https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49867
Title: | POTENTIAL FOR DRONEDARONE TO CONTROL ATRIAL FIBRILLATION IN DOGS |
Other Titles: | ศักยภาพของยาโดรนดาโรนในการควบคุมการเกิดภาวะหัวใจห้องบนเต้นแบบฟิบริลเลชั่นในสุนัข |
Authors: | Nakkawee Saengklub |
Advisors: | Anusak Kijtawornrat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Anusak.K@Chula.ac.th,kanusak@hotmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The present study was hypothesized that dronedarone changed electrophysiological properties of atria resulted in prevention of atrial fibrillation (AF) without adverse effects on inotropy and lusitropy in dog model of sustained AF. In order to test the hypothesis, this study was divided into 3 parts. The aim of part 1 was to determine the acute effects of escalating concentrations of dronedarone (0.5, 1.0 and 2.5 mg/kg, 15 min for each dose) on electrocardiograms (ECG), hemodynamics and cardiac mechanics in healthy anesthetized dogs. All parameters in vehicle-treated dogs were unaltered. Dronedarone at 2.5 mg/kg significantly lengthened PQ interval (P<0.01), reduced cardiac output (CO) (P<0.01) and increased systemic vascular resistance (P<0.01). Dronedarone also produced negative inotropy and negative lusitropy. Then, the intravenous doses were extrapolated to the oral doses. Part 2 was designed to evaluate the chronic effects of oral dronedarone (20 mg/kg, BID) on cardiac inotropy and lusitropy, blood pressure (BP), and ECG in conscious, healthy dogs instrumented with telemetry units and sono-micrometry crystals to obtain left ventricular pressure-volume relationship, BP and ECG. The results showed that dronedarone had no effect on inotropy and lusitropy while it significantly lengthened PQ interval (P<0.001) and lowered MBP (P<0.05). Part 3 was intended to assess efficacy of dronedarone on attenuation AF duration in a canine model of sustained AF induced by rapid right atrial pacing (20 V, 40 Hz) simultaneously with infusion of phenylephrine (2µg/kg/min, intravenously) for 20 min. The duration of sustained AF was recorded and the animals were allowed to recover. Dronedarone was given at a dose of 20 mg/kg, BID, PO for 7 days. On the last day, dogs were anesthetized again to record action potential duration (APD) of atrium and atrial effective refractory period (AERP). Then, the AF was induced with the similar procedure. After dronedarone administration, the AERP was significantly lengthened more than APD’s, developing a post-repolarization refractoriness (PRR). The duration of sustained AF was also significantly attenuated after receiving dronedarone (P<0.05). In conclusion, short-term oral dronedarone administration (20 mg/kg, BID, 7 days) produced negative dromotropy and induced hypotension in conscious dogs while the highest dose of intravenous dronedarone induced negative inotropy and lusitropy. Furthermore, short-term oral dronedarone effectively attenuates duration of AF supported by PRR mechanism. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีสมมุติฐาน คือ ยาโดรนดาโรนเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติสรีรวิทยาทางไฟฟ้าของหัวใจห้องบน ส่งผลในการป้องกันการเกิดภาวะหัวใจห้องบนเต้นแบบฟิบริลเลชั่น โดยไม่มีผลอันไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อการบีบตัวและการคลายตัวของหัวใจในโมเดลสุนัขที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะนี้ เพื่อทดสอบสมมุติฐานดังกล่าว จึงทำการแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน โดยส่วนที่ 1 ได้ทำการศึกษาผลแบบเฉียบพลันของการให้ยาโดรนดาโรนในขนาดต่างๆ (ขนาด 0.5 1.0 และ 2.5 มก./กก. ทางหลอดเลือดดำเป็นเวลา 15 นาทีในแต่ละขนาด) ต่อคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ โลหิตพลศาสตร์และการทำงานของหัวใจในสุนัขสุขภาพดีที่ได้รับการวางยาสลบ พบว่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกลุ่มที่ให้สื่อของยา ยาโดรนดาโรนขนาด 2.5 มก./กก. ทำให้ระยะพีคิวยืดยาวออกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.01) ปริมาตรเลือดที่ออกจากหัวใจใน 1 นาทีลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.01) และแรงต้านทานการไหลของหลอดเลือดในระบบเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.01) ยาโดรนดาโรนทำให้การบีบตัวของหัวใจแย่ลงและประสิทธิภาพการคลายตัวลดลง ขนาดของยาที่ให้เข้าหลอดเลือดได้ถูกนำไปประเมินขนาดของยาที่จะให้โดยการป้อนทางปาก ในการศึกษาส่วนที่ 2 ได้ทำการศึกษาผลแบบเรื้อรังของการป้อนยาโดรนดาโรนในขนาด 20 มก./กก. วันละ 2 ครั้ง ที่มีต่อการบีบตัวและการคลายตัวของหัวใจ ความดันโลหิต และค่าคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจในสุนัขสุขภาพดีที่ฝังเทเลเมทรี และอุปกรณ์อื่นๆ ที่ใช้ในการวัดความดันโลหิตและปริมาตรของโลหิตในหัวใจ พบว่ายาโดรนดาโรนไม่มีผลต่อการบีบตัวและการคลายตัวของหัวใจ ในขณะที่การยืดยาวออกของระยะพีคิวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) และความดันโลหิตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) การศึกษาส่วนที่ 3 ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของยาโดรนดาโรนในการลดการเกิดภาวะหัวใจห้องบนเต้นแบบฟิบริลเลชั่นในโมเดลสุนัขที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะนี้ ด้วยการกระตุ้นหัวใจด้วยไฟฟ้า (20 โวลต์ 40 เฮิรตซ์) ที่บริเวณหัวใจห้องบนขวาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ร่วมกับการให้ยาฟีนิลเอฟรีนขนาด 2 ไมโครกรัม/กก./นาที เป็นเวลา 20 นาที เมื่อสุนัขฟื้น ป้อนยาโดรนดาโรนขนาด 20 มก./กก. วันละ 2 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 7 วัน และทำการวางยาสลบเพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดภาวะดังกล่าวอีกครั้ง พบว่าภายหลังการให้ยาโดรนดาโรน ระยะเออีอาร์พีได้ยืดยาวออกมากกว่าระยะเอพีดีทำให้เกิดพีอาร์อาร์ นอกจากนี้ระยะของการเกิดภาวะหัวใจห้องบนเต้นแบบฟิบริลเลชั่นนั้นลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) สรุปได้ว่า การป้อนยาโดรนดาโรนในขนาด 20 มก./กก. วันละ 2 ครั้ง ในสุนัขที่ไม่ได้รับการวางยาสลบ ทำให้การส่งสัญญาณในหัวใจช้าลง และความดันโลหิตลดลง ในขณะที่การให้ยาโดรนดาโรนขนาดสูง เข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำ ทำให้การบีบตัวและการคลายตัวของหัวใจลดลง นอกจากนี้การป้อนยาโดรนดาโรนสามารถลดระยะเวลาการเกิดภาวะหัวใจห้องบนเต้นแบบ ฟิบริลเลชั่นได้โดยกลไกที่เรียกว่า พีอาร์อาร์ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Animal Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49867 |
Type: | Thesis |