https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49863
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanya Suphapeetiporn | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vorasuk Shotelersuk | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Wipa Panmontha | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Whole exome sequencing (WES) is an application of the next generation sequencing (NGS). With this technique, the target regions such as coding sequences, splice site, non-coding RNA and highly conserved regions which are about 1 percent of the genome harboring about 85 percent of mutations with large effects on disease-related traits are sequenced. Here, two different Mendelian disorders were studied. The first is familial comedones, a rare autosomal dominant skin disorder. Two unrelated families affected with familial comedones were included. WES combined with whole genome linkage analysis using a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) array was conducted in the first family which identified a heterozygous mutation, c.84_85insT in the PSENEN gene. This mutation was also identified in the second family. Quantitative real-time PCR indicated increased expression of PSENEN mRNA in the patients. Another disease included in this study is an undiagnosed syndrome with intellectual disability in a non-consanguineous family. Two siblings were affected. Exome sequencing was performed in both patients and their parents. Neither pathogenic copy number variations nor SNVs/indels were identified. In summary, conducting WES led us to identify a novel gene underlying familial comedones. However, using WES to find a gene underlying a disease with genetic heterogeneity as intellectual disability remains a challenge. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Whole exome sequencing (WES) เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีการหาลำดับเบสรุ่นใหม่ (Next generation sequencing, NGS) เป็นการหาลำดับเบสเฉพาะส่วนที่ต้องการ ได้แก่ coding sequence, splice site, non-coding RNA และ highly conserved regions ซึ่งเป็นประมาณร้อยละ 1 ของจีโนม และประมาณร้อยละ 85 ของการกลายพันธุ์ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดโรคอยู่ในบริเวณดังกล่าวนี้ โดยการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาการกลายพันธุ์ในยีนที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคจำนวนสองโรคที่มีการถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรมที่เกิดจากยีนเดียว โรคแรก คือ โรคแฟมิเลียลโคมิโดน (familial comedones) เป็นโรคทางผิวหนังที่มีการถ่ายทอดแบบยีนเด่นบนออโตโซม มีครอบครัวชาวไทยสองครอบครัวที่พบเป็นโรคนี้และเข้าร่วมการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยศึกษาครอบครัวแรกโดยใช้ whole exome sequencing ร่วมกับการศึกษาลิงค์เกจทั่วจีโนมโดยการใช้ SNPs array พบการกลายพันธุ์ที่สำคัญหนึ่งตำแหน่ง คือ c.84_85insT ในยีน PSENEN สำหรับครอบครัวที่สอง พบการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดและตำแหน่งเดียวกันกับที่พบในครอบครัวแรก ผลการศึกษาการแสดงออกระดับอาร์เอ็นเอของยีน PSENEN พบว่า มีระดับของอาร์เอ็นเอมากกว่าในผู้ป่วยเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่เป็นโรค อีกโรคหนึ่งที่ผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษา คือ กลุ่มอาการพัฒนาการช้าที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุโดยพบในสมาชิกสองคนในครอบครัวที่ไม่มีการแต่งงานในเครือญาติ ซึ่งคาดว่ามีการถ่ายทอดพันธุกรรมแบบยีนด้อยบนออโตโซม ผู้วิจัยได้ทำ whole exome sequencing จากดีเอ็นเอของผู้ป่วยสองรายที่เป็นพี่น้องกันและพ่อและแม่ของผู้ป่วย อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคในครอบครัวนี้ ไม่ว่าจะเป็น copy number variations, single nucleotide variants หรือ indels โดยสรุปการใช้ WES นำไปสู่การค้นพบยีนใหม่ที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคแฟมิเลียลโคมิโดน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการหายีนที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคที่มีสาเหตุทางพันธุรรมที่หลากหลายอย่างเช่นกลุ่มอาการพัฒนาการช้าที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุยังคงเป็นความท้าทาย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.286 | - |
dc.subject | Exomes | |
dc.subject | Mutation (Biology) | |
dc.subject | Genetic disorders | |
dc.subject | เอ็กโซม | |
dc.subject | การกลายพันธุ์ | |
dc.subject | โรคพันธุกรรม | |
dc.title | Using whole exome sequencing to identify mutations of four different human diseases | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้เทคโนโลยีการหาลำดับเบสรุ่นใหม่ทั่วเอ็กโซมเพื่อหาการกลายพันธุ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคพันธุกรรม ๔ โรค | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Kanya.Su@Chula.ac.th,kanya.su@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Vorasuk.S@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.286 | - |