https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50000
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sunthorn Pumjan | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Seelae Phaisopha | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial | Laos | |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study is about the pre-feasibility study of gold mine development in Lao PDR. The research area is located at Sepon Basin, Vilabouly District, Savannakhet Province. This research focuses mainly on technical development of open pit gold mine with three objectives. First, to construct the geological block model which provides the basis for resource/reserve estimation, and will be used as inputs in the stage of mine optimization, mine design and operation, Second, to develop a financial model using Discounted Cash Flow (DCF), and the criteria of Net present Value (NPV), the Internal Rate of Return (IRR), and the Weight Average Cost of Capital (WACC). Third, to address the environmental and social impacts from mine operation and proposed some mitigation guidelines. The geological model with 3,218 assays data collected from collected from 54 drillholes is prepared in MineSight input format. The geological volume extends 700 meters in x direction (Easting), 500 meters in y direction (Northing) and 250 meters in z direction (thickness).The results from resources estimation gives the geological resource of 34.87 million tonnes with the respective average ore grade at 0.58 ppm. The geological block model is constructed with the block dimension of 12.5m. x 12.5m. x 5m bringing to the total of 17,421 blocks. The ultimate pit is designed using Lerchs-Grossmann algorithm providing the mine mineable reserve at 2.44 million tonnes at the average grade of 1.53 ppm. This mine is schedule with 4 years of mine life at the average annual production capacity of 600,000 tonnes. For material handling, it requires five trucks, one wheel loader and one excavator to handle the production of 160 t/hr. In terms of financial estimations, the NPV is calculated at 1.93 million USD, and IRR of 22 percent that is higher than WACC of 12.6 percent. For the environmental mitigations, it is suggested to follow the Lao National Environmental Standard to control the noise, dust, vibration and some recommendation for blasting practice. In summary, this gold mine project is proven feasible taking into consideration of technical, financial and environmental issue. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนำเสนอการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นการพัฒนาเหมืองทอง ในประเทศ สปป. ลาว โดยมีพื้นที่วิจัยที่แหล่งแร่ทองคำเซโปน จ. สวรรณเขตุ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือ 1) สร้างแบบจำลองธรณีวิทยาเพื่อนำไปสู่การคำนวณปริมาณสำรองทางธรณีวิทยาและเป็นการเตรียมข้อมูลสำหรับการออกแบบและการทำเหมือง 2) สร้างแบบวิเคราะห์ด้านการเงินซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการคำนวณส่วนลดจากกระแสเงินสด (DCF) มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) และค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยของน้ำหนัก (WACC) 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมจากกิจกรรมการทำเหมืองและเสนอแนวทางการลดผลกระทบ แบบจำลองทางธรณีวิทยาสร้างจากข้อมูลวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างแร่จำนวน 3,218 ตัวอย่าง รวบรวมจากหลุมเจาะจำนวน 54 หลุม พื้นที่ศึกษาครอบคลุม 500 ม. x 700 ม. ในแนวตะวันออกและตะวันตก มีความหนา 250 ม. ผลการประเมินปริมาณแหล่งแร่ทางธรณีวิทยาพบว่ามีทรัพยากรแร่ทั้งหมด 34.87 ล้านตัน ที่ค่าเฉลี่ยความสมบูรณ์แร่ 0.58 กรัม/ตัน ในขั้นตอนการศึกษาบล็อกโมเดลขนาด 12.5 ม. x 12.5 ม. x 5 ม. ถูกสร้างขึ้นจำนวน 17,412 บล็อก บ่อเหมืองถูกออกแบบโดยวิธีการของ เลอ–กรอสแมน ซึ่งสามารถประเมินแหล่งแร่ที่สามารถทำเหมืองได้ที่ 2.44 ล้านตัน ที่ค่าเฉลี่ยความสมบูรณ์แร่ 1.53 กรัม/ตัน ขั้นตอนการทำเหมืองได้ออกแบบให้เหมืองมีปริมาณการผลิตที่ 6 แสนตัน/ปี ตลอด 4 ปีของอายุหมือง ระบบจัดการวัสดุประกอบด้วยรถบรรทุกจำนวน 5 คัน รถตักล้อยางจำนวน 1 คัน และขุดตักจำนวน 1 คัน เพื่อรองรับการขนส่งแร่ที่อัตรา 160 ตัน/ชม. ผลวิเคราะห์ทางการเงิน คำนวณค่ามูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) ได้ 1.93 ล้านดอลล่าร์ อัตราผลตอบแทน (IRR) ที่ร้อยละ 22 ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของน้ำหนัก (WACC) ที่คำนวณได้ที่ร้อยละ 12.6 งานวิจัยได้เสนอแนะด้านการลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศลาว ในเรื่องผลกระทบจากระดับเสียง ปริมาณฝุ่นละออง แรงสั่นสะเทือน และนอกจากนี้ยังเสนอแนะข้อปฏิบัติในการระเบิดเพื่อลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม ในภาพรวมโครงการพัฒนาเหมืองทองนี้ มีความเป็นไปได้ทั้งในแง่ด้านเทคนิค การเงิน และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.204 | - |
dc.subject | Geological modeling | |
dc.subject | Gold mines and mining | |
dc.subject | Mines and mineral resources -- Laos | |
dc.subject | แบบจำลองทางธรณีวิทยา | |
dc.subject | เหมืองและการทำเหมืองทองคำ | |
dc.subject | แหล่งแร่ -- ลาว | |
dc.title | The Pre- Feasibility Study of Gold Mine Development, A Case Study of Sepon Deposit, Savannakhet Province, Lao PDR | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นการพัฒนาเหมืองทอง กรณีศึกษาแหล่งเซโปนสวัณเขต สปป ลาว | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Georesources Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sunthorn.P@Chula.ac.th,sunpumjan@gmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.204 | - |