https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48252
Title: | การพัฒนาระบบลงทะเบียนชื่อโดเมนระดับที่ 3 สำหรับประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Development of third level domain name registration system for Thailand |
Authors: | สุวัฒน์ ผานิตกุลวัฒน์ |
Advisors: | ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Yunyong.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ศูนย์สารสนเทศเครือข่ายแห่งประเทศไทย โดเมนเนม ระบบชื่อโดเมน |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการให้บริการจดทะเบียนชื่อโดเมนระดับที่ 3 ของประเทศไทย โดยยึดถือตามนโยบายการดูแลโดเมน ของศูนย์สารสนเทศเครือข่ายแห่งประเทศไทย ระบบที่ได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาขึ้นในการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้ ทำให้สามารถให้บริการลงทะเบียนชื่อโดเมนผ่านทางเวิล์ดไวด์เว็บ และทางจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้ โดยจะมีระบบตรวจสอบอัตโนมัติ ข้อมูลโดเมนที่ผ่านการลงทะเบียนแล้วจะถูกเก็บรวบรวม และให้บริการข้อมูลโดยผ่านระบบฐานข้อมูล Whois ภาษาที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบคือภาษา Perl ซึ่งเป็นภาษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพและถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อแจกจ่ายให้สาธารณะใช้งาน จึงมีการใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกซ์ทั่วไป จากการทดลองนำระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาใช้งานจริง พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการให้บริการลงทะเบียนชื่อโดเมนได้ โดยสามารถลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการลงทะเบียนได้ 50% และสามารถลดภาระในการโต้ตอบกับผู้ใช้บริการได้ 60% |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to improve the efficiency of Thailand’s third level domain registration service by following the domain administration policy of Thailand Network Information Center. The system that has been designed and implemented in this research can provide the ability of domain registering via both world wide web and electronics mail that will be handled by an automatic checking system. The information of registered domain will be archived and available to public via Whois database. The computer language that was used to implement the system is Perl which is powerful language for Unix administration and a public domain software available in various Unix platforms. From experiment, this system can improve the efficiency of domain registration service by decreasing the amount of time used in the domain registration process for 50% and decreasing the number of manual transaction between domain registration administrator and user for 60%. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48252 |
ISBN: | 9746358367 |
Type: | Thesis |