https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49892
Title: | NUMERICAL SIMULATION ON CARBON DIOXIDE STORAGE IN SAN SAI AREA, FANG BASIN |
Other Titles: | การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขในการกักเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในพื้นที่สันทราย แอ่งฝาง |
Authors: | Noppawan Ruanman |
Advisors: | Kreangkrai Maneeintr |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Krengkrai.M@chula.ac.th,kreangkraim@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | Carbon sequestration Gas reservoirs Numerical analysis การกักเก็บคาร์บอน แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ การวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลข |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this work is to study the CO2 storage in depleted oilfield with simulation and anticipate the movement of CO2 in depleted oilfield at San Sai structure, Fang basin to collect a preliminary data. The data used in the simulation model come from Northern Petroleum Development Center, Defence Energy Department, Ministry of Defence. CMG program is used to create carbon storage model. The defined variable in modeling include depth between 800-3000 m., injection rate at 1000, 2000 and 4000 tons/day. The time this study from 1, 5, 10, 20 and 50 years. The simulation applies Local Grid Refinement (LGR) and separates case study into 4 cases as CO2 storage at second, fourth, sixth and overall layers. Pressure buildup and radius of migration are investigated. From results, it is obvious the pressure buildup from CO2 injection until shutin preiod. The pressure is still lower the maximum pressure. For 2000 and 4000 tons/day pressure buildup and decrease unlike that of 1000 tons/day injection rate. Furthermore, radius of migration of CO2 will increase until shutin well preiod the radius will been slightly decreased. The simulation makes it possible to predict what will happen by the period. The depth will influence the amount of storage, thickness of caprock effect the CO2 leakage into the surface, the injection rate and the pressure buildup are related. |
Other Abstract: | จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาการกักเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในแหล่งน้ำมันที่หมดแล้ว โดยใช้แบบจำลองและคาดหวังการเคลื่อนที่ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในแหล่งน้ำมันที่โครงสร้างสันทราย แอ่งฝาง เพื่อเก็บเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้น ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในแบบจำลองมาจากศูนย์พัฒนาปิโตรเลียมภาคเหนือ กรมการพลังงานทหาร กระทรวงกลาโหม โปรแกรมซีเอ็มจีจะถูกใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองการกักเก็บคาร์บอน ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในแบบจำลองจะรวมความลึกระหว่าง 800-3000 เมตร อัตราการอัดฉีดที่ 1000 2000 และ 4000 ตันต่อวัน เวลาที่ใช้ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จาก 1 5 10 20 และ 50 ปี แบบจำลองได้ประยุกต์ใช้การแบ่งชั้นกริดโดยระเอียด (แอลจีอาร์) และแยกกรณีศึกษาออกเป็น 4 กรณีได้แก่ การเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในชั้นที่สอง ชั้นที่สี่ ชั้นที่หกและ ชั้นโดยรวม และยังได้ตรวจสอบความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้น และรัศมีการกระจายตัวอีกด้วย จากผลการศึกษาเป็ที่แน่ชัดว่า ความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการอัดฉีดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จนกระทั่งถึงเวลาปิดหลุม ซึ่งความดันที่เกิดขึ้นจะต้องน้อยกว่าความดันสูงสุด สำหรับอัตราการอัดฉีดที่ 2000 และ 4000 ตัน/วัน ความดันจะเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงซึ่งต่างจากอัตราการอัดฉีดที่ 1000 ตัน/วัน นอกจากนี้รัศมีการกระจายตัวของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จะเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึงเวลาปิดหลุม และรัศมีจะลดลงเล็กน้อย แบบจำลองที่ศึกษาจะช่วยทำนายสิ่งที่จะเกิดขึ้นได้ตามช่วงเวลา ความลึกจะมีผลต่อปริมาณการกักเก็บ ความหนาของชั้นหินปิดกั้นผลกระทบต่อการรั่วของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปยังชั้นผิวดิน โดยอัตราการอัดฉีดและความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะมีผลสัมพันธ์กัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49892 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.160 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.160 |
Type: | Thesis |