Title: CRYOPRESERVATION, CULTURE AND XENOTRANSPLANTATION OF DOMESTIC CAT OVARIAN TISSUES IN NUDE MICE
Other Titles: การแช่แข็ง การเพาะเลี้ยง และการปลูกถ่ายเนื้อเยื่อวิวิธพันธุ์รังไข่แมวบ้านในหนูไร้ขน
Authors: Nae Tanpradit
Advisors: Kaywalee Chatdarong
Pierre Comizzoli
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Kaywalee.C@Chula.ac.th,kaywalee.c@chula.ac.th comizzolip@si.edu
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Fertility preservation of endangered wild animals that decease unexpectedly is concerned as a challenge for preserving the high valuable genetic materials within the gonads to be future restore into offspring using ARTs. Ovarian tissue cryopreservation is the option for fertility preservation in prepubertal animals or animals that decease unexpectedly. The present thesis aims to investigate the potential of ovarian tissue cryopreservation, in vitro culture and xenotransplantation of domestic cat as a model for other wild felid species. Firstly, different sucrose supplementations (0 M, 0.1 M and 0.3 M) in the standard freezing medium were investigated for the effects on the follicular viability, follicle morphology, DNA integrity and gap-junction protein (Cx43) expression. Ovarian tissue slow frozen using 0.1 or 0.3 M sucrose showed better follicular viability, morphology, and fewer DNA damaged follicles than the control group (P < 0.05). Next, the cryopreservation methods were compared between slow-freezing and vitrification protocols. Slow-freezing groups showed a better quality of follicular viability, morphology, and less DNA damage follicles than vitrification group (P < 0.05). To achieved a better quality of ovarian tissue obtained from the fields, FCCP (carbonyl cyanide 4-(trifluoromethoxy) phenylhydrazone), a mitochondrial uncoupling agent, have been studied for pre-exposing of this substance before in vitro culture of ovarian tissue in order to lower the mitochondrial activity. Ovarian tissues incubated with 200 nM FCCP for 120 min showed a protective effect on the follicular viability, morphology, and proliferation index (Ki-67) after in vitro tissue culture up to 7 days. However, this beneficial effect of FCCP pre-exposure, was absence after tissue freezing and thawing. Xenotransplantation of the cryopreserved ovarian tissue into the immunodeficient animal (nude mouse) was studied for histological changes within the grafted ovarian tissue after 15 days of transplantation. Percentage of morphologically normal primordial follicle of the cryopreserved graft was lower (1.8 ± 2.6%; P < 0.05) than the cryopreserved tissue before transplantation (57.9 ± 11.8%). Additionally, the normal primary follicle in the cryopreserved graft was also lower (2.8 ± 3.4; P < 0.05) than the cryopreserved tissue before transplantation (54.1 ± 11.7). Xenotransplantation of ovarian tissue still has potential to increase percentage of growing preantral follicles within the fresh tissue but not in cryopreserved tissue. Ovarian tissue cryopreservation and further follicle development i.e, in vitro ovarian tissue culture and xenotransplantation of ovarian tissue into nude mouse suggest the possibility to systematically preserve female gamete and develop the preantral follicle in feline species.
