Title: Synthesis of aryl ethyne derivatives containing tripodal amine groups and application in prospective copper(II) and cadmium(II) ion selective membrane electrodes
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์แอริลอีไทน์ที่มีหมู่ไตรโพดัลแอมีนและการประยุกต์ในอิเล็กโทรดเมมเบรนที่คาดว่าจำเพาะต่อคอปเปอร์(II) และแคดเมียม(II) ไอออน
Authors: Weerapol Srinonmuang
Advisors: Thawatchai Tuntulani
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Thawatchai.T@Chula.ac.th,Thawatchai.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Amines -- Synthesis
Copper ions
Cadmium
เอมีน -- การสังเคราะห์
ไอออนทองแดง
แคดเมียม
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: PVC membranes for cadmium ion selective electrodes (Cd-ISEs) have been prepared from different types of ionophores. Ionophores I and II obtained from aryl ethyne derivatives as building block have been designed and synthesized in 11% and 40% yields, respectively. Ionophores III contains a calix[4]arene framework. Three ionophores were attached to a number of tripodal amine groups as donor atoms for cation ions, especially cadmium ion. Ionophores II and III can be used as effective ion carriers in membrane electrodes for cations while ionophores I cannot be used due to its decomposition. Compositions of the membranes containing ionophores II and III are optimized by using a constant concentration of the ionophores and varying the amount of ionic additives and plasticizers. The optimized membrane compositions are studied in terms of potentiometric responses, reproducibility, sensitivity and selectivity toward Cd2+ and the detection limit of electrodes. The best characteristics of Cd-ISEs using ionophores II and III were obtained from membrane compositions having 10 mmol kg−1 of ionophores and ionic additive KTpClPB (75 mol% related to the ionophore) incorporating with o-NPOE plasticized PVC membrane (1:2; PVC: o-NPOE by weight). The membranes containing ionophores II and III exhibited a Nernstain response to Cd2+ over a working concentration range of 10-5-10-2 M with a slope of 26.6 ± 0.2 and 30.7 ± 0.1 mV decade-1, respectively. Electrodes containing II and III displayed fast response time in less than 5 seconds and the detection limits were 4.75x10-6 and 3.95x10-6 M, respectively. In addition, the prepared Cd-ISEs showed selectivity toward Cd2+ over other metal ions including of alkali alkaline earth and transition metals. Fe3+, Cr3+ and Pb2+ were found to be strong interfering ions for ionophore II while Fe3+ and Zn2+ were main interfering ions for ionophore III. In addition, the prepared Cd-ISEs can be used to detect Cd2+ in the pH range 4.5-6.0 and gave satisfactory reversibility.
Other Abstract: พีวีซีเมมเบรนสำหรับอิเล็กโทรดแบบเลือกจำเพาะต่อแคดเมียมไอออน (Cd-ISEs) เตรียมได้จากไอโอโนฟอร์ที่ต่างชนิดกัน ไอโอโนฟอร์ I และ II สังเคราะห์จากอนุพันธ์เอริลอีไทน์เป็นโครงสร้างฐาน ผลการสังเคราะห์ได้ไอโอโนฟอร์ I และ II คิดเป็นร้อยละของผลิตภัณฑ์ 11 และ 40 ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของไอโอโนฟอร์ III มีคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนเป็นโครงสร้างฐาน ไอโอโนฟอร์ทั้งสามชนิดได้ยึดติดกับหมู่ไตรโพดัลแอมีน:ซึ่งเป็นดอนเนอร์อะตอมสำหรับไอออนโลหะโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งแคดเมียมไอออน ไอโอโนฟอร์ II และ III สามารถใช้เป็นตัวพาไอออนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในเมมเบรนอิเล็กโทรดสำหรับไอออนโลหะ ในขณะที่ไอโอโนฟอร์ I ไม่สามารถใช้ได้เนื่องจากการสลายตัว ได้ทำศึกษาองค์ประกอบที่เหมาะสมของเมมเบรนที่ประกอบไปด้วยไอโอโนฟอร์ II และ III สำหรับตรวจวัดแคดเมียมไอออน โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของไอโอโนฟอร์คงที่และได้ปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณของไอออนิกแอดดิทีฟและพลาสติไซเซอร์ ซึ่งองค์ประกอบที่เหมาะสมของเมมเบรนจะศึกษาในเชิงของการตอบสนองทางโพเทนซิโอเมทริก การผันกลับได้ ความไวและความเลือกจำเพาะต่อแคดเมียมไอออนและขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดของอิเล็กโทรด ลักษณะที่ดีที่สุดของอิเล็กโทรดแบบเลือกจำเพาะต่อแคดเมียมไอออนเตรียมได้จาก 10 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัมของไอโอโนฟอร์ II และ III และไอออนิกแอดดิทีฟ KTpClPB (75 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมลสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณไอโอโนฟอร์) ร่วมกับ o-NPOE พลาสติไซเซอร์พีวีซีเมมเบรน (พีวีซี: o-NPOE เป็น 1:2 โดยมวล) โดยเมมเบรนที่ประกอบไปด้วยไอโอโนฟอร์ II และ III ในอัตราส่วนดังกล่าวแสดงการตอบสนองต่อแคดเมียมไอออนแบบเนินสต์ที่ช่วงความเข้มข้น 10-5 - 10-2 โมลาร์ ซึ่งได้ความชันเท่ากับ 26.6 ± 0.2 และ 30.7 ± 0.1 มิลลิโวลต์ต่อดีเคด ตามลำดับ โดยทั้งสองอิเล็กโทรดที่ประกอบด้วยไอโอโนฟอร์ II และ III แสดงเวลาการตอบสนองอย่างรวดเร็วน้อยกว่า 5 วินาที และขีดจำกัดในการตวจวัดของสองอิเล็กโทรด คือ 4.75x10-6 และ 3.95x10-6 โมลาร์ ตามลำดับ อิเล็กโทรดที่เตรียมขึ้นแสดงความเลือกจำเพาะต่อแคดเมียมไอออนได้มากกว่าไอออนโลหะตัวอื่นๆ รวมถึงโลหะแอลคาไล โลหะแอลคาไลน์เอิร์ทและโลหะทรานซิซัน อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า Fe3+ Cr3+ Pb2+ เป็นไอออนรบกวนอย่างมากสำหรับไอโอโนฟอร์ II ในขณะที่ Fe3+ และ Zn2+ เป็นไอออนรบกวนที่สำคัญสำหรับไอโอโนฟอร์ III อิเล็กโทรดที่เตรียมขึ้นดังกล่าวสามารถตรวจวัดแคดเมียมไอออนได้ในช่วงพีเอช 4.5-6.0 และแสดงการผันกลับได้อย่างเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50049
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.465
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.465
Type: Thesis