Title: Bioavailability of ketoconazole tablets commercially available in Thailand
Other Titles: การเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดคีโตโคนาโซล ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย
Authors: Sanguan Lerkeithbundith
Advisors: Uthai Suvanakoot
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Uthai.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ยา -- การเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกาย
คีโตโคนาโซล
Issue Date: 1990
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nine brands of 200 mg ketoconazole tablets commercially available in Thailand were evaluated. In vitro studies revealed that each brand met the United State Pharmacopoeia XXII specification for drug content, content uniformity and disintegration times. However, major differences were observed among brands in their rates of dissolution in both simulated gastric fluid and simulated intestinal fluid. Only five brands of 200 mg ketoconazole tablets were selected for in vivo evaluation. One was an innovator’s product (A) which was assigned to be as a reference standard and others were those having different dissolution rates in simulated gastric fluid (B, C, D and E). The study was conducted using a single dose (200 mg) cross over desing in 12 healthy volunteers. Blood samples were collected at appropriate times and were assayed using HPLC. Data analysis computed by the computer programs CSTRIP&SAP demonstrated that there were no statistically significant differences of the relevant pharmacokinetic parameters (Cmax’ tmax and AUC) among the five brands and between each other indicating that all brands tested were completely bioequivalent. The relative bioavailabilities of brands B, C, D and E with respect to brand A were 104.00, 99.47, 108.69, and 101.76% ,respectively. No statistically significant correlation were observed between the in vivo and the in vitro parameters studied. The pharmacokinetics of 200 mg ketoconazole tablets were well described by one compartment open model with first order absorption and elimination and no lag time. The drug was rapidly absorbed with the absorptive rate constant ranged from 1.12 to 1.64 hr-1, and the biologic half-life were between 2.28 to 2.80 hr.
Other Abstract: การประเมินผลยาเม็ดคีโตโคนาโซลที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย 9 ชื่อการค้าพบว่ายาทั้ง 9 ชื่อการค้ามีปริมาณยาในยาเม็ด, ความสม่ำเสมอของปริมาณยาและเวลาในการแตก กระจายตัวตรงตามที่กำหนดไว้ในเภสัชตำรับของสหรัฐอเมริกาฉบับที่ 22 แต่พบว่ายาทั้ง 9 ชื่อการค้ามีอัตราการละลายแตกต่างกันเมื่อใช้ของเหลวเลียนแบบสารละลายในกระเพาะอาหาร และลำไส้เล็กเป็นตัวกลาง จากนั้นได้คัดเลือกยามา 5 ชื่อการค้า เพื่อนำมาประเมินผลในร่างกาย ได้แก่ยาเชื่อการค้า A ซึ่งเป็นยาต้นแบบและใช้เป็นตำรับมาตรฐาน ยาอีกสี่ชื่อการค้า คือ B, C, D และ E ซึ่งมีอัตราการละลายแตกต่างกันในของเหลวเลียนแบบสารละลายกระเพาะอาหาร การประเมินผลการเอื้อประโยชน์ในร่างกาย ทำในอาสาสมัครชายสุขภาพดี 12 คน โดยใช้แบบแผนการทดลองข้าม เมื่ออาสาสมัครรับประทานยาเม็ดคีโตโคนาโซล ขนาด 200 มิลลิกรัม แล้วอาสาสมัครจะถูกเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด ณ เวลาต่าง ๆ และระดับยาในเลือดจะถูกวัดโดยใช้วิธีไฮเพรสเซอร์ลิควิคโครมาโตกราฟฟี่ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยโปรแกรม CSTRIP และ SAP พบว่า ยาทั้งห้าตำรับที่ทดสอบไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในค่าของระดับยาสูงสุดในเลือด, เวลาที่ใช้เพื่อให้ระดับยาในเลือดถึงระดับสูงสุด และค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งของความเข้มข้นและเวลาซึ่งแสดงว่ายาทั้ง 5 มีความสมมูลย์กันทุกประการ ค่าเฉลี่ยของการเอื้อประโยชน์สัมพันธ์ของยา B, C, D และ E เมื่อเทียบกับA คือ 104.00, 99.47, 108.69, และ 101.76 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อนำค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองและในร่างกายมาศึกษาความสัมพันธ์พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาเม็ดคีโตโคนาโซล สามารถอธิบายได้ดีที่สุดด้วย แบบจำลองชนิดเปิดประเภทห้องเดียว ชนิดที่มีการดูดซึมและการขจัดยา แบบดันอับแรกลไม่มีเวลาชะลอของการดูดซึม (lag time) โดยพบว่ายาสามารถดูดซึมได้รวดเร็ว ระดับยาในเลือดถึงระดับสูงสุดในเวลา 1.12 ถึง 1.64 ชั่วโมง และมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตอยู่ระหว่าง 2.28 ถึง 2.80 ชั่วโมง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharmacy)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Manufacturing Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48699
ISBN: 9745775061
Type: Thesis