Title: Preparation of anion selective membrane electrodes from Donnan failure phenomenon induced by copper(II) ion
Other Titles: การเตรียมอิเล็กโทรดเมมเบรนชนิดคัดเลือกแอนไอออนจากปรากฏการณ์ดอนแนนเฟเลียร์เหนี่ยวนำโดยไอออนคอปเปอร์(II)
Authors: Sutida Jansod
Advisors: Thawatchai Tuntulani
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Thawatchai.T@Chula.ac.th,Thawatchai.T@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Anions
Electrodes
แอนไอออน
ขั้วไฟฟ้า
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The fabrication of anion selective electrode using mono- and dinuclear metal complexes based on calix[4]arene and anthracene with different number of side-arms and donor atoms were used as ionophores or ion-carriers. The polymeric membrane containing the ionophore L1 and potassium tetrakis(p-chlorophenyl)borate (KTpClPB) as a cation exchanger in the presence of metal ions as triggers showed the Donnan exclusion failure phenomenon. The ionophore L1 bound metal ions very tightly inducing the co-extraction of anions into the membrane and changed the permselectivity of the membrane to anions by the observation of negative EMF responses. However, the membranes containing L2 – L4 gave the positive EMF responses to most metal salts. The best perchlorate anion selective electrode was accomplished using ionophore L1 and 25 mol% of KTpClPB related to the ionophore incorporated in the o-NPOE plasticized PVC membrane preconditioned in CuCl2 with Nernstian slope of -55.80 ± 0.36 mV/decade, over the concentration range of 10-5 – 10-2 M and the limit of detection of 2.84 μM. In addition, the fabricated membrane electrode could be used in the pH range of 3 – 9 with great reversibility and successfully applied to determine the concentration of perchlorate in tap water with satisfactory results.
Other Abstract: สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะโมโนนิวเคลียร์และไดนิวเคลียร์ที่มีจำนวนแขนข้างและอะตอมดอนเนอร์ที่แตกต่างกันโดยมีฐานเป็นคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนและแอนทราซีน ใช้เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์หรือตัวนำพาไอออนในการสร้างขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบเลือกจำเพาะต่อแอนไอออน เมมเบรนพอลิเมอร์ที่ประกอบด้วยไอโอโนฟอร์ L1 และโพแทสเซียมเตตระคิสพาราคลอโรฟีนิลโบเรต (KTpClPB) ทำหน้าที่เป็นแคตไอออนเอกเชนจ์เจอร์เกิดปรากฏการณ์ดอนแนนเฟเลียร์ขึ้น เมื่อมีไอออนโลหะเป็นตัวกระตุ้น โดยไอโอโนฟอร์ L1 จับกับไอออนโลหะได้อย่างแข็งแรงมาก จึงเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสกัดร่วมของแอนไอออนเข้ามาในเมมเบรนและเปลี่ยนการเลือกตรวจวัดของเมมเบรนเป็นแอนไอออน โดยพบการตอบสนองของศักย์ไฟฟ้าในทิศทางที่เป็นลบ ในการตรงกันข้ามขั้วไฟฟ้าเมมเบรนที่ประกอบด้วยไอโอโนฟอร์ L2 – L4 ให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เป็นบวกต่อเกลือของโลหะไอออนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดีที่สุดที่จำเพาะต่อเปอร์คลอเรต ประกอบด้วยไอโอโนฟอร์ L1 และโพแทสเซียมเตตระคิสพาราคลอโรฟีนิลโบเรต (KTpClPB) ปริมาณ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โมลสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของไอโอโนฟอร์ โดยผสมในเมมเบรนพอลิเมอร์ PVC ที่มี o-NPOE เป็นสารปรับสภาพความยืดหยุ่น และใช้คอปเปอร์(II) คลอไรด์เป็นตัวกระตุ้น ได้ค่าความชันของเนินสต์เท่ากับ -55.80 ± 0.36 มิลลิโวลต์ต่อดีเคด ที่ช่วงความเข้มข้นในการตอบสนองของเปอร์คลอเรต ตั้งแต่ 10-5 ถึง 10-2 โมลาร์ และมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดที่ 2.84 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนั้นขั้วไฟฟ้าเมมเบรนที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นมา สามารถใช้ในช่วงพีเอชตั้งแต่ 3 – 9 มีการผันกลับที่ดีเยี่ยม และยังนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของเปอร์คลอเรตในน้ำประปาได้ผลอย่างน่าพอใจ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49922
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.393
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.393
Type: Thesis