Title: Development of microfluidic analytical device for determination of heavy metals
Other Titles: การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคสำหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะหนัก
Authors: Sudkate Chaiyo
Advisors: Orawon Chailapakul
Weena Siangproh
Amara Apilux
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Orawon.C@Chula.ac.th,chaiorawon@gmail.com,corawon@chula.ac.th weenasi@hotmail.com
No information provided
Subjects: Electrochemical analysis
Microfluidic devices
Heavy metals
การวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
อุปกรณ์วัดของไหลจุลภาค
โลหะหนัก
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research aimed to develop a microfluidic analytical device for determination of heavy metals, which can be divided into 3 parts. The first part is the development of microfluidic paper-based colorimetric device using thiosulfate catalytic etching of silver nanoplates for determination of copper. This device offers high sensitivity and selectivity for determination of copper over other metal ions. The color change can be monitored by the naked eye. The limit of detection was found to be 0.3 ng mL-1 and the relevant calibration curves was linear in the range of 0.5 - 200.0 ng mL-1 by ImageJ analysis. The second part is simultaneous determination of lead, cadmium and copper using microfluidic paper-based analytical device with dual electrochemical and colorimetric detection. Electrochemical detection was applied for determination of lead and cadmium using a bismuth film modified boron-doped diamond electrodes (Bi-BDDE). For the copper assay, the concentration of copper was measured by colorimetric detection based on the catalytic etching of silver nanoplates by thiosulfate. Under optimized conditions, the linear range obtained was found to be 0.5 - 70 ng mL-1 for lead and cadmium, 10 - 350 ng mL-1 for copper, and the detection limits were 0.1 ng mL-1 for lead and cadmium, and 5.0 ng mL-1 for copper. The final part is development of analytical method for the determination of heavy metal using a nafion/ionic liquid/graphene composite modified screen-printed carbon electrode. The composite-modified electrode was fabricated and evaluated for the highly sensitive simultaneous determination of zinc, cadmium and lead, which the detection limits of the simultaneous analyses were 0.09 ng mL-1, 0.06 ng mL-1 and 0.08 ng mL-1, respectively. This composite-modified electrode can be a candidate working electrode used in a microfluidic analytical device for determination of heavy metals in the future. Moreover, all proposed assays were applied to detect heavy metals in real samples (e.g. food, environmental and clinical samples), which the results were in good agreement with obtained from those of the standard methods.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคสำหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะหนัก ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกคือ การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคบนฐานกระดาษเชิงสีโดยอาศัยการเร่งการสลายของไทโอซัลเฟตกับนาโนเพลตของเงินสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทองแดง ซึ่งอุปกรณ์ชนิดนี้มีความไวและมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูงในการวิเคราะห์ทองแดงมากกว่าไอออนโลหะอื่น ๆ รวมไปถึงสามารถเห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีด้วยตาเปล่า ซึ่งมีขีดจำกัดในการวิเคราะห์ในระดับ 0.3 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงคือ 0.5 - 200.0 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมอิมเมจเจ ส่วนที่สองคือ การวิเคราะห์ตะกั่ว แคดเมียมและทองแดงในคราวเดียวกันโดยใช้อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคบนฐานกระดาษเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าและเชิงสี ซึ่งการตรวจวัดเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ตะกั่วและแคดเมียมโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าเพชรเจือโบรอนที่ดัดแปรด้วยฟิล์มของบิสมัท สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทองแดงใช้การตรวจวัดเชิงสีของการเร่งการกัดกร่อนของนาโนเพลตของเงินด้วยไทโอซัลเฟต ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของการวิเคราะห์โลหะหนักด้วยอุปกรณ์นี้คือ 0.5 - 70 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสำหรับตะกั่วและแคดเมียมและ 10 - 350 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสำหรับทองแดง และมีขีดจำกัดในการวิเคราะห์คือ 0.1 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสำหรับตะกั่วและแคดเมียมและ 5.0 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสำหรับทองแดง ส่วนสุดท้ายคือ การพัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์ของโลหะหนักโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยคอมโพสิตของแนฟฟีออน/ของเหลวของไอออนิก/กราฟฟีน ซึ่งคอมโพสิตที่ใช้ดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าชนิดนี้มีความไวสูงต่อการวิเคราะห์ สังกะสี แคดเมียมและตะกั่วในคราวเดียวกัน โดยที่มีขีดจำกัดของการวิเคราะห์พร้อมกันคือ 0.09, 0.06 และ 0.08 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งคอมโพสิตชนิดนี้ได้รับความสนใจที่จะนำไปใช้ร่วมกับอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ของไหลจุลภาคสำหรับการวิเคราะห์โลหะหนักต่อไปในอนาคต นอกจากนี้อุปกรณ์ที่เสนอมาทั้งหมดนี้ยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโลหะหนักในตัวอย่างจริงได้อีกด้วย (เช่น ตัวอย่างทางด้านอาหาร สิ่งแวดล้อมและคลินิก) ซึ่งผลที่ได้สองคล้องกับผลการทดลองที่ได้จากวิธีมาตรฐาน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50241
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.489
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.489
Type: Thesis