https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50024
Title: | MEASUREMENT OF GAMMA-RAY DOSE RATE USING SMARTPHONES |
Other Titles: | การวัดอัตราปริมาณรังสีแกมมาโดยใช้สมาร์ตโฟน |
Authors: | Sandy Tith |
Advisors: | Nares Chankow |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Nares.C@Chula.ac.th,nares.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Gamma ray detectors Smartphones อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับรังสีแกมมา สมาร์ทโฟน |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The CMOS (Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor) image sensor of a smartphone has been known for its sensitivity to gamma-rays. In this research, the four models of smartphones (Samsung Galaxy GT-S5570 mini, Samsung Galaxy SII, Samsung Galaxy SIII and Huawei Ascend P7) were selected and tested for measurement of gamma-rays emitted from Iridium-192, Cobalt-60 and Cesium-137 sources. During measurements, the phones were set in video mode while the camera lenses were covered with black adhesive tape to prevent light exposure. Interaction of gamma-rays with the CMOS clearly appeared as flashing bright spots on the dark background image. The bright spots were then counted by the freely available ImageJ software. Preliminary results indicated that the number of bright spots increased linearly with increasing gamma-ray dose rate from these three sources. Among these four models of smartphone, Huawei Ascend P7 gave the highest sensitivity and the second was Samsung Galaxy SIII. Then Huawei Ascend P7 and Samsung Galaxy SIII were calibrated and tested in measurement of gamma-ray dose rate in comparison with the known values and with the dose rate survey meter. The results were very satisfactory. Application software for Android smartphones was finally developed so that the number of bright spots could be simultaneously counted and converted to gamma-ray dose rate to display on the smartphones. |
Other Abstract: | เป็นที่ทราบกันว่าซีมอสซึ่งตัวรับภาพของกล้องถ่ายภาพในสมาร์ทโฟนมีความไวต่อรังสีแกมมา การวิจัยนี้จึงได้เลือกสมาร์ทโฟน 4 รุ่นมาทดสอบในการวัดรังสีแกมมาจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีอิริเดียม-192 โคบอลต์-60 และซีเซียม-137 ได้แก่ Samsung Galaxy GT-S5570 mini, Samsung Galaxy SII, Samsung Galaxy SIII และ Huawei Ascend P7 ขณะทำการวัดรังสีจะปิดเลนส์กล้องถ่ายภาพด้วยเทปสีดำเพื่อป้องกันแสงแล้วทำการถ่ายภาพในโหมดวิดีโอ อันตรกิริยาของรังสีแกมมากับซีมอสปรากฏเป็นจุดสว่างบนภาพที่มีพื้นหลังมืดจึงเห็นได้ชัดเจน จากนั้นจึงใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ชื่อ ImageJ นับจำนวนจุดสว่างที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการทดสอบขั้นแรกพบว่าจำนวนจุดสว่างที่เกิดขึ้น เพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราปริมาณรังสีแบบเชิงเส้นสำหรับต้นกำเนิดรังสีทั้งสามชนิด โดยที่ Huawei Ascend P7 มีความไวสูงที่สุดและรองลงมาก็คือ Samsung Galaxy SIII ต่อจากนั้นจึงได้ทำการปรับเทียบสมาร์ทโฟนทั้งสองและทดลองวัดอัตราปริมาณรังสีเทียบกับค่าที่ทราบและค่าที่ได้จากอุปกรณ์วัดอัตราปริมาณรังสี ผลการทดสอบได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจอย่างมาก จากนั้นจึงได้พัฒนาซอฟแวร์ประยุกต์สำหรับสมาร์ทโฟนชนิดแอนดรอยด์ เพื่อให้ทำการนับจุดสว่างที่เกิดขึ้น และแสดงผลเป็นอัตราปริมาณรังสีบนหน้าจอสมาร์ตโฟนได้ทันที |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Nuclear Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50024 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.251 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.251 |
Type: | Thesis |