Title: IN SITU GAMMA-RAY DOSE RATE MEASUREMENT FROM PLANAR SOURCE USING HIGH PURITY GERMANIUM DETECT0R
Other Titles: การวัดอัตราปริมาณรังสีแกมมา ณ พื้นที่จากต้นกำเนิดแบบแผ่นโดยใช้หัววัดรังสีเจอร์มาเนียมบริสุทธิ์สูง
Authors: Lyheng Tan
Advisors: Nares Chankow
Somyot Srisatit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Nares.C@Chula.ac.th,nares.c@chula.ac.th
Somyot.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Gamma rays
Gamma rays -- Measurement
Gamma ray detectors
รังสีแกมมา
รังสีแกมมา -- การวัด
อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับรังสีแกมมา
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research proposes a simple method for dose rate measurement from planar source using a high purity germanium (HPGe) detector by measurement of gamma-ray spectrum. Net peak intensities of all energies from the measured spectrum were then used to obtain the total dose rate. First of all, 4 ceiling paint samples containing uranium and thorium were purchased and determined uranium and thorium contents by using high resolution gamma-ray spectrometry equipped with an HPGe detector of 30% relative efficiency. Radioactive isotopes including uranium daughter radionuclides such as 214Pb and 214Bi as well as thorium daughter radionuclides such as 208Tl and 228Ac were found in all samples. The specific activities of 238U in the range of 144.61±3.28 to 299.76±4.87 Bq/kg and 232Th in the range of 1773.59±23.66 to 2121±26.52 Bq/kg respectively. After that 8 test specimens were prepared from the four paint samples by painting on 30 cm x 30 cm plywood, two pieces per paint sample. The specific activities of 238U and 232Th on the plywood samples were in the range of 0.018 – 0.071 Bq/cm2 and 0.22 – 0.49 Bq/cm2 respectively. The other two radioactive paint samples were prepared by mixing non-radioactive paint sample with standard uranium and standard thorium ores of different proportions to make the specific activities of 238U and 232Th on the plywood of 0.027 and 0.030 Bq/cm2 and 0.043 and 0.056 Bq/cm2 respectively. A portable gamma-ray spectrometer equipped with 10% relative efficiency HPGe was then used to measure radioactivity from the prepared ten plywood samples at 2 cm distance at right angle from the middle of the samples. To limit the detector detecting area to 10 cm x 10 cm, the detector sides were surrounded by lead blocks. Unfortunately, the radionuclides after 222Rn in 238U series and after 220Rn in 232Th series were not in radioactive equilibrium with the parent radionuclides which made the measured dose rates lower than the calculated values. However, the dose rate of 228Ac was in good agreement with the calculated value because it was the only radioisotope that was in radioactive equilibrium with the parents 232Th. To overcome the problem, a new technique was then introduced by calibrating the detector with point gamma-ray standard sources at different position to obtain geometrical correction factors. The correction factor was found to be 0.74 for all energies. The results of dose rate measurements from the ten test specimens using the proposed technique were very satisfactory. In addition, a worksheet with necessary formulae was prepared for convenience in calibration and calculation of the dose rate.