Title: Derivatization reaction in the gas-liquid chromatographic analysis paracetamol
Other Titles: การทำปฏิกิริยาอนุพันธ์เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ตัวยาพาราเซตามอล ด้วยเครื่องแกส-ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี
Authors: Sirivipa Amatayakul
Advisors: Sunibhond Pummangura
Chamnan Patarapanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Sunibhond.P@Chula.ac.th
Chamnan.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การทำปฏิกิริยาอนุพันธ์
อะเซทิลเลชัน
ยา -- การวิเคราะห์
อะซิตะมิโนเฟน
แกสโครมาโตกราฟี
Issue Date: 1990
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Paracetamol molecule contains two functional groups, -OH and –NH, and is therefore able to participate in at least one type of derivatization reaction called acetylation. Derivatization products consist of mixture of monoacetyl (MAAP) and diacetyl (DAAP)-derivatives. With three-hours incubation at 200°C, there were more DAAP formed than MAAP. Although both derivatives could be detected in a gas-liquid chromatographic (GLC) system employing a Carbowax 20M column, only DAAP was determined in this study. The peak area ratio of DAAP/benzophenone (which was used as internal standard) related directly to the amount of paracetamol used for acetylation, and a correlation coefficient (r = 0.9954) was obtained over a wide range (200-1000 mg) of paracetamol assayed. Further experiments indicate a good percent recovery with this system whether paracetamol was in tablet, syrup or injectable formulations suggesting therefore that this GLC system can be used as a good sensitive, accurate reproducible method as that recommended in USP XXII for the measurement of this important compound.
Other Abstract: โมเลกุลของพาราเซตามอลประกอบด้วยหมู่ของไฮดรอกซิล (hydroxyl) และหมู่เอมีน (amine) จึงสามารถที่จะเกิดปฏิกิริยาอนุพันธ์ได้ ซึ่งในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำปฏิกิริยาอนุพันธ์ชนิดอะเซติลเลชัน (acetylation) เกิดเป็นสารอนุพันธ์โมโนอะเซติล (monoacetyl derivative, MAAP) และสารอนุพันธ์ไดอะเซติล (diacetyl derivative, DAAP) โดยเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยานี้ในอ่างน้ำมันที่อุณหภูมิ 220° ซ. เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง จะเกิดอนุพันธ์ไดอะเซติลมากกว่าโมโนอะเซติล อนุพันธ์ทั้งสองนี้สามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยการฉีดเข้าเครื่องแกส-ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีซึ่งมี Carbowax 20M ทำหน้าที่เป็นวัฏภาคคงที่ (stationary phase) ในการวิจัยครั้งโดยส่วนใหญ่จะมุ่งสนใจแต่อนุพันธ์ไดอะเซติล ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งของอนุพันธ์ไดอะเซติลต่อเบนโซฟีโนนซึ่งในที่นี้ใช้เป็นสารมาตรฐานเปรียบเทียบ (internal standard) กับปริมาณพาราเซตามอลในช่วง 20-1000 มก. จะเป็น 0.9954 นอกจากนี้ในการวิจัยได้หาค่าเปอร์เซนต์การได้กลับคืนของสาร (% recovery) ทั้งในยาเม็ด ยาน้ำและยาฉีดซึ่งให้ค่าที่ดีมากน่าจะเป็นสิ่งซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการนี้เป็นวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่มีความไว ให้ค่าที่ถูกต้องและแม่นยำเทียบเท่ากับวิธีมาตรฐานของ USP XXII
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/48848
ISBN: 9745778079
Type: Thesis