Title: ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสีทางชีวภาพโดยระบบไร้อากาศ-เติมอากาศ ต่อความเข้มข้นและชนิดของสีอะโซ
Other Titles: Efficiency of anaerobic – aerobic biological color removal on concentrations and types of azo dyes
Authors: นภาจรี แสงสิงห์
Advisors: ศรัณย์ เตชะเสน
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: sarun.t@chula.ac.th
Subjects: น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดสี
สีย้อมเอโซ
Sewage -- Purification -- Color removal
Azo dyes
Issue Date: 2556
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: สีย้อมชนิดรีแอกทีฟ (Reactive dyes) เป็นที่นิยมใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมมาก แต่ไม่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ด้วยระบบเติมอากาศได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสีย้อม รีแอกทีฟที่มีหมู่พันธะพันอะโซ (Azo bond) จำนวน 1 และ 2 พันธะ โดยใช้สีรีแอกทีฟไวโอเล็ต 5 (Reactive violet 5; RV5) และสีรีแอกทีฟแบล็ค 5 (Reactive black 5; RB5) ตามลำดับ ระบบบำบัด ที่ใช้คือ ระบบถังกรองไร้อากาศ (Anaerobic filter; AF) ต่อเนื่องด้วยระบบโปรยกรอง (Trickling filter; TF) ที่ดูแลง่ายและค่าบำรุงรักษาต่ำ การทดลองใช้น้ำตาลทรายเพื่อเป็นแหล่งพลังงาน ให้ค่าซีโอดีของน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์คงที่ที่ 1,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรและควบคุมพีเอชในระบบถังกรองไร้อากาศให้มีค่า 6.5-8.5 โดยความเข้มข้นของสีย้อมที่ใช้ทดลองมีค่า 10 25 50 100 และ 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ประเมินประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดด้วยค่าความเข้มสีและซีโอดีในน้ำทิ้ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สีย้อมลดลงในขั้นการบำบัดแบบไร้อากาศ การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ สีย้อมทั้งสองชนิดไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพบำบัดสีของระบบ AF ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสีค่อนข้างคงที่ตลอดการทดลองโดยมีค่าร้อยละ 97±0.8 สำหรับสี RV5 และร้อยละ 78.6±0.71 สำหรับสี RB 5 และพบว่าการลดลงของสีย้อมในระบบ AF เป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่ 1 โดยมีค่า k1 คือ 5.62 และ 4.13 ต่อวัน สำหรับสี RV 5 และสี RB 5 ตามลำดับ ระบบ AF ยังสามารถบำบัดค่าซีโอดีถึงร้อยละ 93.1±5.1 และ93.9±3.99 ตามลำดับ การบำบัดสี RV5 ด้วยระบบถังกรองไร้อากาศต่อด้วยระบบโปรยกรอง พบว่า ค่าความเข้มสีในน้ำมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นร้อยละ 31.4 จากความเข้มสีของน้ำที่ออกจากระบบอากาศ ส่วนการทดลองเปลี่ยนชนิดของแหล่งพลังงานจากน้ำตาลเป็นแป้งมันสำปะหลังพบว่าไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดของระบบ
Other Abstract: This research studied the effectiveness of decolorization and degradation of Reactive dyes, Reactive violet 5 (RV5) and Reactive Black B (RB5) by lab-scale Anaerobic Filter (AF)/Trickling Filter (TF). Both AF and TF reactors had a diameter of 0.2 m. and media height of 1.0 m., fully packed with random flow plastic media. Continuous flow rate was applied at 0.5 l/hr. The effective volume of AF is 24 liters, resulting in a hydraulic retention time (HRT) of 48 hr. Effluent from AF flowed continuously to TF with an additional recycle rate of 60 l/hr. Simulated textile wastewater used dye with concentrations of 10, 25, 50, 100 and 200 mg/l. Glucose was used as a co-substrate at a concentration of 1,000 mgCOD/l. System efficiencies were investigated by COD removal and color removal, measured color units as mg/l and ADMI. The result of this study show that increasing the concentration of dyes, both RV5 and RV5, have no effect on color and COD removal of AF. The decolorizations of AF relatively by 97% and 78.6% for both RV5 and RB5, respectively. Decolorization rate of both RV5 and RB5 are follow 1st-order kinetic with a rate constant (k1) of 5.62 and 4.13 per day, respectively. Not only color remove occur mainly in AF but also COD removed, by 93.1% and 93.9%, respectively. From the experimental of RV5 note that- Aeration makes the color concentration of TF effluence is increasing from AF effluence, the concentration is significantly rising about 31.4% because of autoxidation reaction. Moreover, types of energy source between sugar and starch have no effect on decolorization and degradation.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49754
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1617
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1617
Type: Thesis