Title: การสร้างกรณีทดสอบการออกแบบคลังข้อมูล
Other Titles: Generation of data warehouse design test cases
Authors: ปิยภรณ์ สามสุวรรณ์
Advisors: ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Yachai.L@Chula.ac.th,limpyac@gmail.com
Subjects: การสร้างคลังข้อมูล
การจัดการฐานข้อมูล
Data warehousing
Database management
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: คลังข้อมูลสำหรับฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ประกอบด้วยหลากหลายระยะวงจรชีวิต โดยทั่วไป การจำลองแบบในระยะการออกแบบมักให้ความสำคัญกับโครงสร้างทางความคิด โครงสร้างทางตรรกะ และโครงสร้างทางกายภาพ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางการสร้างกรณีทดสอบโครงสร้างแต่ละระดับข้างต้นด้วยวิธีการดึงข้อมูลจากโครงสร้างที่ได้จากการออกแบบซึ่งแสดงอยู่ในเอกสารการออกแบบ และสร้างคำสั่งในการทดสอบด้วยภาษาเอสคิวแอลที่สามารถแก้ไขคำผิดบิดเบือนด้วยวิธีระยะการแก้ไขน้อยสุด ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นคาดว่าจะสามารถทำให้คุณภาพข้อมูลเป้าหมายดีขึ้นและลดภาระการแก้งาน กล่าวคือ แนวทางที่นำเสนอจะลดจำนวนข้อบกพร่องที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะการออกแบบก่อนที่จะเข้าสู่ระยะอีทีแอล ส่งผลให้ภาระการแก้งานสำหรับการประมวลผลก่อนของข้อมูลเป้าหมายที่ระยะอีทีแอลลดน้อยลง
Other Abstract: There are several data warehouse lifecycle for Relational databases. Typically, most design modeling concentrates on Conceptual schema, Logical schema, and Physical schema. This research presents an approach to generating test cases for data warehouse design tests, including the level of conceptual, logical, and physical. The test cases contain SQL statements for verifying some certain predefined aspects. The minimum edit distance component is also available for correcting the garbled terms found in the SQL. The implemented system would enhance the quality of target data as well as lessen the rework. In particular, the presented approach would reduce the number of defects injected in detailed designed prior to entering the ETL phase. This leads to less rework for preprocessing target data at the ETL phase.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50039
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1403
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1403
Type: Thesis