DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ananchai Kongchan
dc.contributor.advisor: Patchara Popaitoon
dc.contributor.author: Wanny Oentoro
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (D.B.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this dissertation is to investigate the moderating role of personality traits (extraversion, conscientiousness, agreeableness, emotional stability, openness to experience) on the relationships between internal service quality (i.e. HR practices and perceived supervisory support) and employees’ service recovery performance. The proposed model of employees’ service recovery performance is developed from the widely recognized theoretical basis, which is the service profit chain. Service profit chain (SPC) proposed that internal service quality, which is measured by the feelings that employees have toward their job, supervisors, and working environment would ignite a chain effect leading to the enhancement of employee service performance, customer satisfaction, organization’s growth and profitability (Heskett, Sasser, & Schlesinger, 1997). Moreover, the study applied social exchange theory (Blau, 1964) to explain the exchange relationship between the support made by the organization as well as supervisors and the call center agents’ response in returning the favor to the organization by providing service recovery performance. Survey questionnaires enclosed in envelopes were sent to the call center agents in service organizations located in Bangkok, Thailand. Moderated regression analysis was employed to test the hypotheses. The follow-up analyses include graphing the interaction effect and simple slopes testing were implemented. The findings reveal that only emotional stability appears to moderate the relationships between internal service quality (HR practices and perceived supervisory support) and service recovery performance. Employees who have high emotional stability reported greater dedication in performing service recovery when they perceived support from the organization and supervisors. In doing so, the study contributed to the service profit chain theory by incorporating personality traits in to the model as a moderating mechanism that strengthen the relationship between internal service quality and employee’s service behaviors. Therefore, the results clearly suggest that emotional stability is an important influencing factor for employees’ service recovery performance. Employers should then be aware that aside from the support provided by HR offices and supervisors, they should also take into consideration the employees’ personality factor when it comes to service performance.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของดุษฎีนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือการตรวจสอบบทบาทอิทธิพลร่วมของลักษณะบุคลิกภาพ (ได้แก่ บุคลิกภาพแบบแสดงตัว บุคลิกภาพแบบมีจิตสำนึก บุคลิกภาพแบบประนีประนอม บุคลิกภาพแบบมีความมั่นคงทางอารมณ์ และ บุคลิกภาพแบบเปิดรับประสบการณ์) ต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง คุณภาพการให้บริการภายในองค์กร (เช่น การบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ หรือ การสนับสนุนจากหัวหน้างาน) และ ผลงานการพลิกฟื้นการให้บริการของพนักงาน โดยแบบจำลองการพลิกฟื้นการให้บริการของพนักงานที่นำเสนอนี้ ได้พัฒนามาจากพื้นฐานทฤษฏีห่วงโซ่การบริการแห่งกำไร ซึ่งทฤษฏีที่เป็นที่รู้จักอย่างแพร่หลายนี้ ได้เสนอแนวคิดว่าคุณภาพการให้บริการภายในองค์กรนั้น สามารถวัดผลได้จากความรู้สึกของพนักงานจากงานที่รับผิดชอบ จากหัวหน้างาน และจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในองค์กร ซึ่งสามารถส่งผลกระทบแบบห่วงโซ่ที่นำไปสู่การเพิ่มพูนในเรื่องของคุณภาพการบริการของพนักงาน ความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า การเติบโตขององค์กรและผลกำไร (Heskett, Sasser, & Schlesinger, 1997) ยิ่งกว่านั้น ผลงานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์นำทฤษฎีการแลกเปลี่ยนทางสังคม (Blau, 1964) มาอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างการสนับสนุนจากองค์กรและหัวหน้างาน กับการตอบแทนของพนักงานคอลเซ็นเตอร์โดยการพลิกฟื้นคุณภาพการบริการต่อลูกค้าด้วย แบบสอบถามได้ถูกส่งไปยังพนักงานคอลเซ็นเตอร์ที่อยู่ในองค์กรเพื่อการบริการที่ประเทศไทย ในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์นั้นได้นำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน รวมทั้งกราฟปฏิสัมพันธ์และการวิเคราะห์ความชันอย่างง่าย ได้ถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อการติดตามผลการวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งผลของการวิเคราะห์ได้เปิดเผยว่า มีแค่บุคลิกภาพแบบมีความมั่นคงในอารมณ์เท่านั้นที่มีอิทธิพลร่วมกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพการให้บริการภายในองค์กร เช่น การบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ หรือการสนับสนุนจากหัวหน้างาน โดยที่ผลงานการพลิกฟื้นการให้บริการของพนักงานนั้น พนักงานที่มีบุคลิกแบบมีความมั่นคงในอารมณ์สูงจะอุทิศตนเพื่อการพลิกฟื้นการบริการที่มากกว่าเมื่อได้รับการสนับสนุนจากทั้งองค์กรและหัวหน้างาน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้สนับสนุนทฤษฏีห่วงโซ่การบริการแห่งกำไรโดยการรวมลักษณะบุคลิกภาพในแบบจำลอง ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นอิทธิผลร่วมที่ส่งผลให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพการให้บริการภายในองค์กรและพฤติกรรมการบริการของพนักงานให้แข็งแรงขึ้น ดังนั้นผลสรุปจากวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพแบบมีความมั่นคงในอารมณ์ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อผลงานการพลิกฟื้นการให้บริการของพนักงาน ดังนั้น นายจ้างควรจะรับรู้ว่านอกเหนือจากการให้สนับสนุนจากฝ่ายทรัพยากรบุคคลและหัวหน้างานแล้ว ปัจจัยเรื่องลักษณะบุคลิกภาพของพนักงานก็ควรได้รับการพิจารณาเช่นกัน เพื่อผลงานการบริการที่ดียิ่งขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.101-
dc.subject: Personality and occupation
dc.subject: Personality development
dc.subject: Personnel management
dc.subject: บุคลิกภาพกับอาชีพ
dc.subject: การพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพ
dc.subject: การบริหารงานบุคคล
dc.title: Role of personality traits on employees' service recovery performance
dc.title.alternative: บทบาทของลักษณะบุคลิกภาพต่อผลงานการพลิกฟื้นการให้บริการของพนักงาน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Business Administration
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Ananchai.K@Chula.ac.th,ananchai.k@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Patchara.Po@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.101-