https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49874
Title: | Ideal lifestyles of young Thai urbanites in present-day Bangkok : an analysis of advertisements of products and services in the M2F free-distribution newspaper |
Other Titles: | รูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตในอุดมคติของกลุ่มคนเมืองรุ่นใหม่ในกรุงเทพยุคปัจจุบัน: การวิเคราะห์โฆษณาของสินค้าและบริการในหนังสือพิมพ์แจกฟรี เอ็มทูเอฟ |
Authors: | Wittawat Pitchayakun |
Advisors: | Wasana Wongsurawat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts |
Advisor's Email: | Wasana.W@Chula.ac.th,wwongsurawat@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Lifestyles -- Thailand -- Bangkok Advertising, Newspaper รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิต -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ โฆษณาทางหนังสือพิมพ์ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aims to examine the influence of products and services advertised in the M2F free-distribution newspaper in shaping young Thai urbanites’ perception of the ideal lifestyle. The research is a qualitative study, conducted through two major methods, in-depth interview with regular readers of M2F and analysis of front-page advertisements. Research findings reveal five outstanding aspects of ideal lifestyles according to young Thai urbanite readers of M2F, which includes major concerns in the following issues, (1) health (2) physical appearance (3) comfort and convenience (4) the appearance of sophistication and (5) financial security. Though all interviewees appear to agree upon the above mentioned as the key aspects of their ideal lifestyle, they prioritize each aspect differently depending on their individual needs, which also differs owing to different socio-political and economic contexts. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาอิทธิพลของโฆษณาสินค้าและบริการในหนังสือพิมพ์แจกฟรีเอ็มทูเอฟซึ่งมีผลต่อมุมมองรูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตในอุดมคติของกลุ่มคนเมืองรุ่นใหม่ในกรุงเทพฯ ยุคปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยหลักที่สำคัญ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์แจกฟรีเอ็มทูเอฟเป็นประจำ และการวิเคราะห์โฆษณาที่ลงหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์ดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่ากลุ่มคนเมืองรุ่นใหม่ที่อ่านเอ็มทูเอฟเล็งเห็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ประกอบกันขึ้นเป็นรูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตในอุดมคติ 5 ประการด้วยกัน ได้แก่ (1) สุขภาพ (2) รูปร่างหน้าตา (3) ความสะดวกสบาย (4) ภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นผู้ทรงภูมิ/มีการศึกษา และ (5) ความมั่นคงทางการเงิน แม้ว่าผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ทุกคนจะเห็นพ้องกันว่าปัจจัยทั้ง 5 ประการดังกล่าวเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่นำไปสู่รูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตในอุดมคติ แต่ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์แต่ละคนก็อาจลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยทั้ง 5 ประการแตกต่างกันไปตามแต่ความจำเป็นของแต่ละปัจเจกบุคคลซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับบริบททางสังคม การเมือง และเศรษฐกิจที่แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละบุคคลด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Thai Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49874 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.81 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.81 |
Type: | Thesis |