https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50084
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chanida Palanuvej | en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Naruemon Witheethummasak | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Nelumbo nucifera stamens have been used in traditional Thai medicine for a long time. This study was carried out to develop the pharmacognostic specifications by qualitative and quantitative analyses as well as kaempferol contents of Nelumbo nucifera stamens. The samples were collected from 15 different sources throughout Thailand. Macroscopic and microscopic characteristics of crude drug were illustrated. The physicochemical parameters of Nelumbo nucifera stamens including loss on drying, total ash, acid-insoluble ash, water soluble extractives, ethanol soluble extractives and moisture were found to be 8.93±0.24, 5.23±0.12, 0.91±0.17, 10.91±0.37, 10.31±0.31 and 9.89±0.22 % by weight, respectively. Kaempferol in ethanolic extract of Nelumbo nucifera stamens were analyzed by thin layer chromatography (TLC) using silica gel 60 GF254 as stationary phase. Toluene, ethyl acetate, chloroform and formic acid (5:4:1:1) were used as mobile phase. The kaempferol contents were evaluated by TLC-densitometry with winCATS software and TLC-image analysis using imageJ software. The kaempferol contents in Nelumbo nucifera stamen crude drugs were found to be 0.041±0.013 and 0.045±0.016 g/100 g by those methods respectively. It was found that kaempferol contents by both methods were not statistically significant different by paired t-test (p>0.05). The method validations were investigated according to ICH guideline. The free radical scavenging potentials of the ethanolic extract of Nelumbo nucifera stamens were demonstrated with the IC50 of 27.31 µg/ml for DPPH and 28.37 mg/ml for nitric oxide. This study provided scientific evidences for identification, authentication and quality control of Nelumbo nucifera stamens crude drug. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เกสรบัวหลวงเป็นเครื่องยาสมุนไพรที่ใช้ในการแพทย์แผนไทยมาเป็นเวลาช้านาน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารเคมเฟอรอลของเกสรบัวหลวง 15 จังหวัดในประเทศไทย ประเมินลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์และจุลทรรศน์ของเครื่องยาสมุนไพร ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเคมีพบว่าเกสรบัวหลวงมีปริมาณที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณเถ้ารวม เถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยน้ำ ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอล และปริมาณน้ำเท่ากับร้อยละ 8.93±0.24, 5.23±0.12, 0.91±0.17, 10.91±0.37, 10.31±0.31 และ 9.89±0.22 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์สารเคมเฟอรอลในสารสกัดเอธานอลของเกสรบัวหลวง ด้วยเทคนิคทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟฟีโดยมีแผ่นซิลิกาเจล60 GF254 เป็นวัฏภาคคงที่ ใช้ตัวทำละลายโทลูอีน เอทิลอะซิเทต คลอโรฟอร์ม กรดฟอร์มิก (5:4:1:1) วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารเคมเฟอรอลโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟฟี – เดนซิโตเมทรีโดยใช้เครื่อง CAMAG TLC Scanner3 ร่วมกับโปรแกรม winCATS และวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟฟี โดยใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ สารเคมเฟอรอลในเครื่องยาเกสรบัวหลวงมีปริมาณ 0.041±0.013 และ 0.045±0.016 กรัม/100กรัม โดยวิธีทั้งสองตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณสารเคมเฟอรอลระหว่างวิธีทั้งสอง โดยใช้สถิติ paired t-test พบว่า ไม่แตกต่างกัน (p›0.05) ค่าตัวแปรของการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีการทดสอบประเมินโดยใช้แนวทางของ ICH guideline จากการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีการทดสอบบว่าวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี – เดนซิโตเมทรี และการวิเคราะห์เชิงภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ ที่ใช้มีความถูกต้องและมีความน่าเชื่อถือในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารเคมเฟอรอลในเครื่องยานี้ การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันด้วยวิธีการต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอชพบว่าสารสกัดจากเกสรบัวหลวงที่สกัดด้วยเอทานอลมีฤทธิ์ที่ดี (IC50= 27.31 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ในการทดสอบของฤทธิ์ต้านไนตริกออกไซด์ พบว่าเกสรบัวหลวงที่สกัดด้วยเอทานอลให้ฤทธิ์ที่ดี (IC50= 28.37 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) จากการศึกษานี้สามารถจัดทำเป็นข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของสมุนไพรเกสรบัวหลวง ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการควบคุมคุณภาพวัตถุดิบและสมุนไพรและการศึกษาวิจัยพัฒนาเครื่องยานี้ต่อไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Pharmacognostic Specification and Kaempferol Content of Nelumbo nucifera Stamens | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและปริมาณวิเคราะห์สารเคมเฟอรอลในเกสรบัวหลวง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Chanida.P@Chula.ac.th,Chanida.P@chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nijsiri.r@chula.ac.th | en_US |