Other Abstract: การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการเก็บรักษาความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของสัตวป่าที่ตายกะทันหันในภาคสนามนั้นถือเป็นความท้าทายในการเก็บรักษาพันธุกรรมหรือเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ที่มีคุณค่าของสัตว์ป่าหายากเหล่านั้น การเก็บรักษาอวัยวะที่สร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ร่วมกับการใช้เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพทางระบบสืบพันธุ์นั้น ถือว่าเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการนำเอาเซลล์สืบพันธุ์จากอวัยวะเหล่านั้นออกมาทำการเจริญจนถึงระยะที่สามารถนำไปปฏิสนธิได้ การเก็บรักษาชิ้นเนื้อรังไข่แช่แข็งนั้นก็ถือว่าเป็นวิธีการเก็บรักษาความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์เพียงวิธีเดียวที่สามารถใช้ได้ในสัตว์เพศเมียที่ยังไม่ถึงวัยเจริญพันธุ์รวมถึงสัตว์ที่ตายกะทันหันในภาคสนามอีกด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการแช่แข็ง การเพาะเลี้ยง และการปลูกถ่ายเนื้อเยื่อวิวิธพันธุ์รังไข่แมวบ้านเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของสัตว์ป่าตระกูลแมว จากการศึกษาผลของการเพิ่มซูโครสลงในน้ำยาแช่แข็งชิ้นเนื้อในความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (0, 0.1, 0.3 โมลาร์) ต่อค่าการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์, ลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคและความสมบูรณ์ของดีเอ็นเอ รวมทั้งการแสดงออกของโปรตีนแกปจังค์ชัน คอนเนกซิน 43 พบว่าเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ที่แช่แข็งแบบช้าที่มีซูโครส 0.1 หรือ 0.3 โมลาร์อยู่ในน้ำยาแช่แข็งมีฟอลลิเคิลที่มีชีวิตรอดและมีลักษณะปกติเป็นสัดส่วนที่มากกว่าเนื้อเยื่อแช่แข็งที่ไม่มีซูโครสในน้ำยาแช่แข็ง และมีฟอลลิเคิลที่มีความสมบูรณ์ของดีเอ็นเอสูงกว่าอีกด้วย (P < 0.05) การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการแช่แข็งเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ระหว่างการแช่แข็งแบบช้าและแบบวิทริฟิเคชั่นพบว่า กลุ่มที่ใช้การแช่แข็งแบบช้านั้นมีฟอลลิเคิลที่มีชีวิต, ลักษณะปกติ, และมีความสมบูรณ์ของดีเอ็นเออยู่ในเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่มากกว่าเนื้อเยื่อที่ผ่านการแช่แข็งแบบวิทริฟิเคชั่น (P < 0.05) จากนั้นได้ศึกษาผลชองการใช้สาร FCCP หรือ carbonyl cyanide 4-(trifluoromethoxy) phenylhydrazone ซึ่งเป็นสารไมโตคอนเดรียลอันคูปปลิงซึ่งสามารถลดกิจกรรมของไมโตคอนเดรียโดยให้ชิ้นเนื้อสัมผัสกับสารนี้ก่อนจะนำไปแช่แข็ง พบว่าชิ้นเนื้อรังไข่ที่สัมผัสกับสารนี้ในความเข้มข้น 200 นาโนโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 120 นาทีนั้นสามารถคงความมีชีวิตรอดและลักษณะของฟอลลิเคิลที่ปกติรวมทั้งดัชนีการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ (Ki-67) ได้ในการเลี้ยงชิ้นเนื้อรังไข่นานถึง 7 วัน อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อคุณภาพหลังการแช่แข็งและละลายของเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ การศึกษาผลของปลูกถ่ายเนื้อเยื่อวิวิธพันธุ์รังไข่แมวบ้านแช่แข็งในหนูไร้ขนที่มีภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่องเป็นเวลา 15 วันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลกายวิภาคของเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่พบว่าเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่แช่แข็งหลังการปลูกถ่ายนั้นมีร้อยละของไพรมอเดียลฟอลลิเคิลที่มีลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคที่ปกติลดน้อยลงเหลือ 1.8 ± 2.6% (P < 0.05) จาก 57.9 ± 11.8% หลังการละลายชิ้นเนื้อแต่ยังไม่ปลูกถ่าย นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าในไพรมารีฟอลลิเคิลนั้นก็มีร้อยละของฟอลลิเคิลที่มีลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคปกติลดเหลือ 2.8 ± 3.4% (P < 0.05) จาก 54.1 ± 11.7% ด้วยเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้พบว่าการปลูกถ่ายเนื้อเยื่อช่วยให้ร้อยละของพรีแอนทรัลฟอลลิเคิลที่เจริญนั้นเพิ่มมากขึ้นในเนื้อเยื่อที่ไม่ผ่านการแช่แข็ง แต่ในเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่แช่แข็งก็ไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นแต่อย่างใด การแช่แข็ง การเพาะเลี้ยง และการปลูกถ่ายเนื้อเยื่อวิวิธพันธุ์รังไข่แมวบ้านมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้เป็นวิธีการเก็บรักษาเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศเมียและสามารถเจริญพรีแอนทรัลในเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่สัตว์ตระกูลแมวได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Theriogenology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50150
Type: Thesis