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีง่าย ๆ สำหรับการวัดอัตราปริมาณรังสีจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีแบบแผ่นโดยใช้หัววัดรังสีเจอร์มาเนียมบริสุทธิ์สูงในการวัดสเปกตรัมรังสีแกมมา ค่าความเข้มรังสีสุทธิของพีคพลังงานต่าง ๆ จากสเปกตรัมที่ได้จะถูกใช้ในการคำนวณหาอัตราปริมาณรังสีรวม โดยเริ่มจากการซื้อสีทาฝ้าเพดานที่มียูเรเนียมและทอเรียมมาจำนวน 4 ตัวอย่างและทำการหาปริมาณยูเรเนียมและทอเรียมด้วยวิธีแกมมาเรย์สเปกโทรเมตรีที่ใช้หัววัดรังสีชนิดเจอร์มาเนียมบริสุทธิ์สูงซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ 30% โดยพบว่ามีนิวไคลด์ลูกของยูเรเนียม เช่น ตะกั่ว-214, บิสมัท-214 และนิวไคลด์ลูกของทอเรียม เช่น ทัลเลียม-208 (208Tl), แอกทิเนียม-228 (228Ac) ในตัวอย่างทั้งหมด คือมี 238U อยู่ในช่วง 144.61±3.28 ถึง 299.76±4.87 Bq/kg และ 232Th อยู่ในช่วง 1773.59±23.66 ถึง 2121±26.52 Bq/kg ตามลำดับ จากนั้นได้เตรียมตัวอย่างทดสอบจำนวน 8 ชิ้นจากสีทาฝ้าเพดาน 4 ตัวอย่างดังกล่าว โดยนำไปทาบนแผ่นไม้อัดขนาด 30 ซม. X 30 ซม. ตัวอย่างละ 2 แผ่น ทำให้ได้แผ่นไม้ที่มีความแรงรังสีจำเพาะของ 238U และ 232Th อยู่ในช่วง 0.018 – 0.071 Bq/cm2 และ 0.22 – 0.49 Bq/cm2 ตามลำดับ อีกสองตัวอย่างทดสอบได้เตรียมจากการผสมสีที่ไม่มีกัมมันตภาพรังสีกับสารมาตรฐานแร่ยูเรเนียมและทอเรียมในสัดส่วนต่างกันแล้วนำไปทาบนแผ่นไม้อัดขนาดเดียวกันทำให้ได้ความแรงรังสีจำเพาะของ 238U และ 232Th เท่ากับ 0.027 กับ 0.030 Bq/cm2 และ 0.043 กับ 0.056 Bq/cm2 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นจึงใช้หัววัดรังสีชนิดเจอร์มาเนียมบริสุทธิ์สูงที่มีประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ 10% วัดรังสีจากตัวอย่างแผ่นไม้อัดแต่ละแผ่น โดยวางหัววัดรังสีห่างจากกึ่งกลางของแผ่นไม้อัด 2 ซม. บริเวณด้านข้างของหัววัดรังสีมีก้อนตะกั่ววางอยู่โดยรอบเพื่อจำกัดพื้นที่สำหรับการวัดให้เหลือเพียง 10 ซม. X 10 ซม. ผลการวัดพบว่านิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสีหลัง 222Rn ในอนุกรม 238U และหลัง 220Rn ในอนุกรม 232Th ไม่อยู่ในสมดุลทางกัมมันตรังสีกับนิวไคลด์แม่ จึงทำให้ค่าที่วัดได้ต่ำกว่าค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณ อย่างไรก็ตามมีเพียง 228Ac เท่านั้นที่ค่าที่ได้จากการวัดใกล้เคียงกับที่ได้จากการคำนวณเพราะเป็นตัวเดียวที่อยู่ในสมดุลทางกัมมันตรังสีกับ 232Th ซึ่งเป็นนิวไคลด์แม่ จึงได้ใช้วิธีใหม่เพื่อแก้ปัญหานี้โดยทำการปรับเทียบด้วยต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาแบบจุด ซึ่งวางไว้ที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ กัน แล้วคำนวณหาค่าปรับแก้ทางเรขาคณิต และพบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 0.74 สำหรับทุกพลังงาน จากการวัดด้วยวิธีนี้พบว่าอัตราปริมาณรังสีที่วัดจากตัวอย่างทดสอบทั้ง 10 ตัวอย่างได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจมาก นอกจากนี้ยังได้เตรียมสูตรที่ใช้ในการปรับเทียบและการคำนวณอัตราปริมาณรังสีบนเวอร์คชีตเพื่อความสะดวกในการทำงาน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Nuclear Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50022
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.154
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.154
Type: Thesis