b) 5% full fat soy flour (CM-SF formula), and c) a mixture of 2.5% whole milk power and 2.5% full fat soy flour (CM-MP-SF formula) were prepared to evaluate the physical properties, proximate analysis, and acceptability by taste panel of the finished products. The corn milk of CM-MP formula was rated the highest score for color, flavor, sweetness, richness, body, and overall preference among the three while the CM-SF formula showed the lowest score. The corn milk of CM-MP formula contained 1.95% protein and 1.65% fat while the CM-MP-SF formula contained 2.32% protein and 1.36% fat. It was found that the CM-MP and the CM-MP-SF have better nutritive value than plain corn milk due to the better balance of essential amino acids. Taking only the cost of raw materials into consideration for making corn milk in this study, the plain corn milk, the CM-MP-SF and the CM-MP costed 3.46, 6.23 and 7.18 bath/litre, respectively. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เคมีเทคนิค |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48229 |
ISBN: | 9745626783 |
Type: | Thesis |