Title: การศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขของพารามิเตอร์ทางเรขาคณิตและทางไฟฟ้าสำหรับการฆ่าเชื้อด้วยสนามไฟฟ้าแบบพัลส์
Other Titles: Numerical study of the geometrical and electrical parameters for the pulsed electric field (PEF) treatment
Authors: ธีร เกรียงไกรวุฒิ
Advisors: บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Boonchai.T@Chula.ac.th,Boonchai.T@chula.ac.th
Subjects: เทคนิคพัลส์ (อิเล็กทรอนิกส์)
สนามไฟฟ้า
การวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลข
Pulse techniques (Electronics)
Electric fields
Numerical analysis
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ สนามไฟฟ้า การไหล และอุณหภูมิ สำหรับการใช้สนามไฟฟ้าแบบพัลส์ในห้องฆ่าเชื้อแบบสนามไฟฟ้าในทิศทางการไหลซึ่งมีฉนวนรูปครึ่งวงรีโดยใช้วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เปรียบเทียบสนามไฟฟ้าและการไหล ที่ได้จากการแปรผันความยาวของอิเล็กโทรดแรงสูงและความสูงของฉนวน. ห้องฆ่าเชื้อแบบสนามไฟฟ้าในทิศทางการไหลมีสนามไฟฟ้าไม่สม่ำเสมอสูงบริเวณรอยต่อของฉนวนกับอิเล็กโทรดแรงสูงและฉนวนกับอิเล็กโทรดกราวนด์. สนามไฟฟ้าสม่ำเสมอมากที่สุดเมื่อความยาวของอิเล็กโทรดยาวเป็นสองเท่าของรัศมีและความสูงของฉนวนมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.38, 0.32 และ 0.26 mm เมื่อรัศมีมีขนาด 1.2, 2.5 และ 5 mm ตามลำดับ. การไหลวนในห้องฆ่าเชื้อเกิดขึ้นบริเวณด้านหลังของฉนวน โดยมีขนาดการไหลวนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความสูงของฉนวนและเพิ่มความเร็วการไหลของห้องฆ่าเชื้อ. ด้วยศักย์ไฟฟ้า 25 kV รอบการทำงาน 60×10-6 และอุณหภูมิขาเข้า 20 °C ส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิสูงสุดในห้องฆ่าเชื้อเท่ากับ 72 และ 46 °C เมื่อมีการระบายความร้อนแบบปกติและแบบบังคับ ตามลำดับ. ดังนั้น การระบายความร้อนจึงสำคัญต่อการการฆ่าเชื้อแบบพัลส์ในห้องฆ่าเชื้อแบบสนามไฟฟ้าในทิศทางการไหล. นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาการลดอุณหภูมิลงโดยการใช้บริเวณฆ่าเชื้อแบบอนุกรม. การอนุกรมบริเวณฆ่าเชื้อ 2 บริเวณ ทำให้อุณหภูมิลดลง 40 % เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีของ 1 บริเวณฆ่าเชื้อ.
Other Abstract: This thesis presents the analysis of electric field, flow and temperature for the application of pulsed electric field in the co-field treatment chamber with the elliptic insulator type by using the finite element method. The thesis compares electric field and flow by varying the length of high-voltage electrode and the height of insulator. The co-field treatment chamber has highly non-uniform electric field at the junction between the insulator and the high-voltage/grounded electrode. The electric field is most uniform when the length of high-voltage electrode is 2 times of chamber radius and the height of insulator is 0.38, 0.32 and 0.26 mm when chamber radius is 1.2, 2.5 และ 5 mm respectively. The circulating flow of fluid exists at the rear side of the insulator, where the circulating flow size increases with the height of insulator and the food velocity. With an applied voltage of 25 kV, duty cycle of 60×10-6 and inlet temperature of 20 °C, the maximum temperature under free and forced convection is 72 and 46 °C, respectively. Therefore, the heat transfer is important for the co-field treatment chamber. Moreover, this thesis studies the reduction of temperature by using a series of treatment zones. The use of two treatment zones in series reduces the maximum temperature by 40% when compared with the case of single treatment zone.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50216
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1278
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1278
Type: Thesis