https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48370
Title: | สิทธิมนุษยชนและผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Human rights and HIV ingscted people : a case study of Thailand |
Authors: | สมลักษณ์ ริมพะสุต |
Advisors: | วิทิต มันตาภรณ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Vitit.M@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สิทธิมนุษยชน ผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี โรคเอดส์ -- ผู้ป่วย |
Issue Date: | 2535 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัญหา พันธะ และแนวทางการคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนและความรับผิดชอบของผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ในประเทศไทย กรณีสิทธิที่จะได้รับการดูแลสุขภาพและรักษาพยาบาลสิทธิว่าด้วยความเป็นอยู่ส่วนตัวและสิทธิที่จะทำงานตามแนวทางของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ และกฎหมายภายในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนของผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ในประเทศไทย กรณีปัญหา 1) การเลือกปฏิบัติในการรักษาพยาบาล 2) การเปิดเผยความลับของผู้ป่วย 3) การตรวจเลือดโดยไม่ได้รับความยินยอม 4) การเลือกปฏิบัติในการจ้างงาน 5) การตรวจเลือดเพื่อหาเชื้อเอดส์ในผู้ที่ยื่นขอประกัน และการปฏิเสธคำขอประกันชีวิตถ้าพบเชื้อเอดส์ รัฐได้ให้ความคุ้มครองยังไม่เพียงพอ แม้รัฐจะมีพันธะตามกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติ และจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศที่จะต้องให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิที่จะได้รับการดูแลสุขภาพและรักษาพยาบาล สิทธิว่าด้วยความเป็นอยู่สวนตัว และสิทธิที่จะทำงาน ต่อบุคคลทุกคนซึ่งหมายรวมถึงผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการวิจัยยังพบว่า นอกจาก “สิทธิ” ดังกล่าวแล้ว ปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน ค.ศ.1948 ข้อ 29 (2) ยังได้ระบุให้บุคคลทุกคนพึงมี “ความรับผิดชอบ” ดังนั้นผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ทุกคนจึงต้องมี “คามรับผิดชอบ” ต่อบุคคลอื่นในสังคมด้วยการกระทำหรืองดเว้นการกระทำในทุกวิธีการทั้งทางสังคมและทางกฎหมายเพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมการป้องกันและควบคุมการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อเอดส์ ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนของบุคคลอื่นด้วย |
Other Abstract: | This research aims to study problems concerning the human rights and obligations of HIV-infected persons in Thailand. These rights include the right to health and medical care, the right to privacy and the right to work. Both International Law and Internal Law are used for this research. The research has found that HIV-infected people in Thailand are accorded less protection from the Thai Government than they should be accorded as part of human rights. Five problems are pertinent: 1) discrimination concerning medical care 2) breach of confidentiality with respect to patients 3) mandatory blood testing 4) discrimination relating to work 5 ) blood testing concerning application for life insurance and testing which leads to refusal to employ the tested persons. Even though the state is obligated under the United Nation Charter and international customary law to protect the right to health and medical care, the right to privacy and the right to work of every person in the state, including HIV-infected person, there is much that is amiss. However, the research has found further that besides these “rights”, every one must have “responsibilities” towards ofhters as indicated under Universal Declaration of Human Rights 1948, Article 29(2). HIV-infected people must respond to the interests of others in society by refraining from committing acts or omissions which then lead to the spread of AIDS. They must also protect other people’s human rights. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48370 |
ISBN: | 9745815969 |
Type: | Thesis |