Title: INFLUENCE OF GEOMETRY, CRACK-FACE CONDITIONS AND LOADING ON INTENSITY FACTORS OF CRACKS IN 3D LINEAR PIEZOELECTRIC MEDIA
Other Titles: อิทธิพลของเรขาคณิต เงื่อนไขผิวรอยร้าวและแรงกระทำต่อปัจจัยความเข้มของรอยร้าวในตัวกลางไพอิโซ อิเล็กทริกเชิงเส้นไร้ขอบเขตสามมิติ
Authors: Bounsana Chansavang
Advisors: Jaroon Rungamornrat
Weeraporn Phongtinnaboot
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Jaroon.R@chula.ac.th,Jaroon.R@chula.ac.th
weeraoirb@buu.ac.th
Subjects: Geometry
Piezoelectric materials
เรขาคณิต
สารเพียโซอิเล็กทริก
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis presents extensive results to demonstrate the influence of the crack geometry, crack-face boundary conditions, remote loading conditions and permittivity of a medium inside the crack gap on the intensity factors of cracks in linear piezoelectric media. A spherical cap crack, a cylindrical crack, a tunnel crack and a pair of identical penny-shaped cracks are chosen as representative cracks in the present study to fully explore the role of all parameters. In simulations, the weakly singular SGBEM is used to determine the unknown crack-face data and special local interpolations are employed along with the explicit formula to enhance the near-front approximation and directly extract intensity factors along the crack front. Results from a numerical study indicate that the curvature, the crack subtended angle and the crack aspect ratio significantly influence the value of the intensity factors. It is also observed that KI of impermeable, permeable and semi-permeable non-planar cracks exhibit completely different behavior from that of planar cracks when the mechanical load increases. Moreover, KI for both impermeable and semi-permeable non-planar cracks depends strongly on the applied electric field. These findings are in contrast with results in the case of planar cracks where KI of impermeable, permeable and semi-permeable cracks are identical and independent of the electric field. In addition, as the permittivity inside the crack gap increases, the stress intensity factors of impermeable, permeable and semi-permeable non-planar cracks are not identical and the semi-permeable solution strongly depends on the permittivity of a medium inside the crack gap.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับอิทธิพลของเรขาคณิตรอยร้าว เงื่อนไขขอบเขตที่ผิวรอยร้าว เงื่อนไขแรงกระทำระยะไกล และค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของตัวกลางในรอยร้าว ที่มีต่อตัวประกอบความเข้มของรอยร้าวในตัวกลางไพอิโซอิเลคทริกเชิงเส้น ในการศึกษาใช้ รอยร้าวผิวทรงกลม รอยร้าวผิวทรงกระบอก รอยร้าวอุโมงค์ และรอยร้าวรูปวงกลมคู่ เป็นรอยร้าวตัวแทนสำหรับศึกษาบทบาทของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีบาวดารีแบบสมมาตรกาเลอคินเชิงเอกฐานต่ำในการหาตัวแปรไม่ทราบค่าบนผิวรอยร้าว และรูปแบบการประมาณเฉพาะร่วมกับสูตรสำเร็จในการเพิ่มความถูกต้องในการประมาณสนามที่บริเวณใกล้ขอบรอยร้าวและการคำนวณค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มบริเวณขอบรอยร้าว ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความโค้ง มุมขยายโค้ง และอัตราส่วนรูปร่างรอยร้าว มีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่าตัวประกอบความเข้ม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นแบบที่ 1 ของรอยร้าวโค้งแบบไฟฟ้าซึมผ่านได้ ซึมผ่านไม่ได้ และซึมผ่านได้บางส่วน มีพฤติกรรมแตกต่างกันโดยสิ้นเชิงเมื่อเทียบกับรอยร้าวระนาบภายใต้แรงกระทำเชิงกล ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นแบบที่ 1 ของรอยร้าวโค้งแบบไฟฟ้าซึมผ่านไม่ได้และซึมผ่านได้บางส่วนขึ้นอยู่กับสนามไฟฟ้าที่กระทำ ผลที่ได้นี้มีลักษณะตรงกันข้ามกับกรณีของรอยร้าวระนาบซึ่งค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นแบบที่ 1 มีค่าเท่ากันและไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับสนามไฟฟ้าที่กระทำ นอกจากนั้นเมื่อเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของตัวกลางในรอยร้าว ค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของรอยร้าวโค้งแบบไฟฟ้าซึมผ่านได้ ซึมผ่านไม่ได้ และซึมผ่านได้บางส่วนมีค่าไม่เหมือนกัน และผลเฉลยของกรณีไฟฟ้าซึมผ่านได้บางส่วนขึ้นอยู่กับค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของตัวกลางในรอยร้าวอย่างชัดเจน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50001
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.246
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.246
Type: Thesis