https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48796
Title: | Chemical constituents in the root of acanthus illicifolius (LINN.) |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีในรากของต้นเหงือกปลาหมอ |
Authors: | Vallapa Chittawong |
Advisors: | Udom Kokpol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Issue Date: | 1983 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The dried powered roots of A. illicifolius Linn. were exteracted with various solvents. Several compounds were isolated and their structural formulars were analyzed by means of spectroscopic and chemical methods. Sulfur (S8), octacosyl alcohol and stigmasterol were isolated from the petroleum ether extract. Four compounds were isolated from the chloroform soluble fraction, two of which were characterized as benzoxazoline-2-one and stigmastery1-β-D-glucopyranoside. The other two compounds, m.p. 114°-115° and 146°-147° were isolated in small quantities which were insufficient for definit identification. The aqueous fraction contained mainly chloride salts of sodium, potassium, manganese, magnesium and calcium together with of two other pure compounds, m.p. 170°-172° and 250°-251° °. Octacosyl alcohol, stigmastery1-β-D-glucopyranoside, S8 and benzoxazoline-2-one have never been reported to be the constituents of this plant. The last two compounds were claimed to be active in principle of this plants and the derivative of benzoxazoline-2-one was found to be active in antitumor by serveral investigators |
Other Abstract: | สกัดรากเหงือกปลาหมอที่บดแห้งด้วยตัวทำละลายต่างๆ แยกสารได้หลายชนิด การวิเคราะห์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้ได้ใช้วิธีทางสเปคโตรสโคปี และปฏิกิริยาเคมี ส่วนที่สกัดด้วยปิโตรเลียมอีเทอร์ แยกได้กะถัน (S8), octacosyl alcohol และ Stigmsaterol ส่วนที่ละลายในคลอโรฟอร์ม แยกได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 4 สาร คือ benzoxazoline-2one, Stigmastery1-β-D-glucopyranoside และสารอีกสองชนิดซึ่งมีจุดหลอมเหลว 114°-115° และ 146°-147° ส่วนที่ละลายในน้ำ พบเกลือคลอไรด์ของโลหะโซเดียม,โปแตสเซียม, แมกนีเซียม, แมงกานีส และแคลเซียม และพบสารบริสุทธิ์อีกสองชนิด ซึ่งมีจุดหลอมเหลว 170°-172° และ 250°-251° แต่มีปริมาณน้อย ปรากฏว่า S8, octacosyl alcohol, benzoxazoline-2-one และStigmastery1-β-D-glucopyranoside เป็นสารประกอบที่พบในพืชชนิดนี้เป็นครั้งแรก สำหรับสารที่สามารถสรุปว่ามีคุณค่าทางยาของพืชนี้ คือ S8 และ benzoxazoline-2-one และโดย เฉพาะ derivative ของตัวหลังนั้นมีผู้ทดลองพบว่าแสดงฤทธิ์ต่อต้านมะเร็งได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1983 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48796 |
ISBN: | 9745618764 |
Type: | Thesis |