DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sira Suchintabandid
dc.contributor.author: Siridej Putsorn
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: The fact that financial risks cannot be exactly determined but have to be estimated make Value-at-Risk (VaR) models less reliable. Thus far, VaR-model risk have gained increasing concerns and have been addressed in two general ways. The first way is to evaluate risk models using statistical tests, called backtests. In particular, backtests employ a comparison of VaR series and realized returns in the specified period to examine whether risk estimates are appropriate or not. The second way is adjusting VaR for model risk, which one of the recently proposed frameworks is the quantile correction method via the outcome of backtesting. Set of backtest methods are chosen for being adjustment criteria by considering three desirable properties of VaR models, namely, unconditional coverage, independence, and magnitude of violations (losses that exceed VaR). This thesis extend the general quantile correction framework by applying various backtest methods focusing on their statistical power of backtests shown by authors. Five standard data generating models (DGMs) are used to compute VaR of Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) index daily returns. The results from ex post validation show that model-risk-adjusted series provide better results than original VaR in many cases. With regards to criteria sets, higher-statistical-power backtest criteria sets outperform their counterparts when static VaR models are used.
dc.description.abstractalternative: Value-at-Risk (VaR)) เป็นเครื่องมือทางสถิติชนิดหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการพยากรณ์ความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน แต่วิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินที่ผ่านมาได้บ่งบอกถึงจุดอ่อนที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งของ VaR นั่นคือ การวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงด้วย VaR ตกอยู่ภายใต้ความเสี่ยงของแบบจำลอง (Model RIsk) ในปัจจุบัน การแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองวิธีหลัก วิธีแรก คือ การทดสอบย้อนหลัง (Backtest) เป็นการนำค่า VaR ที่คำนวณในระยะเวลาหนึ่งๆที่กำหนดในอดีตมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์อ้างอิงที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ณ ช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน เพื่อพิจารณาว่า VaR สามารถครอบคลุมความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นได้ดีเพียงใด วิธีที่สอง คือการแก้ไขค่า VaR เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของแบบจำลอง (Model Risk ซึ่งวิธีหนึ่งที่เพิ่งถูกคิดค้นมาได้ไม่นาน คือ การแก้ไขค่าความเสี่ยงแบบจำลองโดยการใช้ผลลัพธ์จากการทดสอบย้อนหลัง (Backtest) โดยแบบทดสอบย้อนหลัง จะถูกนำมาเป็นเกณฑ์ (Criteria) ในการปรับค่า VaR ให้มีความเหมาะสมมากขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้พัฒนาวิธีแก้ไข VaR ดังกล่าว โดยการรวบรวมวิธีการทดสอบย้อนหลัง (Backtest) ต่างๆจากการวิจัยในอดีตเพื่อนำมาสร้างเป็นเกณฑ์ใหม่ๆในการปรับค่า VaR ซึ่งเลือกจากการพิจารณาความสามารถทางสถิติในการทดสอบแบบจำลอง VaR สำหรับผลการวิจัย พบว่า VaR ที่ถูกปรับค่าด้วยความเสี่ยงแบบจำลองแล้วมีศักยภาพในการวัดความเสี่ยงมากกว่า ค่า VaR เดิมในหลายกรณี สำหรับการเลือกเกณฑ์ (Criteria) ในการปรับค่า VaR นั้น เกณฑ์ที่ประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบย้อนหลังที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าจะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าเมื่อใช้แบบจำลองที่ไม่ซับซ้อน (Static VaR Models)
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.97-
dc.subject: Risk assessment
dc.subject: Financial risk
dc.subject: การประเมินความเสี่ยง
dc.subject: ความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน
dc.title: Backtest Criteria for the Quantile Correction under Model Risk
dc.title.alternative: เกณฑ์การทดสอบย้อนหลังสำหรับการแก้ไขค่าควอนไทล์ภายใต้ความเสี่ยงของแบบจำลอง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Finance
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sira.S@Chula.ac.th,sira@cbs.chula.ac.th,sira@cbs.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.97-