DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
dc.contributor.author: Bhutorn Sukwanitch
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของภาวะเศรษฐกิจและตลาดเงิน-ตลาดทุน ต่อ พฤติกรรมการจัดสรรสินทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนกองทุนรวมในประเทศไทย โดยพบว่าภาวะความผันผวนของตลาดมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อกระแสเงินทุนส่วนเกินที่ไหลเข้ากองทุนตราสารทุน และ มีผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อกระแสเงินทุนส่วนเกินของกองทุนตราสารหนี้ นอกจากนี้เมื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนในแต่ละประเภทของกองทุนพบว่า นักลงทุนมีแนวโน้มจะเลือกลงทุนในกองทุนหุ้นเจริญเติบโตเมื่อภาวะตลาดมีความผันผวนสูง และ จะขายกองทุนตราสารทุนเมื่อเศรษฐกิจมีภาวะต่ำลง รวมถึงได้ศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนที่ได้รับประโยชน์จากภาษี พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกับนักลงทุนปกติ ตรงที่นักลงทุนที่ได้รับประโยชน์จากภาษี จะตัดสินใจลงทุนในช่วงเวลาปลายปีมากกว่าภาวะเศรษฐกิจหรือตลาด
dc.description.abstractalternative: This study examines the effect of the market and economic condition (e.g. the volatility of stock market, volatility of bond, CDS, Term spread) on the mutual fund flows and asset allocation behavior of Thais investors. The result indicates that there is a positive correlation between the excess flow of equity fund and the volatility of stock market but negative to the excess flow of fixed income funds. This study concludes that Thais investors tend to invest in equity funds more than fixed income funds when the stock market is highly volatility but allocate their asset away from equity funds when the economic condition is getting poor and the investor tend to invest more in growth stock funds when the market volatility is high. Finally, The result also shows that LTF/RMF investor and non-LTF/RMF investor have a different behavior, the behavior of LTF/RMF investor is influenced by the seasonality effect more than market or economic condition.
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.98-
dc.subject: Mutual funds
dc.subject: Capital movements
dc.subject: Capitalists and financiers
dc.subject: Thailand -- Economic conditions
dc.subject: นายทุน
dc.subject: กองทุนรวม
dc.subject: การเคลื่อนย้ายเงินทุน
dc.subject: ไทย -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ
dc.title: Fund Flows and Asset Allocation Behavior of Mutual Fund Investors
dc.title.alternative: กระแสเงินทุนและพฤติกรรมการจัดสรรสินทรัพย์ของนักลงทุนกองทุนรวม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Finance
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorroongkiat@cbs.chula.ac.th,roongkiat@cbs.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.98-