DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nattiya Hirankarn
dc.contributor.advisor: Alain Jacquet
dc.contributor.author: Pattraporn Satitsuksanoa
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract: The house dust mite (HDM) allergen Der p 13 could be a lipid-binding protein able to stimulate the airway epithelium through activation of key innate signaling pathways involved in the initiation of the allergic response. We investigated the IgE reactivity of recombinant Der p 13 (rDer p 13), its lipid binding activities and its capacity to stimulate airway epithelium cells. Purified rDer p 13 was characterized by mass spectrometry, circular dichroism, fluorescence-based lipid binding assays and in-silico structural prediction. IgE binding activity and allergenic potential of Der p 13 were examined by ELISA, basophil degranulation assays and in-vitro airway epithelial cell activation assays. The results from protein modeling and biophysical analysis indicated that Der p 13 adopts a β barrel structure forming a predominately apolar pocket representing a potential binding site for hydrophobic ligands. Fluorescent lipid binding assays confirmed that the protein is highly selective for ligands and that it binds a fatty acid with a dissociation constant typical of lipid transporter proteins. The low IgE binding frequency (7%, n= 224) in Thai HDM-allergic patients as well as the limited propensity to activate basophil degranulation classifies Der p 13 as a minor HDM allergen. Nevertheless, the protein with its presumptively associated lipid(s) triggered the production of IL-8 and GM-CSF in respiratory epithelial cells through a TLR2-, MyD88-, NF-kB- and MAPK-dependent signaling pathway. Although a minor allergen, Der p 13 may, through its lipid binding capacity, play a role in the initiation of the HDM allergic response through TLR2 activation.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นชนิด 13 อาจเป็นโปรตีนที่จับกับไขมัน ซึ่งสามารถกระตุ้นการส่งสัญญาณของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่ติดตัวมาแต่กำเนิด ให้เริ่มการตอบสนองของภูมิแพ้ในระยะเริ่มต้น ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอัตราการแพ้ของสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นชนิด 13 ในรูปแบบรีคอมบิเน้นท์โปรตีน รวมไปถึงความสามารถของสารก่อภูมิแพ้ชนิดนี้ในการจับกับไขมัน และความสามารถของสารก่อภูมิแพ้นี้ในการกระตุ้นเซลล์ทางเดินหายใจของมนุษย์ ลักษณะของรีคอมบิเน้นท์โปรตีนบริสุทธิ์ชนิดที่ 13 ได้นำไปศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคในการวิเคราะห์ผลการวัดสัดส่วนมวลต่อประจุ (mass spectrometry),การศึกษาโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิ (circular dichorism), เทคนิควิเคราะห์การจับกับไขมันด้วยฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (fluorescence-based lipid binding assays), และ การทำนายโครงสร้างผ่านโปรแกรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ลักษณะการแพ้ที่มีการสร้าง IgE และลักษณะอาการแพ้ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นชนิด 13 ได้ถูกตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิคตรวจหาความเฉพาะเจาะจงของสารก่อภูมิแพ้โดยใช้แอนติบอดี้ (ELISA), การหลั่งของเซลล์basophil, และการกระตุ้นเซลล์ทางเดินหายใจในห้องทดลอง ซึ่งผลการทดลองจากโครงสร้างของโปรตีนและการวิเคราะห์ทางชีวฟิสิกส์ของโปรตีน ได้แสดงว่าสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นชนิด 13 นี้มีโครงสร้างแบบ β barrel ประกอบกับ apolar pocket ขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่จับกับลิแกน เทคนิควิเคราะห์การจับกับไขมันด้วยฟลูออเรสเซนต์ได้สนับสนุนว่าโปรตีนมีลักษณะจำเพาะในการเลือกจับกับลิแกน ที่เป็น fatty acid ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในโปรตีนขนส่งไขมันทั่วไป นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความถี่ของการแพ้ที่มีการสร้าง IgE อยู่ในระดับต่ำ (7%, n= 224) ในผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่เป็นภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่น พอๆกับความสามารถที่จำกัดในการกระตุ้นเซลล์เบโซฟิล ส่งผลให้สารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นชนิด 13 ถูกจำแนกอยู่ในกลุ่มสารก่อภูมิแพ้ในระดับต่ำ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม โปรตีนที่อาจจะมีความเกี่ยวของกับไขมันสามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างของไซโตไคน์ IL-8 และ GM-CSF ในเซลล์ทางเดินหายใจผ่านทาง TLR2, MyD88-, NF-kB- and MAPK-dependent signaling pathway ถึงแม้ว่าสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่นชนิด 13 จะอยู่ในกลุ่มสารก่อภูมิแพ้ในระดับต่ำ แต่ทว่าความสามารถของสารก่อภูมิแพ้ต่อการจับของไขมัน มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการเริ่มต้นของอาการแพ้ไรฝุ่นผ่านทาง TLR2.
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.277-
dc.subject: Allergy
dc.subject: Allergens
dc.subject: Natural immunity
dc.subject: House dust mites
dc.subject: ภูมิแพ้
dc.subject: สารก่อภูมิแพ้
dc.subject: ภูมิคุ้มกันธรรมชาติ
dc.subject: ไรฝุ่นบ้าน
dc.title: Biochemical and immunological characterization of the house dust mite Der p 13 produced in Pichia pastoris
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาลักษณะทางชีวเคมีและการก่อภูมิแพ้ของสารก่อภูมิแพ้ไรฝุ่น ชนิด Der p 13 ที่ผลิตในยีสต์ Pichia pastoris
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Nattiya.H@Chula.ac.th,nattiyap@gmail.com
dc.email.advisor: Alain.J@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2015.277-