DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piamsak Menasveta-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchana Wisessang-
dc.contributor.author: Sorawit Powtongsook-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1993-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745833732-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993
dc.description.abstract: The strain selection and culture of Dunaliella salina yielding high beta-carotene were carried out in four steps, i.e. (1) field survey ;and water sampling in Chon Buri, Chachoengsao, Chanthaburi and Samut-Songkhram province for the clone selection, (2) selection of the clones yielding high beta-carotene, (3) optimizing the culture condition for beta-carotene production in laboratory and (4) outdoor mass culture. It was found that nitrate and phosphate concentrations of salt pond water samples increased with increasing salinity and decreasing pH. The number of D. salina was highest (1.5×104 cell/ml) at 300 pp. Six clones of D. salina were isolated from salt ponds in Samut Songkhram by the single cell isolation technique and clonal culture were made in ESM medium. Thereafter, the selection process was conducted by culturing the cells in three levels of salinity,i.e. 10, 20 and 30% NaCl (w/v) in J/l medium at 20,000 lux light intensity. The isolated clone DS91008 was selected. This clone produced the highest carotenoid content (80.4 pg/cell in 30% NaCl). Growth rates of D. salina were not different at three light intensities (5,000, 10,000 and 15,000 lux). The carotenoid contents increased with increasing light intensity and the cells colour changed from green to orange. The growth rate was reduced by the decreasing nitrated concentration. Increasing the light intensity and reducing nitrate concentration affected the rising carotenoid content which consisted merely beta-carotene (98%). KNO3 0.1 g/l (10% of J/l medium) and 20,000 lux light intensity, D. salina could accumulate carotenoid up to 137.2 pg/cell or 12% beta-carotene (ash free dry weight (AFDW)). The phosphate concentration and initial pH affected growth rate but did not significantly change the carotenoid content. The outdoor mass culture of D. salina was conducted in 9.1 m2 raceway pond with a paddle wheel for the water circulation. The cultivation provided specific growth rate of 0.15 or the doubling time of 4.62 days. The maximum biomass was 12.04 g-AFDW/m2 at day 22. Algal cells were harvested and dried by the freeze dry method and oven drying method (70℃). The freeze dried algal powder contained significantly higher beta-carotene content (5.9% / AFDW) than the oven dried method (1.9% /AFDW).
dc.description.abstractalternative: การคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์และการเพาะเลี้ยง Dunaliella salina ที่ให้ผลผลิตเบตาคาโรทีนสูงแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอนคือ (1) การสำรวจภาคสนามและเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำจากนาเกลือในจังหวัดชลบุรี ฉะเชิงเทรา จันทบุรี และสมุทรสงคราม (2) คัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ที่ให้ผลผลิตเบตาคาโรทีนสูง (3) ทดลองหาสภาวะการณ์เพาะเลี้ยงที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญและการผลิตเบตาคาโรทีนในห้องปฏิบัติการ และ (4) การเพาะเลี้ยงมหมวลในบ่อกลางแจ้ง พบว่าเมื่อความเค็มในนาเกลือสูงขึ้น ปริมาณไนเตรทและฟอสเฟตในน้ำจะเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ ph ลดลง และจำนวนเซลล์ D. salina มีความหนาแน่นสูงสุด (1.5×104 cell/ml) ที่ความเค็ม 300 ppt จากการแยกสายพันธุ์ D.salina เพื่อการเพาะเลี้ยงจำนวน 6 สายพันธุ์จากน้ำเกลือจังหวัดสมุทรสงครามด้วยวิธี single cell isolation นำมาเพาะเลี้ยงแบบ monoclonal culture ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อสูตร J/l ที่ 3 ระดับความเค็มคือ 10, 20 และ 30% NaCl (w/v) ความเข้มแสง 20,000 ลักซ์ พบว่าสายพันธุ์ DS91008 ให้ปริมาณคาโรทีนอยด์สูงที่สุด 80.4 pg/cell ที่ความเค็ม 30% NaCl การทดลองเลี้ยงสาหร่ายที่ความเข้มแสง 5,000 , 10,000 และ 15,000 ลักซ์ พบว่า D. salina มีอัตราการเจริญไม่แตกต่างกันแต่ปริมาณคาโรทีนอยด์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มแสงสูงขึ้นและเซลล์จะเปลี่ยนเป็นสีส้ม ในขณะที่การลดปริมาณไนเตรทจะทำให้อัตราการเจริญลดลงและปริมาณคาโรทีนอยด์เพิ่มขึ้น วิเคราะห์พบว่าคาโรทีนอยด์เกือบทั้งหมด (98%) คือเบตาคาโรทีน ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของ KNO3 0.1 g/l (10%ของสูตร J/l ) และ ความเข้มแสง 20,000 ลักซ์ D. salina สามารถสะสมคาโรทีนอยด์ได้ถึง 137.2 pg/cell หรือ 12% เบตาคาโรทีนต่อน้ำหนักแห้งที่ปราศจากเถ้า (ash free dry weight (AFDW)) สำหรับปริมาณฟอสเฟตและ pH มีผลต่ออัตราการเจริญแต่ไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณคาโรทีนอยด์ ทดลองเพาะเลี้ยง D. salina ในบ่อเลี้ยงสาหร่ายกลางแจ้งขนาด 9.1 m2 ความลึก 20 ซม. มีใบพัดหมุนเวียนน้ำในบ่อให้มีสภาวะแวดล้อมสม่ำเสมอกัน ได้ค่าอัตราการเจริญจำเพาะของสาหร่ายเท่ากับ 0.15 หรือใช้เวลา 4.62 วันในการแบ่งเซลล์เป็นสองเท่า ได้ผลผลิตสาหร่ายสูงสุด 12.04 กรัม/ตรม. ในวันที่ 22 ของการเพาะเลี้ยง และได้เปรียบเทียบวิธีการทำสาหร่ายแห้งด้วยวิธีการ freeze dry และวิธีนำไปอบที่ 70℃ พบว่าสาหร่ายแห้งที่ผ่านการ freeze dry จะมีปริมาณเบตาคาโรทีน 5.9% (AFDW) ในขณะที่สาหร่ายที่อบแห้งมีปริมาณเบตาคาโรทีนเพียง 1.9% (AFDW)
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Beta carotene
dc.subject: เบตาแคโรทีน
dc.title: Strain selection and culture of Dunaliella salina (Chlorophyceae) for beta-carotene production
dc.title.alternative: การเลือกสายพันธุ์และการเพาะเลี้ยง Dunaliella salina (Chlorophyceae) เพื่อผลผลิตเบตาคาโรทีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Marine Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Piamsak.Me@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-