https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48255
Title: | Quantum pharmacological studies on chlorroquine and mefloquine analogs |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาทางเภสัชควอนตัมของสารประกอบกลุ่มคล้ายคลอโรควิน และกลุ่มคล้ายเมโฟลควิน |
Authors: | Supa Polman |
Advisors: | Sirirat Kokpol Rode, Bernd M. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | sirirat kokpol@gmail.com No information provided |
Issue Date: | 1988 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Linear models for the relationships between electronic structure and antimalarial activity of chloroquine and mefloquine analogs have been evaluated, based on CNDO/2 molecular orbtal calculations. Ab inito method has also been calculatd for chloroqune series. According to the linear fitting equations, the models are not improved by the ab initio approach compared to CNDO/2 data. However, the relative important of parameters from both calculations is well comparable. A similar approach has been made for the CNDO/2 net charges of mefloquine analogs. The active center of both drugs have been predicted according to the parameter size of the fitting equations. This study have suggested that semiempirical NDO/2 calculations seem to be good enough for searching of electronic structure – activity relationships and can be a useful tool in designing potential new drugs and revealing a drug's active center. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ทำการประเมินแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นสำหรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย ของสารประกอบกลุ่มคล้ายคลอโรควินและกลุ่มคล้ายเมโฟลิควิน ที่ได้จากการคำนวณแบบซีเอนดีโอ (CNDO/2) โมเลคิวลาร์ออร์บิทัล ได้คำนวณสารประกอบกลุ่มคล้ายคลอโรควินโดยวีแอบอินนิชิโอด้วย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลจากวีซีเอนดีโอ จากสมการฟิตติงเชิงเส้นที่ได้พบว่าวิธีแอบอินนิชิโอไม่ได้ปรับปรุงให้แบบจำลองให้ดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญของทั้งสองวิธีให้ผลที่คล้ายคลึงกัน การศึกษาในแนวทางเดียวกันนี้ ได้กระทำกับสารในกลุ่มคล้ายเมโฟคควินโดยวิธีใช้ประจุสุทธิจากวิธีซีเอนดีโอ จากขนาดของค่าพารามีเตอร์ของสมการได้นำมาทำนายศูนย์กลางความไวของยาในกลุ่มทั้งสอง การศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบว่าการคำนวณโดยวิธีเชมิเอมพิคัลแบบซีเอนดีโอ เป็นวิธีที่สามารถช่วยในการออกแบบยาตัวใหม่และทำให้ทราบถึงศูนย์กลางความไวของยาด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1988 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48255 |
ISBN: | 9745696757 |
Type: | Thesis |