Title: BUILDING A SYNERGISTIC MODEL ON CHEMICAL AND WASTE MULTILATERAL ENVIRONMENTAL AGREEMENTS TO IMPROVE ENVIRONMENTAL ENFORCEMENT : A CASE STUDY OF MULTILATERAL ENVIRONMENTAL AGREEMENTS REGIONAL ENFORCEMENT NETWORK
Other Titles: การสร้างแบบจำลองเสริมสร้างการทำงานร่วมข้อตกลงพหุภาคีสารเคมีและของเสียให้มีผลบังคับใช้ทางสิ่งแวดล้อม : กรณีศึกษาข้อตกลงพหุภาคีเพื่อบังคับใช้ในเครือข่ายภูมิภาค
Authors: Ning Liu
Advisors: Vira Somboon
Surichai Wungaeo
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Vira.So@Chula.ac.th,sbvira@yahoo.com
Surichai.W@Chula.ac.th,surichai1979@gmail.com
Subjects: Refuse and refuse disposal; Salvage (Waste, etc.)
Environmental management
Sustainable development -- Environmental aspects
การจัดการของเสีย
การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม
การพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืน -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Proliferation of multilateral environmental agreements (MEAs) leads to institutional fragmentation, duplication as well as overloading the national administration and likely causes ineffectiveness of MEAs implementation. Using collective action theory, inter-organization theory and propositions on synergy, clustering, fragmentation and regime effectiveness, this research closely examined a case of MEA Regional Enforcement Network (MEA REN), a pilot project aimed at strengthening enforcement of four chemical and waste related MEAs (Basel/Rotterdam/Stockholm Conventions and Montreal Protocol) in Asia, to prove the claim that building MEAs synergies would improve enforcement effectiveness. The study was conducted through in-depth interview, documentation review, comparing trade data, and qualification analysis. The study concluded that synergy building could improve information flows, inter-agency cooperation, law enforcement operations, capacity building and enforcing licensing system so that countries can enforce MEAs in a more effective way. The study recommended organization reform, enforcement networking and capacity building are key areas to improve enforcement effectiveness, and constructed a model of building synergies for chemical and waste related MEAs to improve environmental enforcement.
Other Abstract: การเพิ่มทวีของข้อตกลงพหุภาคีด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม (Multilateral Environmental Agreements, MEA) นำไปสู่การแยกส่วนและความซ้ำซ้อนในเชิงสถาบัน ทั้งยังสร้างภาระแก่การบริหารงานของประเทศมากเกินไป จึงอาจเป็นสาเหตุของความไม่มีประสิทธิผลในการนำข้อตกลงเหล่านี้ไปปฏิบัติ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ทฤษฎีการกระทำร่วมกัน (Collective Action Theory) ทฤษฎีระหว่างองค์การ (Inter-organization Theory) และข้อเสนอว่าด้วยการทำงานร่วม (Synergy) การรวมกลุ่ม (Clustering) การแยกส่วน (Fragmentation) และความมีประสิทธิผลของระบอบ (Regime Effectiveness) ศึกษาเชิงลึกกรณีของเครือข่ายการบังคับใช้ข้อตกลงพหุภาคีระดับภูมิภาค ซึ่งเป็นโครงการนำร่องที่มีเป้าหมายเพื่อเสริมความแข็งแกร่งในการบังคับใช้ข้อตกลงพหุภาคีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสารเคมีและของเสีย 4 ข้อตกลง (อนุสัญญาบาเซล อนุสัญญารอตเตอร์ดัม อนุสัญญาสตอคโฮล์ม และพิธีสารมอนทรีออล) ในทวีปเอเชีย (โดยเน้นที่ประเทศจีนและประเทศไทย) เพื่อพิสูจน์ข้อกล่าวอ้างที่ว่า การเสริมสร้างการทำงานร่วมระหว่างข้อตกลงพหุภาคีจะเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการบังคับใช้ข้อตกลงเหล่านี้ การศึกษาวิจัยดำเนินการโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การทบทวนเอกสาร การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณข้อมูลการค้า และการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ การวิจัยมีข้อสรุปว่า การเสริมสร้างการทำงานร่วมสามารถปรับปรุงการไหลเวียนของสารสนเทศ ความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงาน การปฏิบัติงานด้านการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย การสร้างสมรรถนะ และการบังคับใช้ระบบการออกใบอนุญาต ซึ่งทำให้ประเทศสมาชิกบังคับใช้ข้อตกลงพหุภาคีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลมากขึ้น การวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะว่า การปฏิรูปองค์การ การสร้างเครือข่ายในการบังคับใช้ และการสร้างสมรรถนะ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการปรับปรุงความมีประสิทธิผลในการบังคับใช้ และได้สร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับการเสริมสร้างการทำงานร่วมระหว่างข้อตกลงพหุภาคีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสารเคมีและของเสีย เพื่อปรับปรุงการบังคับใช้ทางสิ่งแวดล้อมให้ดีขึ้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Environment, Development and Sustainability
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50176
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1075
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1075
Type: Thesis