Title: Vector competence of Aedes aegypti (Linnaeus) and Aedes albopictus (Skuse) for Plasmodium gallinaceum
Other Titles: ความสามารถของยุงลายบ้านและยุงลายสวนในการเป็นพาหะของเชื้อพลาสโมเดียม กัลลินาเซียม
Authors: Nichapat Yurayart
Advisors: Sonthaya Tiawsirisup
Morakot Kaewthamasorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Sonthaya.T@Chula.ac.th,sonthaya.t@chula.ac.th
Morakot.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Aedes aegypti (Linnaeus)
Aedes albopictus (Skuse)
Plasmodium gallinaceum
Mosquitoes as carriers of disease
ยุงลาย
ยุงพาหะนำโรค
พลาสโมเดียมแกลลินาเซียม
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study was conducted to compare the Plasmodium gallinaceum infection between Rhode Island Red and Isa Babcock chickens and compare the vector competence of Aedes aegypti and Ae. albopictus. This study consisted of three experiments. For the first experiment, a group of 14–day old Rhode Island Red, 14–day old Isa Babcock and 7–day old Isa Babcock were divided into 4 subgroups. Group 1-3 were inoculated with 106, 104, and 102 infected RBCs and group 4 was served as a control group. The percentage of parasite was determined post inoculation (PI). For the second experiment, it was divided into15 experiments and each of which consisted of Ae. albopictus (>F10), Ae. aegypti (>F10), and Ae. aegypti (<F10). The mosquitoes were allowed to feed on infected chickens at different levels of parasitemia (1.1-79.5%) and gametocytemia (0.1-5.2%). The mosquitoes were dissected, counted for oocysts, and observed for the sporozoites. The third experiment was conducted as described in the second experiment but the gametocytemia were 1, 3.2, and 3.4 %. The infected mosquitoes were allowed to feed on naïve chickens and the parasite was monitored. The finding indicated that morbidity and mortality rates in Rhode Island Red were higher than other groups. The shortest prepatent period was 3 day PI which found in 7-day old Isa Babcock. Parasite could develop in all mosquito groups but the number of oocysts were differences. All mosquito groups could transmit the parasite but infection rates in the chicken was difference. The infection rates in Ae. albopictus (>F10) and Ae. aegypti (>F10) were 80-100 % and the infection rates in Ae. aegypti (<F10) were 40-60 %.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้ได้เปรียบเทียบการติดเชื้อพลาสโมเดียม กัลลินาเซียมในไก่สายพันธุ์โร๊ดไอส์แลนด์เรด และอิซ่าแบ๊บค๊อก และเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของยุงลายบ้านและยุงลายสวนในการติดเชื้อและนำเชื้อ การศึกษานี้ประกอบไปด้วย 3 การทดลอง การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาการติดเชื้อในไก่ โดยประกอบไปด้วยไก่สายพันธุ์โร๊ดไอส์แลนด์เรดอายุ 14 วัน และไก่สายพันธุ์อิซ่าแบ๊บค๊อกอายุ 14 วัน และ 7 วัน และแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มย่อย ไก่กลุ่มที่ 1-3 ได้รับเม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อจำนวน 106, 104 และ 102 เซลล์ ตามลำดับ กลุ่มที่ 4 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม และทำการตรวจหาเชื้อหลังการได้รับเชื้อ การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาการติดเชื้อในยุง โดยแบ่งยุงออกเป็น 15 กลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มประกอบด้วยยุงลายสวน (>F10) ยุงลายบ้าน (>F10) และยุงลายบ้าน (F10) และยุงลายบ้าน (>F10) ยุงแต่ละกลุ่มได้ดูดเลือดจากไก่ที่มีระดับเชื้อโดยรวมคือร้อยละ 1.1-79.5 และระดับเชื้อระยะมีเพศคือร้อยละ 0.1-5.2 หลังจากนั้นทำการตรวจนับจำนวนโอโอซีสที่กระเพาะอาหารและสปอโรซอยต์ในน้ำลาย การทดลองที่ 3 ศึกษาการถ่ายทอดเชื้อโดยยุง แบ่งยุงออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มประกอบไปด้วยยุงเช่นเดียวกับการทดลองที่ 2 โดยระดับเชื้อระยะมีเพศที่ยุงได้รับคือร้อยละ 1, 3.2 และ 3.4 หลังจากนั้นทำการปล่อยให้ยุงจากทั้ง 3 กลุ่มดูดเลือดจากไก่ และทำการตรวจหาเชื้อในไก่ทุกวัน การศึกษานี้พบว่าไก่สายพันธุ์โร๊ดไอส์แลนด์เรดมีอัตราการป่วยและตายมากกว่าไก่สายพันธุ์อิซ่าแบ๊บค๊อก ระยะก่อนปรากฎที่สั้นที่สุดคือ 3 วัน โดยพบในไก่สายพันธุ์อิซ่าแบ๊บค๊อกอายุ 7 วัน เชื้อสามารถเจริญได้ในยุงทั้ง 3 ชนิด แต่จำนวนโอโอซีสมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยยุงทั้ง 3 ชนิดสามารถนำเชื้อได้แต่ไก่มีอัตราการติดเชื้อที่แตกต่างกัน อัตราการติดเชื้อในไก่ที่นำโดยยุงลายสวน (>F10) และ ยุงลายบ้าน (>F10) คือร้อยละ 80-100 และอัตราการติดเชื้อที่นำโดยยุงลายบ้าน (<F10) คือร้อยละ 40-60
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Pathobiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50063
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1043
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1043
Type: Thesis