Title: Effect of palladium on activity and selectivity of nickel catalyst in hydrogenation of castor oil
Other Titles: ผลของแพลเลเดียมต่อความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิด ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลในไฮโดรจีเนชันของน้ำมันละหุ่ง
Authors: Sanguan Srivarahakul
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: piyasan.p@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 1989
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, a Raney nickel catalyst was prepared at various conditions. The effects of the following parameters were studied; digestion time, digestion temperature, concentration of aqueous NaOH solution, and ratio of Ni-Al alloy to NaOH (anhydrous). It was found that the best Raney nickel catalyst was obtained when digested at 110 C for 2 hours using a 25% NaOH solution and a ratio of alloy to NaOH of 1 tp 3. The catalyst was then used in the hydrogenation of castor oil in order to determine the optimum reaction conditions which were found to be 150 C, and 125 psig with a catalyst concentration as Ni-/oil of 0.3%. The resulting castor wax had an iodine value of 5.80, a hydroxyl value of 160.80 and an acid value of 1.00 When the catalyst was incorporated with palladium compound and the percentage of Pd/Ni was varied to 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0%, the maximum activity was found for a percentage of Pd/Ni of 1.0%. The hydrogenated castor wax obtained, using this catalyst, had an iodine value of 3.29, a hydroxyl value of 160.83 and an acid value of 0.96. It was concluded that the activity of the Raney nickel was improved by the presence of up to 1.0% of palladium. The selectivity of the catalyst was changed to one used for dehydroxylation when palladium was incorporated in the amount of over 1.0%.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเรนีย์นิเกิลที่ภาวะต่าง ๆ เพื่อศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ ; ระยะเวลาการย่อยสลาย อุณหภูมิในการย่อยสลาย ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และอัตราส่วนระหว่างโลหะผสมนิเกิล-อะลูมินาต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (ปราศจากน้ำ) จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเรนีย์นิเกิลที่ดีที่สุดได้จากการย่อยสลายที่อุณหภูมิ 110 ซ เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 25 เปอร์เซนต์ และอัตราส่วนระหว่างโลหะผสมต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 3 หลังจากนั้น เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ไปใช้ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนซันของน้ำมันละหุ่งเพื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำปฏิกิริยา ปรากฏว่า ปฏิกิริยาจะเกิดได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิ 150 ซ ความดัน 125 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วเกจ เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนของนิเกิลต่อน้ำมันละหุ่งเท่ากับ 0.3 เปอร์เซนต์ ไขน้ำมันละหุ่งที่ได้มีค่าไอโอดีน 5.80 ค่าไฮดรอกซิล 160.80 และค่ากรด 1.00 เมื่อเติมสารประกอบแพลเลเดียมเข้าไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเปลี่ยนค่าเปอร์เซนต์ของแพลเลเดียมต่อนิเกิลเป็น 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 และ 2.0 พบว่า ความว่องไวสูงสุดจะเกิดเมื่อเปอร์เซนต์ของแพลเลเดียมต่อนิเกิลที่ใช้เท่ากับ 1.0 ไขน้ำมันละหุ่งที่ได้โดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวนี้ มีค่าไอโอดีน 3.29 ค่าไฮดรอกซิล 160.83 และค่ากรด 0.96 สรุปได้ว่า ความว่องไวของเรนีย์นิเกิลดีขึ้น เมื่อมีแพลเลเดียมผสมอยู่ไม่เกิน 1.0 เปอร์เซนต์ สำหรับการเลือกเกิดนั้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะเปลี่ยนจากเลือกเกิดต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชันเป็นเลือกเกิดต่อปฏิกิริยาดึงกลุ่มไฮดรอกซิล เมื่ออัตราส่วนของแพลเลเดียมต่อนิเกิลเกิน 1.0 เปอร์เซนต์
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48740
ISBN: 9745765422
Type: Thesis