Title: Developing a policy of informed consent for biobanking in tropical disease research projects, using Delphi technique : principles for good practice
Other Titles: การพัฒนานโยบายของหนังสือยินยอมเข้าร่วมโครงการคลังเนื้อเยื่อเพื่อการวิจัยในโรคเขตร้อนโดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟายเพื่อเป็นหลักปฏิบัติที่ดี
Authors: Tharisara Sakulthaew
Advisors: Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Kanchana.R@Chula.ac.th,kanchana.R@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Tissue banks
Clinical trials
คลังเนื้อเยื่อ
การทดลองทางคลีนิก
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The policy of informed consent for biobanking were developed for a standardize guidelines in biobanking. This study is divided into two major phases, the first objective to explore the attitudes and understanding of clinical trial participants to biobanking, subsequently using these results to identify and develop a content of inform consent of biobanking as a policy to improve the quality and standardize for affiliates of Mahidol-Oxford Tropical Medicine Research Unit (MORU); Bangkok in Thailand. The instrument is oriented toward clinical participant attitude, understanding and agreement of experts to determine the policy for future study related to informed consent of biobanking. Phase one using qualitative research methodology, clinical trial participants (N=24) who were already enrolled to clinical research studies at the Hospital for Tropical Diseases were given an information sheet explaining biobanking. An in-depth interview was then conducted along with a demographic questionnaire. The results were analyzed using NVIVO 10 software. From the results, fifty four percent felt they had a clearer understanding of biobanking after reading the brochure. All the respondents were willing to donate a blood sample to a biobank. In conclusions, this study suggests that researchers should provide both written and oral information during enrollment for biobanking studies, giving time for participants to better understand the purpose of biobanking studies prior to signing a consent form. Phase two, four round Policy Delphi techniques was conducted using participants who are expert in clinical trial, policy maker position and currently working in clinical research, based in network of Mahidol-Oxford Tropical Medicine Research Unit (N=30). The master policy narratives was derived through these consensus results. Thematic content analysis was used to analyze the data by using NVIVO 10 software in round one. Descriptive statistics were used to evaluate levels of agreement, including the mean, the percentage of agreement, and the interquartile deviation (IQD) in round two. The percentage of response rate were used in the analytical process in round three and round four. From the results, policy of informed consent for biobanking in Tropical disease research project were developed along with designing of consent form and patient information sheet for biobanking study. The tools will reduce the burden placed on research staff responsible for the generic projects and biobank, at the same time, maximize the protection of clinical trial participants and for principle for good practice in affiliates of MORU in Thailand.
Other Abstract: นโยบายของหนังสือยินยอมเข้าร่วมโครงการคลังเนื้อเยื่อถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเป็นแนวทางมาตราฐานในคลังเนื้อเยื่อเพื่อการวิจัย การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นสองขั้นตอนที่สำคัญ วัตถุประสงค์แรกสำรวจทัศนคติและความเข้าใจของผู้เข้าร่วมศึกษาการวิจัยทางคลินิกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไบโอแบงค์หรือคลังเนื้อเยื่อเพื่อการวิจัย โดยจะใช้ผลการศึกษานี้ในการพัฒนาเนื้อหาของหนังสือยินยอมเข้าร่วมการวิจัยทางคลินิกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไบโอแบงค์ และพัฒนานโยบายเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพและมาตรฐานสำหรับ หน่วยงานในเครือของหน่วยวิจัยโรคเขตร้อนมหิดล-อ๊อกฟอร์ด (MORU) กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย โดยเครื่องมือใช้วัดหาทัศนคติ ความเข้าใจของอาสาสมัครในการวิจัยทางคลินิก และการหาฉันทามติข้อตกลงของผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการกำหนดนโยบายสำหรับหนังสือยินยอมเข้าร่วมโครงการคลังเนื้อเยื่อเพื่อการวิจัยในอนาคต ขั้นตอนที่หนึ่งใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพดำเนินการวิจัยกับผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยทางคลินิกที่โรงพยาบาลเวชศาสตร์เขตร้อนจำนวน 24 คน โดยอาสาสมัครได้รับแผ่นข้อมูลอธิบายเกี่ยวกับไบโอแบงค์ ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึกพร้อมกับถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานในแบบสอบถามกับอาสาสมัครทีละราย วิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้ซอฟแวร์ NVIVO เวอร์ชั่น 10 จากผลการศึกษาร้อยละห้าสิบสี่ของอาสาสมัครมีความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับไบโอแบงค์มากขึ้นหลังจากที่ได้อ่านแผ่นข้อมูลอธิบายเกี่ยวกับไบโอแบงค์ โดยอาสาสมัครทั้งหมดมีความเต็มใจที่จะบริจาคตัวอย่างเลือดให้ไบโอแบงค์ ข้อสรุปในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่านักวิจัยควรให้ทั้งข้อมูลที่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรและมีการพูดคุยกับอาสาสมัคร ให้เวลาสำหรับอาสาสมัครในการตัดสินใจเข้าโครงการคลังเนื้อเยื่อเพื่อการวิจัย และให้เวลาอาสาสมัครเพื่อทำการเข้าใจถึงวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาไบโอแบงค์ ก่อนที่จะให้อาสาสมัครลงนามในใบยินยอมเข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัย ขั้นตอนที่สองใช้เทคนิคเดลฟายดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นบุคลากรที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญในด้านการวิจัยทางคลินิก มีตำแหน่งในการวางแผนนโยบายและทำงานอยู่ในเครือข่ายหน่วยวิจัยโรคเขตร้อนมหิดล-อ๊อกฟอร์ด จำนวน 30 ท่าน โดยใช้ซอฟแวร์ NVIVO เวอร์ชั่น 10 ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในรอบที่หนึ่ง สถิติเชิงพรรณนาถูกนำมาใช้ในการประเมินระดับของฉันทามติในรอบที่สอง โดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ (mean) และค่าเบี่ยงเบน interquartile (IQD) สำหรับรอบสามและรอบสี่ใช้ร้อยละของจำนวนการตอบมาใช้ในกระบวนการวิเคราะห์หาฉันทามติ จากผลการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้ร่างนโยบายของหนังสือยินยอมเข้าร่วมโครงการคลังเนื้อเยื่อเพื่อการวิจัยในโรคเขตร้อน ไปพร้อมกับการออกแบบหนังสือแบบยินยอมเข้าร่วมโครงการคลังเนื้อเยื่อเพื่อการวิจัย และเอกสารชี้แจงผู้เข้าร่วมคลังเนื้อเยื่อเพื่อการวิจัย โดยเครื่องมือนี้จะช่วยลดภาระของเจ้าหน้าที่ที่รับผิดชอบในงานวิจัยทั่วไปและคลังเนื้อเยื่อเพื่อการวิจัย ในขณะเดียวกันเป็นการเพิ่มการป้องกันสิทธิของผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทางคลินิก เพื่อเป็นหลักปฏิบัติที่ดีในเครือข่ายของหน่วยวิจัยโรคเขตร้อนมหิดล-อ๊อกฟอร์ด ในประเทศไทย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/49945
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.59
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.59
Type: Thesis