Title: PRELIMINARY EVALUATION OF DOSES FOLLOWING HYPOTHETICAL EXPLOSIONS OF RADIOLOGICAL DISPERSION DEVICES
Other Titles: การประเมินปริมาณรังสีเบื้องต้นจากการระเบิดสมมติของอุปกรณ์แพร่กระจายกัมมันตรังสี
Authors: Pornthip Kuasakul
Advisors: Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Doonyapong.W@Chula.ac.th,doonyapong.w@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Dirty bombs
Radioactivity -- Measurement
ระเบิดกัมมันตรังสี
กัมมันตภาพรังสี -- การวัด
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research was to perform preliminary evaluation of doses following hypothetical explosions of radiological dispersion devices (RDDs) at the studied areas (Victory Monument, Siam Square and Pattaya city). Calculations were based on the plume dispersion computer code, Hotspot Health Physics Codes program, which implemented the Gaussian plume dispersion model and provide contour lines corresponding to specified radiation dose levels (1,000, 250 and 5 mSv TEDE). Parameters used in this study were radionuclide species (Co-60, Cs-137 and Ir-192), material at risk (100 Ci), high explosive (10 and 25 pounds), meteorological data (wind direction and wind speed period for the past 20 years) and population data. ArcGIS Desktop 9.3 was used to analyze further, Maximum distances of the plume dispersions and total number of populations and sub-district names of affected areas from explosions of RDDs. The benefit of this analysis is the subsequent emergency response plans that can be prepared and offered in order to mitigate and control the hypothetical situations. Areas receiving the total effective dose equivalent (TEDE) of more than 250 mSv should be considered immediate evacuation areas.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการดำเนินการประเมินปริมาณรังสีเบื้องต้นจากการระเบิดสมมติของอุปกรณ์แพร่กระจายกัมมันตรังสี (RDDs) ที่พื้นที่การศึกษา (อนุสาวรีย์ชัยสมรภูมิ, สยามสแควร์และเมืองพัทยา) การคำนวณอยู่บนพื้นฐานการจำลองการเเพร่กระจายโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป Health Physics Codes program (Hotspot) ซึ่งใช้สมการการกระจายตัวแบบเกาส์เซียนพลูมและให้เส้นค่าระดับปริมาณรังสีสอดคล้องกับระดับปริมาณรังสีสมมูลย์ที่ร่างกายได้รับ (1,000, 250 and 5 mSv TEDE) พารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ชนิดนิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสี (Co-60, Cs-137 และ Ir-192), ปริมาณของนิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสี (100 Ci), น้ำหนักของระเบิด (10 และ 25 ปอนด์), ข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยา (ทิศทางลมและความเร็วลม ข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 20 ปี) และข้อมูลประชากร สำหรับโปรเเกรม ArcGIS 9.3 นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาระยะทางมากที่สุดของการกระจายรังสี จำนวนประชากรและรายชื่อตำบลในพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการระเบิดของ RDDs ประโยชน์ของการวิเคราะห์นี้เพื่อวางแผนรับมือกับเหตุฉุกเฉินที่สามารถจัดทำและนำเสนอเพื่อลดและควบคุมสถานการณ์สมมุติ พื้นที่ที่ได้รับปริมาณรังสีสมมูลย์ (TEDE) มากกว่า 250 mSv ควรพิจารณาเป็นพื้นที่อพยพโดยทันที
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Nuclear Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50017
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.194
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.194
Type: Thesis