Title: The studies of Ispaghula husk as binder for tablet preparations
Other Titles: ศึกษาการนำเปลือกหุ้มเมล็ดเทียนเกล็ดหอยมาใช้เป็นสารยึดเกาะ ในการเตรียมยาเม็ด
Authors: Soravoot Rujivipat
Advisors: Kaisri Umprayn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Kaisri.U@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Tablets (Medicine)
ยาเม็ด
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Ispaghula husk (Plantago ovata Forsk.), the epidermis and the collapsed adjacent layers removed from dried ripe seeds, is reported to form viscous and adhesive mucilage. In this study, it was evaluated for binding properties in tablet preparation as comparing with commonly used binders such as PVP K30,HPC type L, gelatin, corn starch and Starch 1500®. Two methods were studies. For solution incorporation, the binders were employed at 0.5, 1 and 2% w/w of paracetamol and nicotinamide tablets. In the case of dry incorporation method, the amount of binder used were 1, 2 and 4% w/w. The physical properties of granules (such as granule size, size distribution, flowability and granule friability) and tablets (such as hardness, friability, disintegration, dissolution and binder index) were evaluated for their binding efficacy. According to the results of binder properties superior to corn starch and Starch 1500® but inferior to PVP K30, HPC type L, gelatin. In the case of dry incorporation method, Ispaghula husk gave binding properties superior to Starch 1500® (except for nicotinamide at binder concentration 4% w/w, Starch 1500® was better) but inferior to PVP K30. From this study, suitable concentration of Ispaghula husk used as the effective binding agent for both methods with both drugs was 2% w/w. In addition, in the case of paracetamol granules and tablets, it was found that solution incorporation method produced binder index higher than dry incorporation method. Furthermore, nicotinamide granules and tablets prepared by both methods gave comparable results
Other Abstract: เปลือกหุ้มเมล็ดชั้นนอกและชั้นติดกันที่แยกจากเมล็ดสุกที่แห้งของเทียนเกล็ดหอย (Plantago ovata Forsk.) มีผู้รายงานว่ามีความหนืดและเป็นสารยึดติดที่เป็นเมือก ในการศึกษานี้ได้ประเมินคุณสมบัติการยึดเกาะสำหรับการเตรียมยาเม็ดเปรียบเทียบกับสารช่วยยึดเกาะอื่นที่ใช้กันทั่วไป เช่น PVP K30, HPC type L, gelatin, corn starch และ Starch 1500® การศึกษาใช้สองวิธี สารช่วยยึดเกาะใช้ระดับ 0.5 ,1 และ 2% ของน้ำหนักแห้งสำหรับยาเม็ดพาราเซตามอล และ นิโคตินาไมด์ สำหรับการเตรียมโดยวิธี solution incorporation ส่วนการเตรียมโดยวิธี dry incorporation จะใช้สารช่วยยึดเกาะในปริมาณ 1,2และ 4% ของน้ำหนักแห้งของตำรับ คุณสมบัติช่วยยึดเกาะของสารต่างๆที่ใช้จะประเมินจากคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของแกรนูล (เช่น ขนาดและการกระจายขนาดของแกรนูล การไหล ความกร่อนของแกรนูล) และเม็ดยา (เช่น ความกร่อน การแตกกระจายตัว การละลายและค่าดัชนีการยึดเกาะ) จากผลการทดลองค่าดัชนีการยึดเกาะที่ได้จากตัวยาทั้งสองชนิด แสดงให้เห็นว่า เปลือกหุ้มเมล็ดเทียนเกล็ดหอยมีคุณสมบัติช่วยยึดเกาะดีกว่า corn starch และ Starch 1500® แต่ด้อยกว่า PVP K30 , HPC type L , gelatin ในกรณีวิธี dry incorporation เปลือกหุ้มเมล็ดเทียนเกล็ดหอยให้คุณสมบัติช่วยยึดเกาะดีกว่า Starch 1500® (ยกเว้น นิโคตินาไมด์ ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารช่วยยึดเกาะ 4% ของน้ำหนักแห้งของตำรับ ซึ่ง Starch 1500® ดีกว่า) แต่ด้อยกว่า PVP K30 จากการศึกษานี้ความเข้มข้นของเปลือกหุ้มเมล็ดเทียนหอยที่เหมาะสมจะใช้เป็นสารช่วยยึดเกาะที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับทั้งสองวิธีกับยาทั้งสองชนิด ประมาณ 2% ของน้ำหนักแห้งของตำรับ นอกจากนี้ในกรณีของพาราเซตามอล แกรนูลและยาเม็ด พาราเซตามอลพบว่าการเตรียมโดยวิธี solution incorporation จะให้ค่าดัชนีการยึดเกาะสูงกว่าการเตรียมโดย วิธี dry incorporation ยิ่งกว่านั้น นิโคตินาไมด์แกรนูล และยาเม็ดนิโคตินาไมด์ซึ่งเตรียมโดยทั้งสองวิธีจะให้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Manufacturing Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49065
ISBN: 9746332473
Type: Thesis